Collected AMC MCQs QUES BANK

Discussion in 'Australian Medical Council (AMC) EXAM' started by Guest, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. Guest

    Guest Guest

    hi there :)
    :idea: here are some collected Mcqs


    MCQ 2001 May RECALL QUESTIONS
    MEDICINE
    1. In which of the following diabetic ketoacidosis most commonly presents with
    1. Undiagnosed IDDM
    2. Undiagnosed NIDDM
    3. Known IDDM when stopped Insulin
    4. Known IDDM with foot infection
    2. Which is correct for NIDDM
    1. Genetic factor is more important in IDDM then NIDDM
    2. They will never require insulin
    3. 10-20% of IDDM need hypoglycaemic agents
    4. Abdominal fat is the risk factor for NIDDM
    3. Papillary necrosis Except
    1. Analgesic nephropathy
    2. Alcohol Nephropathy
    3. Medullary sponge kidney
    4. Diabetis
    4. Picture – girl Acne and hirsutism on the face. Presented for the first time
    1. Antibiotics
    2. Antibiotics and retinoids
    3. steroids cream
    4. antiantigen(Danazol)
    5. cypropterone acetate
    5a. Picture with 3 lesions- with raised border
    1. Granuloma annulare
    2. Erythema multiforme
    3. picture –AMC book – leision on the face
    4. Mycrosporum canis
    5. What is not true about parkinsons disease
    1. can stop while walking involuntary
    2. tremor at sleeping
    3. rest tremor
    4. affect one side more than the other
    6. Mycoplasma pneumonia not true
    1. severe cough
    2. high fever
    3. pleuratic paing]


    AMC MCQs WebWare.8m.com
    211
    Recall Paper AMC MCQ EXAM OCT 1999
    Surgery
    1. A young patient present with a lump in the arm. You are unsure about its
    nature. What do you ask to help to establish your diagnosis? Choice what is the
    best response?
    A. Is it painful?
    B. Is there any lump in other side of the body?
    C. Is there any change of bowel habit?
    D. What do you think cause of the lump?
    E. How long it present?
    2. What is the common cause of bone tumour in the pelvis of young adult?
    A. Metastatic Tumor
    B. Osteoma
    C. Osteosarcoma
    D. Chondroma
    E.
    3. What is the common cause amaurosis fugax (transient mononuclear vision)?
    A. Stenosis of internal carotic artery?
    B. Giant cell arteritis
    C. Vertebral artery occlusion
    D. Embolism to middle cerebral artery.
    E.
    4. A women developed tinnitus and sensory neural deafness decreased sensation
    in trigeminal area. What is the most likely cause?
    A. Acoustic neuroma.
    B. Brain stem infarction.
    C. Vestibular neuritis.
    D. Vasculitis.
    E. Meningioma.
    5. What is true about carcinoma of lip?
    A. Usually in upper lip.
    B. Usually squamous cell in origin.
    C. Metastasis to cervical lymph node.
    D. Exclusively occur in men.


    AMC MCQs WebWare.8m.com
    158
    AMC MCQ recall-paper October 2001
    Medicine
    1.A 18 yrs old lady came with hypertension. She has a history of enuresis up to 13
    years. WOF is the most likely diagnosis?
    a) Reflux nephropathy
    b) Hypertension
    c)
    2. Erythema nodosum can occur in all of the following condition except
    a) streptococcal infection
    b) TB
    c) Rheumatic fever
    d) SLE
    e) Leprosy
    3.A picture of scalp with hairless round area
    a) Tinea capitis
    4. A picture of hand with scaly shiny things on it
    a) Psoriasis
    5.How can we monitor heparin?
    a) INR
    b) APTT (activated partial thromboplastin time)
    c) Fibrinogen
    6.A pt with von Willbrand’s disease . What is the most likely she has
    a) Prolonged bleeding time
    7.A 62 yr old man has a long history of COPD and dyspnoea, blood gas showed
    pCO2 68 mm Hg pO2 60 mmHg. He was given28% O2 therapy. After an hour the
    blood gas showed 7.37, pO2 80mm of Hg and pco2 40 mm of Hg but the pts
    clinical condition didn’t improved. WOF IS NEXT THERAPY
    a) Bronchodilator
    b) Hydrocortisone
    c) Intubations and ventilation
    8.ABOUT AMYLOIDOSIS all of them are associated except
    a) Leprosy
    b) TB
    c) Multiple myeloma


    AMC MCQs WebWare.8m.com
    102
    MAY 2006
    3. PT comes to u with dec breathing sounds on the right middle lobe and
    consildation and dullness in percussion
    1 Bronchiactasis
    2 PL effusion
    3 pulmonary collapse
    4 Peumothorax
    9. Picture of Psoriasis Anthology book and ask about the RX
    1 topical steroid
    2 oral steroid
    Erythromycin
    4intralesional steroid
    11. Patient with dilated pupil and history of pain in the eye with nausea and
    vomiting
    1 apply topical acetazolamid
    2 Topical pilpcarpine
    3 check the eye to look for foreign body4 apply atropine
    12. an old male C/o of short history of malaise anorxia when he was in a short
    trip to Balli His wife think he is jundised now he C/o chills and inc bilrubin, inc A
    L P sligh inc in AST AND ALT the diagnosis is
    a1 cholangitis
    2 viral hepatitis
    Malaria
    16.An old man with chronic renal familiar His MCV count is of (80-90) it falls even
    after some time when he is started erythropoiten therapy when he stopped he
    became also anaemic what is this due to?
    1 Iron def. anaemia
    2bone marrow fibrosis
    3 folic acid def
    4 red cell atypia
    24 .You are called to solve a fight between head nurse and a psychiatric patient .
    On your arrival the patient tells you that he should be allowed to remove the IV
    line as he has private ensurance & you being a doctor would understand this
    because you will also have private insurance you wouldn't be like these nurses
    who are without private insurance .what is the patient trying to do
    1 regression
    3 projection
    splitting


    AMC MCQs WebWare.8m.com
    49
    AMC MCQ 2005B2
    Recall, Adelaide, ‘Version alter, off handwritten original’
    1. 4 days after Normal Vaginal Delivery came with 38oC fever,
    a. Unsutured vaginal tear.
    b. DVT
    c. Endometritis
    d. Mastitis
    e. Breast Engorgement
    2. Which one is normal in new born
    a. fever
    b. HR less than 70
    c. Breast enlargement
    3. Best to know gestational age
    a. US at about 8 wks
    b. US at about 18 wks
    4. Common side effect of olanzepine
    a. Nuetropenia
    b. Hypotension
    c. Sexual dysfunction
    d. Weight gain
    e. Parkinsonism
    5. Treatment of trigeminal neuralgia
    a. Carbamazepine
    b. Nortriptyline
    6. Not in MS
    a. 3rd heart sound
    b. calcification
    7. 38wks gestation, in labour with some complain (cant remember properly), PV
    done, next step.
    a. PV
    b. CTG
    c. CS
    8. A pg women of 32 wks of gestation will report to the hospital for all of the
    reason except,
    a. show
    b. rupture membrane
    c. profuse bleeding
    d. blurring vision with ankle edema


    AMC MCQs WebWare.8m.com
    1
    AMC MCQs from Web
    PSYCHIATRY
    1.A lady with a previous divorce now comes to you with a seductive behaviour
    a. Narcistic
    b. Histrionic
    c. Borderline
    2.In Australia bush fire are common either accidentally or some people lighting
    fire deliberately. Which is true regarding pyromaniacs?
    a. Done for notoriety or publicity
    b. To hide their acts
    c. As they like to play with fire
    d. Set fire and get panic attacks
    e. For satisfaction
    3.Depersonalization may occur in
    a. Schizophrenia
    b. Ecstatic religious experience
    c. Depression
    d. Post traumatic disorder
    e. All of the above
    4.A middle aged lady present to you with nausea dyspepsia abdominal
    distension. She had a past history of going to many doctors and being treated for
    many disorders. She has been treated by a rheumatologist for aches and pains,
    cardiologist for her palpitations and gave her propanolol without improvement, a
    neurologist for her epilepsy. On examination you find a tense anxious woman in
    spite of her daily dose of benzodiazepine. There are scar from appendectomy and
    hysterectomy operations. What is the most appropriate diagnosis?
    a. Munchausen syndrome
    b. Conversion disorder
    c. Hypochondriasis
    d. factitious disorder,
    e. Neurotic anxiety
    5.Many psychopharmacologic substance are lipophilic the advantage is
    a. better absorbed with meals
    b. promptly binds with free fatty acids
    c. more resistant to be metabolized by the liver
    d. the pass rapidly to the brain and to the blood
    e. a drug which has a long life and needs to be given once a day daily
  2. anne123

    anne123 Guest

    these recalls are dedicated to people who called me s...

    July 2005 AMC MCQ Recall Topics

    PICTURES
    1. Kaposi’s sarcoma x 2 on arm – most likely cause of cough and dyspnoea in the patient?
    Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia
    2. Radiograph Colles fracture – what is an important step in assessment of this fracture?
    Assessment and documentation of median nerve function
    3. Radiograph Colles fracture – after reduction and casting, patient complains of paraesthaesia and swelling of fingers and hand, what is the most appropriate next step in management?
    Split cast along both sides
    4. Lower limb cellulitis in a diabetic man, no ulceration. What is the most appropriate antibiotic combination in this patient?
    a)Flucloxacillin and penicillin b)flcuxacillin and gentamycin c) ampicillin, gentamycin , metronidazol
    5. Ulcerated nodular skin lesion on the dorsum of hand with variegated pigmentation, notably arcs of melanin surrounding central nodule. What is the most likely diagnosis?
    Malignant skin lesion
    6. Hand showing a swan neck deformity on index finger. Which of the following is true?
    This deformity is more likely to be found in rheumatoid arthritis than osteoarthritis
    7. Completely round clearing in the hair of a child. No satellites. What is the most likely diagnosis?
    Tinea capitis
    8. Two skin lesions, only one in focus. Erythematous macular lesion, lichenified with silvery keratin scaling. Clearly defined borders. What is the most likely diagnosis?
    Psoriasis

    TOPICS
    1. Jaundice, elevated ALT,sorethrought ,atypical lymphocytes in young student. What is the most likely diagnosis?
    Viral Hepatitis
    2. Young student complains of malaise. On examination no jaundice, cervical lymphadenopathy and investigations reveal mildly elevated ALT. What is the most likely diagnosis?
    Infectious mononucleosis
    3. Young medical student with scleral icterus, mildly elevated bilirubin, mostly unconjugated and no significant history. othrwise fine What is the most likely diagnosis?
    Gilbert’s syndrome
    4. 65 year old man complains of lethargy. On examination pale and splenomegaly present. FBC and diff shows anaemia with elevated WCC (predominantly lymphocytic). What is the most likely diagnosis?
    a)CLL b )CML d)lymphoma
    5. Elderly lady complains of lethargy. On examination pale and glossitis present. FBC and diff show anaemia with macrocytosis.and segmented monocytesnucleus and reduced PLT What is the most likely diagnosis?
    Pernicious anaemia
    6. Which of the following conditions is not associated with erythema nodosum?
    Rheumatic fever





    7. Which of the following results would be inconsistent with a diagnosis of neural tube defect?
    Decreased AFP
    8. What is the most appropriate test to monitor eradication of H.pylori one week after commencement of triple therapy?
    Urea breath test
    9. Elderly man complains of non bilious vomiting on a background history of treated duodenal ulcers. What is the most likely cause of his vomiting?
    Sequelae of chronic duodenal ulceration
    10. Which of the following is characteristic of carpal tunnel syndrome?
    Pain at night along lateral 2.5 fingers
    11. Carpal tunnel syndrome in pregnancy, which of the following is true?
    Rarely requires surgical intervention
    12. Patient with wasting of all small muscles of one hand including thenar ones. Where is the site of the lesion?
    Brachial plexus
    13. Patient with symmetrical distal wasting of small hand muscles bilaterally. What is the most likely diagnosis?
    Syringomyelia
    14. Which nerve is most likely to be involved in spiral fracture of the humerus?
    Radial nerve
    15. Which nerve is most likely to be involved in anterior dislocation of the shoulder?
    Axillary nerve
    16. What is the best choice for pain relief during reduction of a dislocated shoulder?
    Fentanyl and midazolam
    17. Which of the following regarding narcotic analgesics is true except?
    In general, morphine is safer than pethidine
    18. Define incidence.
    Number of new cases in a period of time
    19. After cardiovascular diseases, what is the next most common cause of death in the general Australian population?
    Malignancy
    20. In a patient with a molar pregnancy, what is the most important component of her follow up with regards to possible malignancy?
    Serial hCG estimation
    21. Which of the following is true regarding managing chest pain?
    No thrombolysis with a normal ECG and cardiac enzymes
    22. Which of the following drugs is least likely to cause serotonin syndrome in a patient on a SSRI?
    Moclobemide ?? Other options are:
    L-tryptophan
    Citalopram
    Amitryptyline
    23. Working as a pathologist, reviewing the results of a woman after an episode of vaginal bleeding. Findings – endometrial hyperplasia, US shows empty uterus, elevated hCG. Considering the female patient has been discharged into the community, what is the most appropriate next step in management?
    Recall patient immediately, arrange for laparoscopy
    24. What is the least likely diagnosis for right iliac fossa pain in a woman at 17 weeks gestation?
    Ectopic pregnancy




    25. GCS score estimation – withdraws to pain, incomprehensible speech, eye opening to pain.
    8
    26. Find the PA-aO2 given FiO2=0.21 and PO2=68 and PCO2=40 (alveolar arteriolar oxygen tension difference).
    32 from PAO2 = FiO2 x 760-47 – (PaCO2/0.8) and gradient = PAO2 – PaO2
    27. Regarding the Mental Health Act, which of the following is true?
    May save lives in the mentally ill
    28. Regarding splenectomy in patients with spherocytosis, which of the following is false?
    Persistence of anaemia
    29. Hyperpigmented man with small testes and diabetes. What is the diagnosis?
    Haemochromatosis
    30. What is the most appropriate test for diagnosing haemochromatosis?
    Ferritin (liver biopsy is NOT a given option)
    31. Child vomiting, electrolyte derangement high K low Na and low Cl. What is the most likely diagnosis?
    Congenital adrenal hyperplasia
    32. Child with vomiting and diarrhoea. Which electrolyte abnormality is most likely to cause convulsions?
    Hypernatraemia
    33. Child seizing occasionally. Characteristic folding over whilst watching television. What is the diagnosis?
    Infantile spasm
    34. Elderly man with symptoms and signs of small bowel obstruction. What is the most appropriate IV fluid for replacing losses?
    Hartman’s solution
    35. Male patient complains of retroorbital headache that awakens him during the night accompanied by watering nasal mucosa and tearing from one eye. Which of the following medications will be appropriate for use in this patient?
    Methysergide
    36. In cardiopulmonary resuscitation, which of the following signs is the best indicator of successful resuscitation?
    Reversal of pupillary changes
    37. Which of the following organisms is most likely to cause diarrhoea from a patient with recent travel history to Indonesia?
    ET E. coli
    38. A patient with recent travel history to Nairobi complains of cyclical fevers. Which of the following investigations will be most useful in reaching a diagnosis?
    Examination of thick peripheral blood film
    39. A child complains of a clean laceration on his scalp. Has not been vaccinated. What is the most appropriate management?
    DTP vaccine
    40. A man who is grandiose, arrogant, little empathy for others, considers himself special. What is the most likely psychological disorder in this man?
    Narcissist

    41. What is the treatment of choice for migraine?
    42. a patient presents with distal weakness and atrophy ob small muscles of both hands/
    syringomyelia
    43. whixh of the following ia most appropriate for EDC?
    a.Sonogrophy at 8 weeks

    Recall Questions 18 July 2005

    1- Oestrogen and Progesteron, as oral contraceptives where do they function?
    a) Endometrium b) Ovaries c) Hypophysis d) Hypothalamus

    2- Mental Health Act
    a) Same in every state b) Restricts liberty c) Saves lives

    3- X- Ray of wrist showing Smith’s fracture, initial management?
    a) Plaster elbow and wrist b) Plaster wrist & hand c) ORIF d) Check median nerve

    4- Same X- Ray, it was put in plaster, patient feels pins & needles, management?
    a) Release distal part of the plaster b) Remove plaster c) Pain relief, send her home

    5- Picture of lesions on dorsal hand (blisters), cause of his pneumonia?
    a) Strep. Pneumonia b) Listeria c) Mycoplasma d) ?

    6- Hypnagogic hallucinations occur in?
    a) Schizophrenia b) Delirium c) Normal sleep

    7- Patient with vertigo and tinnitus, no deafness, diagnose?
    a) Meniere b) Vestibular neurinitis c) Acoustic neurinoma

    8- Baby was delivered with forceps, not moving one arm, diagnose?
    a) Erb’s palsy

    9- Picture of a man arms raised (AMCQ book)
    a) Retrosternal pressure b) Cervical rib c) Subclavian steal

    10- Young man wakes up with pain behind one eye, pain spreads to same side of his head, lasts one hour, diagnose?
    a) Migraine b) Cluster headache c) ?

    11- Which is not characteristic of Rheumatic Fever?
    a) Erythema nodosum

    12- Malignant cells in ascitis, what other symptom would you expect?
    a) Supraclavicular lymph node enlargement

    13- Young man had MVA, opens his eyes to stimuli .....
    What blood levels would you expect to find?
    Answers included five different O2, CO2 and pH levels

    14- Lady is HIV positive, which statement is correct?
    a) She has a life long disease

    15- Which of the medications below would cause a serotonin syndrome when used together with SSRI(except)?
    a) Tryptophan b) Olanzapine c) Meclobomide d)halopridol

    16- Man has a recently darkened skin, lethargy. Ferritin, Iron, AST and ALT levels are elevated, diagnose?(what is the best diagnosis? a)ferritin level b)serum Iron c)TIBC)
    a)Haemachromatosis

    17- Young man has neck rigidity, headache, fever. CSF results: Protein: N, Glucose: lower end of normal range, also PMN cells, diagnose?
    a) TB meningitis b) Viral meningitis c)bacterial meningitis

    18- 24 yr old pregnant, P2 G1, 38 weeks and she is in labour. She is 150cm tall. On exam, her pelvis looks small but cervix is 4cm dilated, next management?
    a) Pelvimetry b) U/S c)Caesarian d) Trial of vaginal delivery

    19- Reason for UTI in pregnancy?
    a) Dilated ureter b) Dilated ureter&calices c) Immune deficiency

    20- Which statement is correct regarding Hyperkalemia?
    a) Calcium gluconate given to reverse ECG changes occurred due to Hyperkalemia

    21- A few Qs regarding facial oedema, proteinuria, haematuria and differential diagnoses between Nephrotic synd, AGN, etc.

    22- Old lady with unilateral headache, tenderness, ESR elevated, treatment?
    a) Aspirin b) NSAID c) Prednisone (15)25mg d) Prednisone 75mg

    23- For what age group is mammography most useful?
    a) <35 yrs b) 35-50 c) 50-65 d) All ages

    24- Boy with a small clean cut to his scalp, he is not immunised, management?
    a) Toxoid b) Clean, send home c) Immunglobulin d) Toxoid & Immunglobulin

    25- Picture of Dupuytren contracture, location of the lesion?
    a) Distal flexors b) Digital extensors c)?

    26- Facial nerve damage is most likely to occur in(except)?
    a) Parotitis b) Parotid Ca c) Temporal fracture d)?

    27- All expected in Post splenectomy except?
    a) Normal life span of erythrocytes
    b)persistant anaemia c)postive osmolarity fragility test
    28- Child sits unsupported, can weight bear with support, how old is he?
    a) 7 months b) 5 months c) 9 months d) 11 months

    29- Patient with exacerbation of COPD, in respiratory failure. O2 given at 28L/min, ABG: O2: 48 CO2: 58. Next management?
    a) Mechanical ventilation b) Stop O2, repeat ABG in 30 min.

    30- She had 3 miscarriages from first partner, 2 miscarriages from second partner. Most likely cause?
    a) Chromosomal abnormality b) Cervical incompetence c)?

    31- 50 yr old man with Hx of Duodenal Ulcer, lost weight, pale. Most likely cause?
    a) Duodenum Ca b) Gastric Ca c)?

    32- Picture of scalp, area of hair loss, psoriasis-like appearance, diagnose?
    a) Alopecia areata b) Psoriasis c) Trichotillomania d)Tinea Capitis

    33- A few Qs re differentiation of hepatic and gallbladder diseases

    34- Q re neurosyphilis
    a) tabbes dorsalis

    35- Picture of large goitre in which condition does the surgery requiered?
    a)airway constriction


    36- Values of osmolality and sodium in urine and plasma given, differential Dx between SIADH and D Insipidus

    MCQ Exam – 18th July 2005
    RECALL QUESTIONS

    Pictures –

    1 SU Q-19 (AMC) book –
    Man presented with a neck swelling and a feeling of dizziness when reaches upwards – Retrosternal goitre (venons obst from the ext: of goitre)
    2 On the dorsum of hand 2cm irregular margin, skin lesion, black brown
    – malignant melanoma of skin
    3 Two brownish – red large (2cm) size lesion with ceratitis – back of a young man – Kaposi sarcoma
    – suggestive of AIDS (HIV)
    4 Hair loss on the scalp of a child
    – Taema Capitis
    5 Two lesions with scaly lesions over – look like silvery scales
    – Psoriasis?
    6 Index finger – extruded and flared at distal Interphal joint – what is the lesion? (Trigger finger)
    • Nerves or tendon affected
    • Flexion or ext: deformities
    • More in RA than osteoarthritis
    7 A diabetic man with severe redness of one lower limb with some hair follicles infection – whole lege below knee to ankle – cellulitis with infection. Not sensitive to any drug – treatment – many options:
    • Flucloxacillin & penicillin
    • Gentamycin & ampicillin & metronidazole
    • Amoxicillin
    • Ampicillin & Gentamycin
    8 An old woman fell on her out-stretched hand – X-ray – wrist.
    Diagnosis – Colle’s #
    9 (Same picture in 2nd paper)
    Patient complains of severe pain and swelling of fingers and redness – immediate management?
    • Repeat X-ray
    • Refer to the nearest GP
    • Review after 24 hrs
    • Split both sides of the plaster
    • Antibiotics
    10 Patient with fever, pleuritic pain – dull or percussion (R) side, bronchial breath sounds on (R) side. Most consistent with
    – Consolidation (R) lung.
    11 Picture of a lady with large swelling neck – visible as multiple modules
    – Multinodular goitre.
    All the pictures probably from ‘the Anthology of Medical Condition’ (AMC publication)
    12 Confused patient in ED after the trauma assess the level of consciousness
    – Glasgow Coma Scale
    13 Patient with wernicks encephalopathy – treatment options
    – IV thiamine & glucose infusion
    14 In a hypertensive patient – thrombolytic therapy. Investigation most important
    PT, APTT. FBC.
    INR, Bleeding time
    15 Nephrology – 1 question
    16 Which condition will lead to chronic hepatitis?
    - Hepatitis C
    17 Liver disease – ALT/AST/bilirubin elevated. Patient with fever. Dark urine – most suggestive of?
    - Acute Hepatitis B
    18 Haemochronatosis – most favourable diagnostic test
    Eg. Ferritin, TIBC
    Serum transferrin binding
    Prothrombin time
    19 A man had bike accident – fractured end of tibia, 3 cm over the skin – pierced (compound #). Most appropriate treatment
    – TT & immunoglobulin & Antibiotics
    20 2 yr old child fell down – with minor lacerations on scalp – no H/O immunisation – what will you do?
    - Give DPT
    21 5 yr old child with severe diarrhoea convulsion – cause?
    - Hypernatraemia = Na+ 165
    22 6 wk child with forceful vomiting, mild dehydration. Elecholylis Na+ 119, K+ 7.5, Cl+ 110.
    Likely diagnosis
    – Cong: adrenal hyperplasia
    23 7 yr old child with morning headache and vomiting for 3 months – last six weeks he had ataxia family H/O migraine and school epidemic of chicken pox – possible diagnosis?
    - Posterior fossa tumouse
    24 2 yr old child with severe cough, recurrent resp: infection. Failure to thrive – what test is important?
    - Sweat Chloride Test
    25 6 month old infant brought with funny turns, sudden flexion of upper and lower limbs – for 1 week
    – Infantile spasm
    26 2 yr old child with wheezing on one side of lung for two days – investigation
    - Inspiratory and expiratory lung x-rays
    27 A child – rolls from side to side, sits for some time without support, grasp things with palm – assess the age – development
    3, (7), 10 1 yr – 18 months
    28 New born baby – first step in resuscitation – on the baby?
    - Pharyngeal suction, naloxone injection. Intubation, oxygen mask, nasal suction
    29 A child can’t see writing on the board – in the class but can use computer. What is he suffering from?
    - Hypermetropria, Ashigmatism, Myopia. Cataract, Presbyopia
    30 21 yr old lady returned from Bali, after holidays, with diarrhoea with no blood – Diagnosis?
    - Toxogemic E. Coli
    31 A medical intern from other country, colleagues noticed yellowish discolouration of her eyes – she has no other symptoms – Probable diagnosis
    • Early Hepatitis
    • Mild jaundice
    • Iron deficent: anaemia
    • Acute Heaptitis B
    32 Patient with H/O snake bite – no bit mark – no symptoms of poisoning
    • Send him back home – nothing wrong
    • Observation for 24hrs
    • Open the area, apply tourniquet in tight, antibiotics
    • Inject polyvenom
    33 A case of temperal arteritis – Management?
    34 Otoselerosis
    • Appearnance of tympairic membre
    • Narrow eustachian tube
    • Deafness
    • Merrieres disease
    35 A boy with fever, pain and swelling of (R) knee – pain at upper end of tibia – mobility of the knee joint affected.
    ? septic arthritis
    ? osteomychitis
    36 Question about reifer’s disease
    37 One case of growth & development retardation
    - X-ray wrist and other investigation
    38 19 yr old boy – height and weight m……. with BP 150/76
    • Check BP 24 hours
    • Blood test
    • Check the BP cuff size
    • Antihypertensive treatment
    39 Lady with weakness of small muscles and of forearm bth hands. Diagnosis is?
    • Vertibrobaislar artery
    • Multiple sclerosis
    • Syringomyelia
    • Bilaterial ulrase nerve palsy
    • Meuieves disease
    40 Dislocation of shoulder –
    - what is the Anaesthetic used to correct this dislocation
    41 Spiral # midshaft of humerus which structure affected
    - Radial nerve
    42 Paralysis of small mucles of hand, wrist flexion affected (except ….., interrossie, hypothenar)
    - ulnar nerve injury above wrist
    43 Carpel tunnel syndrome
    - survery usually not required
    44 For major surgery – antibiotic is given-
    • 1 hour before operation ()
    • time of incision
    • 12 hours after operation
    • 24 hours before operation
    45 Undescended testis – bring down this testis and fix
    - Orchidopexy
    46 Inguinal swelling that disappear when lying down
    - direct inguinal hernia
    47 Breat engorgement in a male baby (new born – 2 days)
    - normal condition
    48 Fistula is – correct description?
    49 A man with claudication (calf) pain, forced to stop after 100 metres – investigation
    • Arteriogrphy
    • Doppler method
    • X-ray
    50 Ca – don’t metastasis to brain
    - Ca prostate
    51 WOF Ca mostly metasise to bone?
    Ca Stomach
    Breast
    Bladder
    Rectum
    Oesophagus
    52 Patient with mastalgic – failed conservative treatment. WOF to be considered –
    Bromocryptive, danasol, oestrogen, combine OCP, progertrone
    53 3 month old boy with recurrent sticky eye since birth – 1st time responded to antibriotic – what is the diagnosis
    • Chlamydia infection
    • Gonorrhoea infection
    • Cong: duct blockage
    • Herpes infection
    54 Sensory supply to ant: 2/3 of tongue:-
    Trigeminal N; IXth CN
    Facial N; IIIrd CN
    55 A patient with duodenal ulcer after treatment for erradication of H-plori – most accurate test to prove irradication?
    Endoscopy – biopsy
    Urease test, serolgy, breath test
    56 A newborn developed cyanosis and breathing problem. What is the cause?
    • Fallol’s tetrology – VSD
    • Pul: hypertension
    • Transpositon of GA
    57 How will you differentiate – finding in ASCITES with large ovarian tumour
    58 Diabetic man with ulcer sole of foot (toe). Associated with
    • Venous ulcer
    • Arterial supply decreased
    • Peripheral neuropathy
    59 Patient with tension Pneumothorax – Large bore needle in the 2nd space anteriorly
    60 Side effect of depo-provera – Except?
    61 Contraceptive effect (action) of microgynon-30
    62 One question about CTG
    63 40 year old man came with H/O. Mother had colorectal Ca – advise for him – he is scared
    ? Do colonoscopy for him
    64 Patient with  serum Na+ and changes with  urine osmolality –
    SIADH
    Diabetis insipedus
    Hyperlipridaemia – Adrenalhyperplasia
    65 Child with H/O noe day fever and reashes on face – what investigatrion to be done
    Throat swab, Urinalysis
    Blood culture, Antibiotic treatment ?
    66 18 year old female with hypertension and history of enuresis. Her 2 sisters have the same problem – Diagnosis?
    - vesico – ureteric reflux
    67 A male with grandiose sense of self-importance and preoccupied with fantasies of power – not sympathetic to others –
    - narcisstic personality
    68 A patient with suicidal ideas – WOF will cause his safety least likely?
    Unemployment, poor
    Plan for suicide
    No relationship with others
    Possessing a gun
    69 Mammography is benefitted mostly by which group?
    • 35 - 45 yrs old
    • post menopausal over 65 yrs
    • 50 – 64 yrs
    • unmarried young ladies
    70 Bloody discharge from the nipple
    • duet ectasia
    • Intraductal papilloma
    • Breast abscess
    • Intraductal carcinoma
    71 A lady with H/O 3 abortions at 8 – 10 wks period – no other abnormailities detected – had abortion now at 10 wks gestation – what is most likely cause –
    • retroerted uterus
    • fetal infection
    • pelvic infection
    • foetal abnormalities
    • cervical incompetence
    72 A women with greenish mucopurulent discharge from vagina – WOF condition except?
    • Trichomonase vaginatis
    • Cegtomegatovirus
    • Ca cervix
    • Vag: Bacteriodosis
    73 25 year old lady – found to have 3 ovarian cysts – of less than 5cm size – asymptomatic, not pregnant. Best plan of management –
    • Short course contraceptives
    • Laprotomy for removal
    • US exam after 4 weeks
    • Tumour marker
    74 Question about placenta previa – associated ?
    - H/O bleeding at 26 and 30 (32) weeks
    75 Patient in lithotomy position – injection given (pudental block) which muscle involved (affected)
    76 Couple adopted a baby with Down’s Syndrome – chances of recurrence of Down’s Syndrome in future his mother ?
    • 0
    • at least 2%
    • 10%
    • 25%
    • 50%
    77 Anorexia nervosa
    - secondary amenorhoea
    78 A child 2 years with multiple new bone ossification in different sites
    - non-accidental injury
    79 Qs about mental heatlh act
    80 Child jittery and fitting at home – management
    81 Schzophrenia
    82 Polycystic ovarian disease – true
    • can be cured by multiple cyst removal by laparotomy
    • associated with LA: FSH ratio of >3:1
    • treated with chomiphene citrate always
    • only occur in obese women
    • causes hirsulism due to peripheral andogen production
    83 Immature defence mechanism
    84 CSF findings – 50-100 lymphocytes, protein 1.1gm, glucose normal
    - viral infection
    85 Hypertension, thrombosis – treatment?
    • Warfarin
    • Aspirin
    • ACE inhibitors
    • Calcium channel blockers
    86 Serotonin syndrome – causing drugs – least likely?
    • Meclobemide
    • L. Trytophan
    • Citalopram
    • Clonipramine
    • Haloperidol
    87 Dejar phenomena is a psychiatric finding – in WOF this phenamin is seen other than psychiatric disorder
    - porphyria, tenporal lobe trauma, frontal lobe trauma, alcoholism
    88 Patient with hypertension and weakness of (R) arm and hemparassis
    - site of lesion in brain
    89 45 year old lady with confound, firm, discrete, mass in the breast
    - fibroadenomia, fibrocystic mass, Ca breat, breast abscess
    90 Vesicular mole
    91 Old women – using pessary (baginal) for a long period – what will be the complication
    92 30 year old woman – FT, contractions + raptured membrane, Cx 4 cm dialated, well effaced. Head at high level. Vag: exam reveal short pelvic …….. How will you manage the case?
    • Start oxytocin drip
    • Observation for – 12 hours
    • Caescarian section
    93 Which vitamine is deficient in breast milk?
    94 About leukaemia in an old aged man
    95 Absolute contraindication of OCP?
    • C/- liver disease
    • Hyperlipidaemia
    • Migraine with H/O thromboembolism
    • Thrombophlebilis
    • Hypertension
    96 A women 16 wks gestation with hypertension, slightly  creatinime and urinalysis shows protiens +++ most likely cause
    • Pre-eclaiysia
    • She can continue preg: without complication
    • Pre-existing renal disease
    • Essential HT, acute nephritis
    97 Women with gestational diabetis – management?
    98 Question about dementia
    99 Acid-base balance
    100 Mesentrie arterial occlusion
    101 Ulcerative colitis

    PAPER COMPILED BY: AYESHA MALIK
    PAPER : JULY 2005C

    TOTAL QUESTIONS RECALLED=157/250

    PICTURES=8
    PEADIATRICS=28
    PSYCHAITRY=17
    OBS & GYNAE=35
    MEDICINE=44
    SURGERY=25

    NOTE.:THERE R SOME QUESTIONS OF WHOM I DO NOT REMEMBER ALL OPTIONS…SO U CAN LOOK FOR THEM

    PICTURES
    1.PIC with plaques on it.
    A.PSORIASIS

    2.PIC of scalp showing a patch of hair loss.some crusting,redness,broken hair
    A.ALOPECIA AERATA
    B.TINEA CAPITIS
    C.PSORIASIS

    3.PIC of a lesion on dorsum of hand
    A.KERATOCANTHOMA
    B.INFECTED SEBECOUS CYST
    C.MALIGNANCY

    4.PIC of streptococcal cellulitis.Treatment
    A.PENICILLIN
    B.FLUCLOXACILLIN AND AMPICILLIN

    5.PIC of swan neck deformity.WHAT IS TRUE
    A.MORE IN RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS AS COMP TO DEGENERATIVE OSTEOARTHRITIS
    B.IT IS ALMOST ALWAYS ASSOCIATED WITH ULNAR DEVIATION
    C.CAUSED BY RUPTURE OF DISTAL EXTENSOR TENDON
    D.CAUSED BY RUPTURE OF PROXIMAL FLEXOR TENDON

    6.PIC of displaced colles fracture manegement
    A.PLASTER IMMOBILIZATION FOR ATLEAST 10 WEEKS
    B.CLOSE REDUCTION????

    7.PIC of diffuse swelling in thyroid gland MOST LIKELY
    A.THYROTOXICOSIS
    B.MUTINODULAR GOITRE

    8.PIC OF SKIN LESIONS MOST LIKELY ASSOCIATED WITH
    A.STREPTOCOCCAL PNEMONIA
    B.LEGIONELLA PNEUMONIA
    C.MYCOPLSMA PNEUMONIA
    D.TUBERCULOSIS







    SURGERY
    1.Which nerve is likely injured in spiral fracture of humerus
    A.ULNAR NERVE
    B.RADIAL NERVE
    C.MEDIAN NERVE

    2.In uncomplicated mucosal hemmorids EXCEPT
    A.FRESH BLEEDING
    B.MUCOUS DISCHARGE
    C.PRURITIS ANI
    D.PERIANAL PAIN

    3.The most common cause of bloody discharge from nipple is
    A.BREAST CA
    B.INTRADUCTAL PAPILLOMA
    C.TRAUMA

    4.WOF is not related to breast cancer
    A.CONTRALATERAL BREAT CA
    B.FAMILY HISTORY
    C.UTERINE CA
    D.ARTIFICIAL MENOPAUSE

    5.CORRECT about mammography
    A.PAINLESS
    B.CAN DETECT BETTER THAN SELF EXAMINATION

    6.MAMMOGRAPHY is mostly helpful for
    A.WOMEN OVER 35 YRS
    B.50 –60 YRS
    C.LESS THAN 30 YRS
    D.WITH FAMILY HISTORY OF BREAST CANCER

    7.The most likely for a male who is 22yrs old having an inguinoscrotal swelling which disappears on lying down
    A.VARICOCELE
    B.SAPHENA VARIX
    C.LYMPHOMA
    D.DIRECT INGUINAL HERNIA

    8.In management of compound fracture of tibia and fibula MOST CORRECT is
    .A.IF NO CONTAMINATION DEBRIDEMENT IS UNNECESSARY
    B.EXTERNAL FIXATION
    C.ANTI TETANUS PLUS ANTIBIOTICS
    D.DEBRIDEMENT AND INTERNAL FIXATION

    9.A fistula is
    A.OPENING BETWEEN TWO EPITHELIAL SURFACES

    10.FASCIAL nerve palsy LEAST likely in
    A.ACOUSTIC NEUROMA
    B.MASTOIDITIS
    C.BASE OF SKULL FRACTURE
    D.CHRONIC PAROTITIS

    11.Immediate manegement of tension pneumothrorax
    A.INTERCOSTAL TUBE DRAINAGE
    B.WIDE BORE NEEDLE AT 2ND INTERCOSTAL SPACE ANTERIORLY
    C.ENDOTRACHEAL TUBE

    12.An old man c./o colicky abd pain which has become generalized now,o/e bowel sounds r absent,on p/r reddish tinge on fingerMOST LIKELY
    A.DIVERTICULOSIS
    B.CA RECTUM
    C.MESENTERIC ARTERY OCCLUSION

    13.A pt mother has colon cancer at 65 yrs,he is 45 yrs old.he thinks he also has colon cancer.WOF IS TRUE
    A.HE WILL HAVE ANNUAL COLONOSCOPIES FROM 50 YRS ONWRDS
    B.HE SHOULD HAVE FECAL OCCULT BLOOD TESTING TWO YEARLY
    C.BARIUM ENEMA
    D.HE SHOLUD HAVE COLONOSCOPY
    E.REASSURANCE

    14.IN intestinal obstruction what is correct
    A.2000 ML OF HARTMAN SOL BEFORE OPERATION
    B.2000 ML HARTMAN SOL DURING OPERATION
    C.5%DEXTROSE WATER BEFORE OPERATION

    15.A ot has undergone craniotomy his electrolytes r
    Na 168 , serum osmollality200 mlMOST LIKELY
    A.SIADH
    B.DIABETES INSIPIDUS
    C.WATER INTOXICATION

    16.A pt is admitted in hospital has electrolytes
    Na 117,Cl 86,K 3.2,serum osm 900
    A.DI
    B.SODIUM DEPLETION
    C.SIADH

    17.In intestinal surgery when to give antibiotics
    A.ONE DAY BEFORE SURGERY
    2.DURING SURGERY
    C.WHEN ABDOMEN IS CLOSED
    D.2 HRS BEFORE SURGERY

    18.Acute pain in abdomen LEAST LIKELY
    A.MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION
    B.PERFORATED DUODENAL ULCER
    C.ACUTE APPENDICITIS
    D.

    19.Unilateral exopthalamus MOST LIKELY
    A.CA MAXILLARY ANTRUM
    B.THYROTOXICOSIS
    C.INJURY IN EYE????

    20.Commonest cause of diarhea in bed ridden patients
    A.FECAL IMPACTION
    B.CA RECTUM

    21.A woman has h/o tingling at night in her right hand o/e flexion is weak there is wasting of abductor pollicis MOST LIKELY
    A.CARPEL TUNNEL SYNDROME
    B.ULNAR NERVE WEAKNESS

    22.Postope rative pt who was underwent surgery on hip ???/ is now complaining of unilateral weakness.u have diagnosed a nerve compression.MOST LIKELY CAUSE IS
    A.FLEXOR HALLUCIS LONGUS WEAKNESS
    B.SOLEUS
    C.TIBIALIS POSTERIOR

    23.A pt came with trauma o/e iplilateral pupil is dilated,bradycardia,BP I (I am not sure)MOST LIKELY
    A.SUBDURAL HEMATOMA
    B.EXTRADURAL HEMATOMA
    C.SUBARACHONOID HEMORRAGE
    D

    24.AOF is true regarding gall bladder stones EXCEPT
    A.THEY R MOSTLY RADIOLUCENT
    B.SINGLE STONE IS MOSTLY OF CHOLESTEROL
    C.MOSTLY ASYMPTOMATIC
    D.PIGMENT STONES R HEMOLYTIC
    E.STONE AT CBD CAUSES SEPSIS OF GALL BLADDER

    25.PT h/o vomiting ,some wt loss.has past h/o duodenal ulcer.MOST LIKELY
    A.ACHALASIA CARDIA
    B.CA DUODENUM






    MEDICINE
    ENT
    1.About nasophryngeal carcinoma MOST LIKELY
    A.BENIGN BUT LOCALLY DESTRUCTIVE
    B.ASSOCIATED WITH EBV ANTIBODIES

    2.Otosclerosis MOST LIKELY
    A.BLUISH TINGE ON TYMPANIC MEMBRANE
    B.SESORINEURAL DEAFNESS
    C.NORMAL TYMPANIC MEMBRANE

    3.PT with acute onset of vertigo,tinnitus no hearing loss.MOST LIKELY
    A.MENEIRE DISEASE
    B.VESTIBULAR NEURONITIS
    C.ACUTE LABYRYNTITIS
    D.ACOUSTIC NEUROMA

    4.A child comes 3yr old h/o room strats moving in a circle and then he falls down .MOST CORRECT STATEMENT IS
    A.EEG WILL BE CONFIRMATORY
    B.START PHENYTOIN
    C.BENIGN POSITIONAL VERTIGO W/C IMPROVES WITH AGE.

    LIVER.MOST OF MCQS WERE FROM LIVER

    5.Diagnostic test for hemochromatosis
    A.SERUM FERRITIN
    B.SERUM IRON
    C.SERUM TRANFERRIN SATURATION

    6.A man has h/o impotence,cirrhosis.His father died b/c of same cirrhosis.RULE OUT
    A.HEMOCHROMATOSIS
    B C D ????

    7.A woman came with c/o pain in epigastrium last evening.today morning she passsed dark color urine.her lfts r deranged ,alk po4 is markedly increased.MOST LIKELY
    A.BILIARY COLIC
    B.ACUTE PANCREATITIS
    C.CHOLEDOCHOLITHIASIS

    8.Student 18 yr old is feeling vague has icteric eyes.o/e bibirubin is increased.rest of the examination is normal.MOST LIKELY
    A.GILBERT SYNDROME
    B.HEPATITIS A
    C.HEPATITS B

    9.A woman had cholecystectomy 3 months ago now she is having right upper quadrant pain.MOST LIKELY
    A.STONE LEFT AT CBD

    10.Hepatitis likely to become chronic
    A.HEP A
    BHEP C
    C.HEP B
    D.HEP E

    MCQS FROM OTHER MISC.TOPICS
    11.Hyperkalemia immediate NEXT STEP
    A.GIVE SALBUTAMOL
    B.CA RESONIUM
    C.DIALYSIS
    D.CALCIUM GLUCONATE
    E.GLUCOSE AND INSULIN

    12.ORG involved in food poisoning
    A.E COLI
    B.STAPH AUREUS
    C.SALMONELLA

    13.A pt sedative overdose what is typical blood picture
    A.PH 7.35 PO2 70 PCO2 80
    B.PH 7.1 PO2 70 PCO2 80

    14.Which tumor never metastasize to brain.
    A.BREAST CA
    B.LUNG CA
    C.PANCREATIC CA
    D.PROSTATE CA
    15.A bisexual man has several mouth ulcers ,arthritis,sausage fingers.also has h/o diarhea.MOST LIKELY
    A.BEHCET DISEASE
    B.REITER DISEASE
    C.RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS
    D.ANKOLYSING ARTHRITIS
    E.PSORIATIC ARTHRITIS

    16. A man has h/o unilateral headache,mostly occurs in morning.h/o lacrimation.DRUG OF CHOICE
    A.ERGOTAMINE
    B.PROPRANOLOL
    C.CARBAMAZEPINE
    D.ATROPINE

    17.Postsplenectomy hereditary spherocytosis.AOF is true EXCEPT
    A.OSMOTIC FRAGILITY
    B.ANEMIA PERSISTENCE
    C.NORMAL LIFE SPA OF RBC
    D.PRESENCE OF SPHEROCYTES IN PERIPHERAL BLOOD

    18.Alcoholic ketoacidosis EXCEPT
    A.NORMAL ANION GAP

    19.A pt is brought to ER he is confused,ataxic,nystagmus,diplopia,…has h/o alcohol.MOST LIKELY
    A.ALCOHOLIC HALLUCINOSIS
    B.WERNICKE ENCEPHLOPATHY

    20.Treatment of wernicke encephlopathy with low plasma sugar
    A.THIAMINE
    B.THIAMINE WITH GLUCOSE
    C.IV 5%GLUCOSE
    D.VIT B1

    21.Ankolysing spondylitis LEAST ASSOCIATED
    A.AORTIC INCOMPETENCE
    B.SERO –VE ARTHRITIS

    22.A middle aged woman has c/o mouth ulcers,morning stiffness of joints…it gets better with day….????MOST LIKELY
    A.SLE
    B.RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS

    23.Alveolar exchange difference
    PaO2=?
    PaCO2=?
    Inspiratory O2=?
    A.9
    B12…..????

    24.B/L weakness of hand muscles
    A.MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS
    B.ULNAR NERVE LESION
    C.SYRINGOMYELIA

    25.Weakness of all muscles unilateral in hand
    A.SYRINGOMYELIA
    B.?????

    26.PT with atrial fibrillation what is CORRECT
    A.WARFARIN SHOULD BE GIVEN
    B.RISK OF STROKE????

    27.Diff between hemolytic anemia and anemia due to chronis blood loss
    A.DECREASED HAPTOGLOBIN
    B.POLYCHROMASIA

    28.Question on alpha 1 deficiency
    27.Amouroxis fugax CORRECT
    A.IPSILATERAL INTERNAL CAROTID ARTERY STENOSIS

    29.Opening snap in mitral stenosis denotes
    A.DIMINISH WITH ATRIAL FIBRILLATION
    B.DUE TO VALVE MOBILITY

    30.A child with suspicion of meningitis,LP lymphocytes increased,????MOST LIKELY
    A.ECHO VIRUSES
    B.BACTERIAL

    31.Polycythemia and cor pulmonale MOST LIKELY ASSOCIATED WITH
    A.TUBERCULOSIS
    B.BRONCHIACTASIS
    C.EMPHYSEMA

    32.A man with h/o flaccid paralysis of lower limb over a week.o/e reflexes r diminished,decrease sensation of touch,???? MOST LIKELY
    A.ACUTE POLYMYOSITIS
    B.ACUTE POLYNEUROPATHY

    33.Amylodosis can complicate all EXCEPT
    A.TUBERCULOSIS
    B.LEPROSY
    C.MULTIPLE MYELOMA
    D.CHRONIC ACTIVE HEPATITIS.
    E.RHEMATOID ARTHRITIS

    34.A pt came with fever,o/e lyphadenopathy,splenomegaly,on bllod report
    abnormal lfts,atypical lymphocytes r presentMOST LIKELY
    A.INFECTIOUS MONONUCLEOSIS

    35.A female h/o enuresis,2 sisters also have same problem MOST LIKELY
    A.HORSE SHOE KIDNEY
    B.HERIDITARY NEPHRITIS
    C.VESICOURETERIC REFLUX

    36.Heparin is measured by
    A.PT
    B.APTT











    37.BEST method of detecting H PYLORI eradication
    A.UREA BREATH TEST


    38.In manegement of COPD recent improvement in health is due to
    A. HOME OXYGEN THERAPY


    39.ROLE OF T LYMPHOCYTES
    29.Indicator of good prognosis in asthma
    A.INCRESING PULSUS PARADOXUS
    B.DECREASING INTENSITY OF WHEEZING
    C.INCREASING PaO2 and decreasing PACO2

    40.CO2 retention is associated with EXCEPT
    A.HYPERTENSION
    B.CYANOSIS
    C.INCREASE MUSCLE TONE


    41.ULCER at third matatarsal in DM MOST LIKELY
    A.ISCHEMIC
    B.NEUROPATHY
    C.INFECTION

    42.A girl has c/o colicky abdominal pain associated with diarhea,tenesmus.MOST LIKELY
    A.IRRITABLE BOWEL DISEASE
    B.CROHN DISEASE

    43.What is true regarding myocardial infarction
    A.THROMBOLYTICS ARE NOT GIVEN IF ECG IS NORMAL

    44.A woman has c/o depression,wt loss,constipation.o/e
    serum Ca increased,serum PO4 normal,urine calcium increased,serum urea and creatinine deranged.MOST LIKELY
    A.PARATHYROID ADENOMA
    B.RENAL FAILURE
    C.METASTATIC DISEASE




    PAEDRIATICS
    1.A mother came with complain that her child is not feeding properly,is not gaining weight and is mostly drowsy.O/E child has bilateral cataracts,is unable to gain enough weight.most likely
    a.Galactosemia
    b.Phenylketonuria
    c.G6PDH
    d ,e ??

    2. A 9 days old infant with h/o forceful vomiting for 2 days.The elctrolytes are:
    Na 125mmol/l
    K 7.7mmol/l
    CL 80mmol/l
    HCO2 18mmol/l
    MOST LIKELY
    A.PYLORIC STENOSIS
    B.CONGENITAL ADRENAL HYPERPLASIA
    C.DUODENAL ATRESIA
    D.GORD

    3.A mother came with 6 weeks old infant h/o repeated non forceful vomiting.o/e there is weight loss most likely
    A.PYLORIC STENOSIS
    B.CONGENITAL ADRENAL HYPERPLASIA
    C.OESOPHAGEAL ATRESIA
    D.GORD

    4.A mother came with a 6 weeks old infant who has h/o repeated vomiing after meals.o/e there is no weight loss.rest examination is normal.What is correct.
    A.DO CHEST XRAY
    B.NO RADIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION IS NEEDED.
    C.BLOOD CULTURE
    D.URINE CULTURE

    5.Parents have one child with phenylketonuria.What is the chance of their another child of having phenyl ketonuria
    A.1IN 2 REGARDLESS OF SEX
    B.1 IN 4 REGARDLESS OF SEX
    C.AS IN GEN POPULATION
    D.1 IN 2 IF IT’S A GIRL
    E.1 IN 2 IF IT’S A BOY.

    6.A mother came with 3 yr old child h/o bleeding afterstool on toilet paper.o/e fecal masses r palpable.there is anal fissure.Next immediate step
    A.LAXATIVE HIGH FIBRE DIET
    B.REASSURANCE IT IS NORMAL VARIANT
    C.APPLICATION OF ANNUSOL CREAM ON FISSURE
    D.ABD XRAY

    7.Child with type 1 DM mother calls u on phone and says he is not feeling well.blood glucose is 1.1 mmol.What is immediate next step
    A.GIVE HIM HIS INSULIN
    B.HIGH CHO DIET
    C.GIVE HIM GLUCOTHON???RUB IT ON GUMS
    D.CALL AMBULANCE
    E.GLUCAGON

    8.School going child cannot see blackboard .He can easily see computer and uses it daily. Most likely
    A.MYOPIA
    B.HYPERMETROPIA
    C.AMBYLOPIA
    D.STRABISMUS

    9.A baby with aphyxia first line treatment
    A.O2 BY MASK
    B.ASPIRATION OF PHARYNX
    C.INTUBATE
    D E??

    10.A mother with a baby of Down syndrome wants to know foture risks other than congetital heart diseases EXCEPT
    A.OESOPHAGEAL ATRESIA
    B.CONDUCTIVE DEAFNESS
    C.LEUKEMIAS
    D.HYPOTHYROIDISM
    E.EPILEPSY

    11.A child came o/e periorbital edema, ascites proteinuria +++ all is true EXCEPT
    A.MOSTLY HAS GOOD PROGNOSIS
    B.TREATMENT OF CHOICE IS HYDROCORTISONE.
    C.IF BIOPSY IS DONE IT WILL SHOW MOSTLY GLOMERULOSCLEROSIS.
    D.IS ASSOCIATED WITH PNEUMOCOCAL PEROTONITIS.

    12.3 YR child can do
    A.HOP ON ONE LEG
    B.DRESS WITHOUT SUPERVISION.
    C.DRAW A RECOGNISABLE MAN
    D.CLIMB STAIRS.

    13.A child can sit unsupportedly,can stand with support and plays with toys around him and can roll over by himself.Age
    A.10 MONTHS
    B.7 MONTHS
    C.6 MONTHS
    D.11 MONTHS
    E .12 MONTHS

    14.6 week old infant on routine examination one testis is not palpable.Next step
    A.REVIEW IN 6 WEEKS
    B.REVIEW IN 6 MONTHS
    C.REVIEW IN 2 YRS
    D.URGENT SURGICAL REFERENCE FOR ORCHIDOPEXY

    15.A child with h/o vomiting mostly in morning,it is associated with headache.o/e there is ataxia.Most likely
    A.MIDDLE CRANIAL FOSSA TOMOUR
    B.POST CRANIAL FOSSA TOMOUR.
    C.OPTIC GLIOMA
    D.NEUROBLASTOMA

    16.A 6 months old baby h/o repeated jerks mostly multiple in a day.During jerks arms r flexed and limbs r drawn up.There is decline in milestones as well.MOST LIKELY
    A.PETIT MAL EPILEPSY
    B.INFANTILE COLIC
    C.INFANTILE SPASM
    D.BENIGN SPASMS

    17.All is true about Tourette syndrome EXCEPT
    A.IN THIS THERE R MULTIPLE VOCAL AND MOTOT TICS.
    B.CORPORALIA IS SEEN IN LESS THAN 10%
    C.IT IS NOT DISTRESSING FOR PATIENT.
    D.TICS OCCUR SEVERAL TIMES IN A DAY
    E.ALWAYS START LESS THAN 18 YRS

    18.A 3 yr old child has mild dirty wound on his scalp.Treatment of choice
    A.TETANUS TOXOID
    B.TETANUS IMMUNOGLOBIN
    C.DTP
    D.PENICILLIN

    19.A 7 yr old child fell from tree now he has c/o fever,pain in knee.o/e there is tenderness in upper part of tibia.MOST LIKELY
    A.SEPTIC ARTHRITIS
    B.OSTEOMYELITIS
    C.FRACTURE TIBIA
    D.FRACTURE PATELLA

    20.Unilateral undescended testis in a child is associated with
    A.INFERTILITY
    B.DIRECT INGUINAL HERNIA
    C.MALIGNANCY
    D.HYDROCELE
    E.VARICOCELE

    21.10 week old child with persistent unilatetral discharge.treated with antibiotics.but it is still recurring
    A.GONOCOCCUS
    B.CHLAMYDIA
    C.NASOLACRIMAL DUCT OBSTRUCTION
    D.FOREIGN BOBY.

    22.What is normal for a infant.
    A.FEMALE WITH ENLARGED CLITORIS
    B.MALE WITH ENGORGED BREAST
    23.An 8 yr old child o/e wt is 48 kg w/c is more than 98 percentile.height is 140 cm which is more than 90 percentile.otherwise is normal.WOF IS CORRECT.
    A.ADVANCED BONE AGE
    B.INCREASED BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL
    C.PRIMARY HYPERALDOSTERONISM
    D.THYROTOXICOSIS

    24.A boy came with h/o persistent cough and wheeze from one day.Two of the family members have also got cough.FIRST INVESTIGATION
    A.CHEST X RAY
    B.SPUTUM EXAMINATION
    C.FULL BLOOD COUNT
    D.CHEST XRAY IN FULL INSPIRATION AND EXPIRATION

    25.A 8 week old child h/o persistent cough.o/e wheeze and fine crepitations.BEST DIAGNOSTIC TEST
    A.CXR
    B.SWEAT CHLORIDE TEST
    C.BLOOD CULTURE
    FULL BLOOD COUNT

    26.Mother of 18 months old child says that the child is not babbling.audiological assesment was done when he was 10 months old what is next step
    A.REASSURANCE
    B.REPEAT HEARING TEST
    C.ARRANGE AUDIOMETRY
    D.

    27.A baby born at term collapsed in cot after 10 days o/e central cyanosis no peripheral pulses,no murmur.most likely
    A.FALLOT TETROLOGY
    B.PULMONARY HYPERTENSION
    C.PDA
    D.LEFT HYPOPLASTIC HEART DISEASE
    E.TRANSPOSITION OF GREAT VESSELS


    28.A new born is born by forecep delivery.he is unable to move his forearm MOST LIKELY
    A.ERBS PALSY
    B.FRACTURE HUMERUS





    PSHCHIATRY
    1.Immature defence mech
    A.HUMOR
    B.ALTRUISM
    C.ANTICIPATION
    D.PROJECTION
    E.REPRESSION

    2.Parents have adopted a girl.she has SCH.they want to know the risk of their own daughter of having SCH.
    A less than 2 %
    B.NIL
    C.40%
    D.17%
    E.2.6%

    3.Female throws bottles on people.How would u differentiate SCH from Delirium
    A.DURATION OF SYMTOMS
    B.LEVEL OF CONSIOUSNESS
    C.INSIDIOUS ONSET

    4.SSRI can be caused by all drugs except
    A.L-TRYPTOPHAN
    B.FLUOXETINE
    C.HALOPERIDOL
    D.CLONAZEPAM
    E.MOCLEBEMIDE


    5.A man has h/o grandiose ideas .MOST LIKELY
    A.BORDERLINE PERSONALITY
    B.NARCISSTIC PERSONALITY
    C.HYPOMANIA
    D.DRUG EFFECT

    6.Prodomal features of SCH
    A.IDEAS OF REFERENCE
    B.HALLUCINATION
    C.LEVEL OF CONSIOUSNESS

    7.A good prognostic factor in SCH
    A.PRESENCE OF AFFECTIVE DISORDER
    2.LACK OF PPT FACTORS
    C.

    8.MENTAL HEALTH ACT.WHAT IS TRUE
    A.MAY BE LIFE SAVING
    B.SIMILAR IN EVERY STATE

    9.A bank manager was robbed 3 weeks ago.WOF MOST LIKELY
    A.IRRTIBILITY AND OUT BURST OF ANGER
    B.DEPRESSION
    C.PANIC ATTACK

    10.Hypnogogic hallucination what is TRUE
    A.DELUSION
    B.SCH
    C.IT CAN HAPPEN IN NORMAL SLEEP
    D.ALCOHOLISM

    11.In memtal disorders people mostly have violence.Who r affected most by this violence
    A.PARENTS
    B.SIBLINGS
    C.STRANGERS
    D.THEMSELVES

    12.A patient with suicide risk all is imp EXCEPT
    A.ANY RECENT SUICIDAL PLAN
    B.POOR FAMILY SUPPORT
    C.UNEMPLOYMENT

    13.Proverb explanation is done in assessment of
    A.DYSTHYMIA
    B.SCH
    C.DEMENTIA
    D.ANXIETY

    14.Woman 35 yr old h/o she feels detached from her husband.She has 2 children and is living in rented home she cannot afford to go for holidays.has h/o menorragia her hb was given???Next step
    A.REFER HER TO PSYCHIATRIST
    B.SEND HER TO MARRIAGE COUNCILOR
    C.REFER HER TO GYNAECOLOGIST
    D.ADVISE HER TO HAVE HOLIDAYS
    E.HAVE A INTERVIEW WITH HER HUSBAND

    15.A woman comes she is concerned about her husband.he is very detached from her,he is getting up earlier than his usual time.APPROPRIATE TREATMENT
    A.BEZO DIAZEPINES
    B.COGNITIVE BEHAVIOR THEARPY
    C.REFER TO PSYCHOTHEARAPIST.

    16.In panic attack except
    A.OCCUR IN BOTH MALES AND FEMALES
    B.AVIDANCE OF SPECIFIC FACTORS IS RECOMMENDED DURING TRAETMENT.

    17.De ja vu is found in
    A.FRONTAL LOBE TUMORS
    B.TEMPORAL LOBE TUMORS
    C.PARIETAL LOBE TUMORS

    GYNAECOLOGY & OBSTETRICS
    1.COC work at level of
    A.OVARY
    B.HYPOTHALAMUS
    C.PITUITARY
    D.ENDOMETRIUM
    E.CERVICAL MUCUS

    2.The most appropriate OCP for a 24 yr old on phenytoin is
    A.MICROGYNON 30
    B.MICROGYNON50
    C.DIANE 35
    D.CLOMIPHENE

    3.Depoprovera has all s/e EXCEPT
    A.ALTERED MENSTRUAL CYCLE LEADING TO AMENORHEA
    B.DEPRESSION
    C.HYPERTENSION
    D.WEIGHT GAIN

    4.COC decreases risk EXCEPT
    A.DECREASE RISK OF COLON CANCER
    B.DECREASES RISK OF CEREBROVASCULAR DIDEASES
    C.DECREASE RISK OF ENDOMETRIAL CANCER
    D.DECREASE RISK OF OSTEOPOROSIS
    E.DECREASE RISK OF OVARIAN CYSTS

    5.Absolute c/I for OCPS
    A.SUPERFICIAL THROMBOPHELIBITIS
    B.MIGRAINE WITH AURA
    C.VARICOSE VEINS
    D.

    6.Ovarian tumor o/e there is
    A.SHIFTING DULLNESS LATERALLY
    B.DULLNESS ANTERIORLY AND RESONANCE LATERALLY
    C.RESONANCE ANTERIORLY

    7.A woman with mastalgia.Not responding to conventional treatment.Next step
    A.BROMOCRIPTINE
    B.OCPS
    C.DANAZOL

    8.21 year old c/o abd pain .lmp was 2 weeks ago.on usg there r 3mm,4mm,2.2cm cystic structures.What is next step in management
    A.REPEAT USG IN 4 WEEKS
    B.LAPROSCOPY AND DRAIN CYST
    C.OCP
    D.IGNORE FINDINGS

    9.A pregnant female presents to u at 38 weeks with 1000ml blood loss.WOF is not related to placental abruption
    A.FETAL DEATH
    B.TENSE UTERUS
    C.BP180/110
    D.FETAL HEAD HIGH UP AND FREELY MOBILE
    E.NORMAL PULSE RATE

    10.Anti D should be given to Rh-ve mother in w/c situation
    A.BETWEEN 28 TO 34 WEEKS
    B.MUST BE GIVEN WITHIN 72 HRS OF DELIVERY
    C.SHOULD BE GIVEN TO ALL MOTHERS.

    11.26 yr old primigravida,ht 150cm,at 35 weeks.is in labour.In your assessment pelvis is reduced,cervix is 4 cm dilated.head is at station 0.What is your mx
    A.CONTINUE TRIAL OF LABOUR
    B.INDUCE WITH OXYTOCIN
    C.XRAY PELVIMETRY
    D.CSECT

    12.Effect of progesterone in pregnancy
    A.DILATATION OF URETERS
    B.DILATATION OF CALYCES
    C.DILATATION OF URETERS AND CALYCES.

    13.28 YR old primigravida at 16 weeks with BP 180/90 PROTEIN IN URINE+++most likely
    A.PREECLAMPSIA
    B.ESSENTIAL HTN
    C.PRE EXISTING RENAL DISEASE.

    14.With regard to carpel tunnel in pregnancy WOF is true
    A.RARELY REQUIRES SURGERY
    B.SEVERE PAIN IN THENAR EMINENCE.

    15.About twin delivery ,after the delivery of first u will do all except
    A.PALPATE ANOTHER BABY
    B.PER VAGINAL EXAMINATION
    C.DO A EXTERNAL CEPHALIC VERSION
    D.LOOK ANY BLOOD COME OUT
    E.IF PAIN DOES NOT START INDUCE HER WITH OXYTOCIN.

    16.About oxytocin
    A.IT HAS ANTI DIURETIC EFFECT
    B.

    17.A lady is 8 week pregnant.She has c/o vaginal bleeding o/e os is open o/e uterus is 12weeks in size.What is true in management
    A MEASURE HCG REGULARLY UNTIL IT BECOMES NEGATIVE.

    18.A woman at 18 weeks is complaining of abdominal pain LEAST likely
    A.ACUTE APPENDICITIS
    B.ECTOPIC PREGNANCY
    CINEVITABLE ABORTION

    19.A woman has come in her second pregnancy.In her previous pregnancy she delivered baby weighing 4 kg and it was a difficult delivery and baby has a fracture clavicle.Y ou should do all EXCEPT
    A.INDUCTION OF LABOUR AT 37-38 WEEKS
    B.DO C SECT AT TERM
    C.CARE OF DM IS IMP AFTER 20-30 WEEKS ONLY.

    20.A 19 yrs old primigravida at 36 weeks with hyperreflexia,htn,edema might be expected to have all elevated EXCEPT
    A.LIVER ENZYMES
    B.URIC ACID
    C.CREATININE
    D.PLATELETS
    E.BUN

    21.A postmenopausal woman used to have withdrawal bleeding but not any more.LIKELY CAUSE
    A.OVARY
    B.UTERUS
    C.PITUITARY
    D.HYPOTHALAMUS

    22.All of folowing could be the cause of greenish yellow vafinal discharge EXCEPT
    A.TRICHOMONAS VAGINALIS
    B.BACTERIAL VAGINISIS
    C.CA CERVIX
    D.FOREIGN BODY
    E.CHALMYDIAL URETRITIS

    23.Primary dyemenorrhea AOF r used in treatment EXCEPT
    A.PROSTAGLANDIN INHIBITORS
    B.INDOMETHACIN
    C.BROMOCRIPTINE.
    D.OCP

    24.Secondary ovarian tumor r mostly due to
    A.CA COLON
    B.CA STOMACH

    25.A woman has complain of Postmenopausal bleeding.o/e ovarian mass is present.D&C shows endometrial hyperplasia.MOST LIKELY
    A.CYST
    B.TERATOMA
    C.GRANULOSA CELL TUMOR

    26.A pt at 26 weeks has herpes simplex.What is management EXCEPT
    A.CSECT AT TERM.
    B.GIVE HER ACYCLOVIR
    C.PRESENCE OF HS PRECLUDES VAGINAL DELIVERY AT TERM

    27.A pregnant female at 26 weeks .her daughter has fever and red cheeks.What is TRUE
    A.CHECK MATERNAL RUBELLA ANTIBODY
    B.DO HER COUNCILING REGARDING DISEASE.
    C.DO BLOOD TESTS ON DAUGHTER.

    28 Recurrent abortion.MOST LIKELY
    A.ANTICARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY
    29.Spontaneous abortion at 6-10 weeks.MOST LIKELY
    A.CHROMOSOMAL ABNORMALITY

    30.A woman has h/o recurrent abortion at 6-10 weeks.MOST LIKELY
    A.CERVICAL INCOMPETENCE
    B.FETAL ANOMALY
    C.POOR DIET

    31.USG at 6-10 weeks is done fior all EXCEPT
    A.INEVITABLE ABORTION
    B.CONGENITAL MALFORMATION

    32.NTD AOF is correct EXCEPT
    A.GIVE FOLIC ACID IN PREGNANCY
    B.LOW ALPHA FETO PROTEIN

    33.A woman has inevitable abortion,histopathology shows decidualization.NEXT STEP
    A.REASSURANCE
    B.READMIT FOR HYSTERCROMY
    C.DO AGAIN D& C
    D.READMIT FOR LAPROSCOPY

    34.Anorexia nervosa EXCEPT
    A.ANEMIA
    B.AMENOHEA
    C.LAUNGO HAIR???


    35.A young girl came with abdomonal pain o/e there are 2mm,4mm,2.2cm cysts.NEXT STEP
    A.REPEAT USG IN 6 WEEKS
    B.LAPROSCOPIC ASPIRATION OF CYST
    C.LAPROTOMY
    D.REASSURANCE
    PAPER COMPILED BY: AYESHA MALIK
    PAPER : JULY 2005C

    TOTAL QUESTIONS RECALLED=157/250

    PICTURES=8
    PEADIATRICS=28
    PSYCHAITRY=17
    OBS & GYNAE=35
    MEDICINE=44
    SURGERY=25

    NOTE.:THERE R SOME QUESTIONS OF WHOM I DO NOT REMEMBER ALL OPTIONS…SO U CAN LOOK FOR THEM

    PICTURES
    1.PIC with plaques on it.
    A.PSORIASIS

    2.PIC of scalp showing a patch of hair loss.some crusting,redness,broken hair
    A.ALOPECIA AERATA
    B.TINEA CAPITIS
    C.PSORIASIS

    3.PIC of a lesion on dorsum of hand
    A.KERATOCANTHOMA
    B.INFECTED SEBECOUS CYST
    C.MALIGNANCY

    4.PIC of streptococcal cellulitis.Treatment
    A.PENICILLIN
    B.FLUCLOXACILLIN AND AMPICILLIN

    5.PIC of swan neck deformity.WHAT IS TRUE
    A.MORE IN RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS AS COMP TO DEGENERATIVE OSTEOARTHRITIS
    B.IT IS ALMOST ALWAYS ASSOCIATED WITH ULNAR DEVIATION
    C.CAUSED BY RUPTURE OF DISTAL EXTENSOR TENDON
    D.CAUSED BY RUPTURE OF PROXIMAL FLEXOR TENDON

    6.PIC of displaced colles fracture manegement
    A.PLASTER IMMOBILIZATION FOR ATLEAST 10 WEEKS
    B.CLOSE REDUCTION????

    7.PIC of diffuse swelling in thyroid gland MOST LIKELY
    A.THYROTOXICOSIS
    B.MUTINODULAR GOITRE

    8.PIC OF SKIN LESIONS MOST LIKELY ASSOCIATED WITH
    A.STREPTOCOCCAL PNEMONIA
    B.LEGIONELLA PNEUMONIA
    C.MYCOPLSMA PNEUMONIA
    D.TUBERCULOSIS







    SURGERY
    1.Which nerve is likely injured in spiral fracture of humerus
    A.ULNAR NERVE
    B.RADIAL NERVE
    C.MEDIAN NERVE

    2.In uncomplicated mucosal hemmorids EXCEPT
    A.FRESH BLEEDING
    B.MUCOUS DISCHARGE
    C.PRURITIS ANI
    D.PERIANAL PAIN

    3.The most common cause of bloody discharge from nipple is
    A.BREAST CA
    B.INTRADUCTAL PAPILLOMA
    C.TRAUMA

    4.WOF is not related to breast cancer
    A.CONTRALATERAL BREAT CA
    B.FAMILY HISTORY
    C.UTERINE CA
    D.ARTIFICIAL MENOPAUSE

    5.CORRECT about mammography
    A.PAINLESS
    B.CAN DETECT BETTER THAN SELF EXAMINATION

    6.MAMMOGRAPHY is mostly helpful for
    A.WOMEN OVER 35 YRS
    B.50 –60 YRS
    C.LESS THAN 30 YRS
    D.WITH FAMILY HISTORY OF BREAST CANCER

    7.The most likely for a male who is 22yrs old having an inguinoscrotal swelling which disappears on lying down
    A.VARICOCELE
    B.SAPHENA VARIX
    C.LYMPHOMA
    D.DIRECT INGUINAL HERNIA

    8.In management of compound fracture of tibia and fibula MOST CORRECT is
    .A.IF NO CONTAMINATION DEBRIDEMENT IS UNNECESSARY
    B.EXTERNAL FIXATION
    C.ANTI TETANUS PLUS ANTIBIOTICS
    D.DEBRIDEMENT AND INTERNAL FIXATION

    9.A fistula is
    A.OPENING BETWEEN TWO EPITHELIAL SURFACES

    10.FASCIAL nerve palsy LEAST likely in
    A.ACOUSTIC NEUROMA
    B.MASTOIDITIS
    C.BASE OF SKULL FRACTURE
    D.CHRONIC PAROTITIS

    11.Immediate manegement of tension pneumothrorax
    A.INTERCOSTAL TUBE DRAINAGE
    B.WIDE BORE NEEDLE AT 2ND INTERCOSTAL SPACE ANTERIORLY
    C.ENDOTRACHEAL TUBE

    12.An old man c./o colicky abd pain which has become generalized now,o/e bowel sounds r absent,on p/r reddish tinge on fingerMOST LIKELY
    A.DIVERTICULOSIS
    B.CA RECTUM
    C.MESENTERIC ARTERY OCCLUSION

    13.A pt mother has colon cancer at 65 yrs,he is 45 yrs old.he thinks he also has colon cancer.WOF IS TRUE
    A.HE WILL HAVE ANNUAL COLONOSCOPIES FROM 50 YRS ONWRDS
    B.HE SHOULD HAVE FECAL OCCULT BLOOD TESTING TWO YEARLY
    C.BARIUM ENEMA
    D.HE SHOLUD HAVE COLONOSCOPY
    E.REASSURANCE

    14.IN intestinal obstruction what is correct
    A.2000 ML OF HARTMAN SOL BEFORE OPERATION
    B.2000 ML HARTMAN SOL DURING OPERATION
    C.5%DEXTROSE WATER BEFORE OPERATION

    15.A ot has undergone craniotomy his electrolytes r
    Na 168 , serum osmollality200 mlMOST LIKELY
    A.SIADH
    B.DIABETES INSIPIDUS
    C.WATER INTOXICATION

    16.A pt is admitted in hospital has electrolytes
    Na 117,Cl 86,K 3.2,serum osm 900
    A.DI
    B.SODIUM DEPLETION
    C.SIADH

    17.In intestinal surgery when to give antibiotics
    A.ONE DAY BEFORE SURGERY
    2.DURING SURGERY
    C.WHEN ABDOMEN IS CLOSED
    D.2 HRS BEFORE SURGERY

    18.Acute pain in abdomen LEAST LIKELY
    A.MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION
    B.PERFORATED DUODENAL ULCER
    C.ACUTE APPENDICITIS
    D.

    19.Unilateral exopthalamus MOST LIKELY
    A.CA MAXILLARY ANTRUM
    B.THYROTOXICOSIS
    C.INJURY IN EYE????

    20.Commonest cause of diarhea in bed ridden patients
    A.FECAL IMPACTION
    B.CA RECTUM

    21.A woman has h/o tingling at night in her right hand o/e flexion is weak there is wasting of abductor pollicis MOST LIKELY
    A.CARPEL TUNNEL SYNDROME
    B.ULNAR NERVE WEAKNESS

    22.Postope rative pt who was underwent surgery on hip ???/ is now complaining of unilateral weakness.u have diagnosed a nerve compression.MOST LIKELY CAUSE IS
    A.FLEXOR HALLUCIS LONGUS WEAKNESS
    B.SOLEUS
    C.TIBIALIS POSTERIOR

    23.A pt came with trauma o/e iplilateral pupil is dilated,bradycardia,BP I (I am not sure)MOST LIKELY
    A.SUBDURAL HEMATOMA
    B.EXTRADURAL HEMATOMA
    C.SUBARACHONOID HEMORRAGE
    D

    24.AOF is true regarding gall bladder stones EXCEPT
    A.THEY R MOSTLY RADIOLUCENT
    B.SINGLE STONE IS MOSTLY OF CHOLESTEROL
    C.MOSTLY ASYMPTOMATIC
    D.PIGMENT STONES R HEMOLYTIC
    E.STONE AT CBD CAUSES SEPSIS OF GALL BLADDER

    25.PT h/o vomiting ,some wt loss.has past h/o duodenal ulcer.MOST LIKELY
    A.ACHALASIA CARDIA
    B.CA DUODENUM






    MEDICINE
    ENT
    1.About nasophryngeal carcinoma MOST LIKELY
    A.BENIGN BUT LOCALLY DESTRUCTIVE
    B.ASSOCIATED WITH EBV ANTIBODIES

    2.Otosclerosis MOST LIKELY
    A.BLUISH TINGE ON TYMPANIC MEMBRANE
    B.SESORINEURAL DEAFNESS
    C.NORMAL TYMPANIC MEMBRANE

    3.PT with acute onset of vertigo,tinnitus no hearing loss.MOST LIKELY
    A.MENEIRE DISEASE
    B.VESTIBULAR NEURONITIS
    C.ACUTE LABYRYNTITIS
    D.ACOUSTIC NEUROMA

    4.A child comes 3yr old h/o room strats moving in a circle and then he falls down .MOST CORRECT STATEMENT IS
    A.EEG WILL BE CONFIRMATORY
    B.START PHENYTOIN
    C.BENIGN POSITIONAL VERTIGO W/C IMPROVES WITH AGE.

    LIVER.MOST OF MCQS WERE FROM LIVER

    5.Diagnostic test for hemochromatosis
    A.SERUM FERRITIN
    B.SERUM IRON
    C.SERUM TRANFERRIN SATURATION

    6.A man has h/o impotence,cirrhosis.His father died b/c of same cirrhosis.RULE OUT
    A.HEMOCHROMATOSIS
    B C D ????

    7.A woman came with c/o pain in epigastrium last evening.today morning she passsed dark color urine.her lfts r deranged ,alk po4 is markedly increased.MOST LIKELY
    A.BILIARY COLIC
    B.ACUTE PANCREATITIS
    C.CHOLEDOCHOLITHIASIS

    8.Student 18 yr old is feeling vague has icteric eyes.o/e bibirubin is increased.rest of the examination is normal.MOST LIKELY
    A.GILBERT SYNDROME
    B.HEPATITIS A
    C.HEPATITS B

    9.A woman had cholecystectomy 3 months ago now she is having right upper quadrant pain.MOST LIKELY
    A.STONE LEFT AT CBD

    10.Hepatitis likely to become chronic
    A.HEP A
    BHEP C
    C.HEP B
    D.HEP E

    MCQS FROM OTHER MISC.TOPICS
    11.Hyperkalemia immediate NEXT STEP
    A.GIVE SALBUTAMOL
    B.CA RESONIUM
    C.DIALYSIS
    D.CALCIUM GLUCONATE
    E.GLUCOSE AND INSULIN

    12.ORG involved in food poisoning
    A.E COLI
    B.STAPH AUREUS
    C.SALMONELLA

    13.A pt sedative overdose what is typical blood picture
    A.PH 7.35 PO2 70 PCO2 80
    B.PH 7.1 PO2 70 PCO2 80

    14.Which tumor never metastasize to brain.
    A.BREAST CA
    B.LUNG CA
    C.PANCREATIC CA
    D.PROSTATE CA
    15.A bisexual man has several mouth ulcers ,arthritis,sausage fingers.also has h/o diarhea.MOST LIKELY
    A.BEHCET DISEASE
    B.REITER DISEASE
    C.RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS
    D.ANKOLYSING ARTHRITIS
    E.PSORIATIC ARTHRITIS

    16. A man has h/o unilateral headache,mostly occurs in morning.h/o lacrimation.DRUG OF CHOICE
    A.ERGOTAMINE
    B.PROPRANOLOL
    C.CARBAMAZEPINE
    D.ATROPINE

    17.Postsplenectomy hereditary spherocytosis.AOF is true EXCEPT
    A.OSMOTIC FRAGILITY
    B.ANEMIA PERSISTENCE
    C.NORMAL LIFE SPA OF RBC
    D.PRESENCE OF SPHEROCYTES IN PERIPHERAL BLOOD

    18.Alcoholic ketoacidosis EXCEPT
    A.NORMAL ANION GAP

    19.A pt is brought to ER he is confused,ataxic,nystagmus,diplopia,…has h/o alcohol.MOST LIKELY
    A.ALCOHOLIC HALLUCINOSIS
    B.WERNICKE ENCEPHLOPATHY

    20.Treatment of wernicke encephlopathy with low plasma sugar
    A.THIAMINE
    B.THIAMINE WITH GLUCOSE
    C.IV 5%GLUCOSE
    D.VIT B1

    21.Ankolysing spondylitis LEAST ASSOCIATED
    A.AORTIC INCOMPETENCE
    B.SERO –VE ARTHRITIS

    22.A middle aged woman has c/o mouth ulcers,morning stiffness of joints…it gets better with day….????MOST LIKELY
    A.SLE
    B.RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS

    23.Alveolar exchange difference
    PaO2=?
    PaCO2=?
    Inspiratory O2=?
    A.9
    B12…..????

    24.B/L weakness of hand muscles
    A.MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS
    B.ULNAR NERVE LESION
    C.SYRINGOMYELIA

    25.Weakness of all muscles unilateral in hand
    A.SYRINGOMYELIA
    B.?????

    26.PT with atrial fibrillation what is CORRECT
    A.WARFARIN SHOULD BE GIVEN
    B.RISK OF STROKE????

    27.Diff between hemolytic anemia and anemia due to chronis blood loss
    A.DECREASED HAPTOGLOBIN
    B.POLYCHROMASIA

    28.Question on alpha 1 deficiency
    27.Amouroxis fugax CORRECT
    A.IPSILATERAL INTERNAL CAROTID ARTERY STENOSIS

    29.Opening snap in mitral stenosis denotes
    A.DIMINISH WITH ATRIAL FIBRILLATION
    B.DUE TO VALVE MOBILITY

    30.A child with suspicion of meningitis,LP lymphocytes increased,????MOST LIKELY
    A.ECHO VIRUSES
    B.BACTERIAL

    31.Polycythemia and cor pulmonale MOST LIKELY ASSOCIATED WITH
    A.TUBERCULOSIS
    B.BRONCHIACTASIS
    C.EMPHYSEMA

    32.A man with h/o flaccid paralysis of lower limb over a week.o/e reflexes r diminished,decrease sensation of touch,???? MOST LIKELY
    A.ACUTE POLYMYOSITIS
    B.ACUTE POLYNEUROPATHY

    33.Amylodosis can complicate all EXCEPT
    A.TUBERCULOSIS
    B.LEPROSY
    C.MULTIPLE MYELOMA
    D.CHRONIC ACTIVE HEPATITIS.
    E.RHEMATOID ARTHRITIS

    34.A pt came with fever,o/e lyphadenopathy,splenomegaly,on bllod report
    abnormal lfts,atypical lymphocytes r presentMOST LIKELY
    A.INFECTIOUS MONONUCLEOSIS

    35.A female h/o enuresis,2 sisters also have same problem MOST LIKELY
    A.HORSE SHOE KIDNEY
    B.HERIDITARY NEPHRITIS
    C.VESICOURETERIC REFLUX

    36.Heparin is measured by
    A.PT
    B.APTT











    37.BEST method of detecting H PYLORI eradication
    A.UREA BREATH TEST


    38.In manegement of COPD recent improvement in health is due to
    A. HOME OXYGEN THERAPY


    39.ROLE OF T LYMPHOCYTES
    29.Indicator of good prognosis in asthma
    A.INCRESING PULSUS PARADOXUS
    B.DECREASING INTENSITY OF WHEEZING
    C.INCREASING PaO2 and decreasing PACO2

    40.CO2 retention is associated with EXCEPT
    A.HYPERTENSION
    B.CYANOSIS
    C.INCREASE MUSCLE TONE


    41.ULCER at third matatarsal in DM MOST LIKELY
    A.ISCHEMIC
    B.NEUROPATHY
    C.INFECTION

    42.A girl has c/o colicky abdominal pain associated with diarhea,tenesmus.MOST LIKELY
    A.IRRITABLE BOWEL DISEASE
    B.CROHN DISEASE

    43.What is true regarding myocardial infarction
    A.THROMBOLYTICS ARE NOT GIVEN IF ECG IS NORMAL

    44.A woman has c/o depression,wt loss,constipation.o/e
    serum Ca increased,serum PO4 normal,urine calcium increased,serum urea and creatinine deranged.MOST LIKELY
    A.PARATHYROID ADENOMA
    B.RENAL FAILURE
    C.METASTATIC DISEASE




    PAEDRIATICS
    1.A mother came with complain that her child is not feeding properly,is not gaining weight and is mostly drowsy.O/E child has bilateral cataracts,is unable to gain enough weight.most likely
    a.Galactosemia
    b.Phenylketonuria
    c.G6PDH
    d ,e ??

    2. A 9 days old infant with h/o forceful vomiting for 2 days.The elctrolytes are:
    Na 125mmol/l
    K 7.7mmol/l
    CL 80mmol/l
    HCO2 18mmol/l
    MOST LIKELY
    A.PYLORIC STENOSIS
    B.CONGENITAL ADRENAL HYPERPLASIA
    C.DUODENAL ATRESIA
    D.GORD

    3.A mother came with 6 weeks old infant h/o repeated non forceful vomiting.o/e there is weight loss most likely
    A.PYLORIC STENOSIS
    B.CONGENITAL ADRENAL HYPERPLASIA
    C.OESOPHAGEAL ATRESIA
    D.GORD

    4.A mother came with a 6 weeks old infant who has h/o repeated vomiing after meals.o/e there is no weight loss.rest examination is normal.What is correct.
    A.DO CHEST XRAY
    B.NO RADIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION IS NEEDED.
    C.BLOOD CULTURE
    D.URINE CULTURE

    5.Parents have one child with phenylketonuria.What is the chance of their another child of having phenyl ketonuria
    A.1IN 2 REGARDLESS OF SEX
    B.1 IN 4 REGARDLESS OF SEX
    C.AS IN GEN POPULATION
    D.1 IN 2 IF IT’S A GIRL
    E.1 IN 2 IF IT’S A BOY.

    6.A mother came with 3 yr old child h/o bleeding afterstool on toilet paper.o/e fecal masses r palpable.there is anal fissure.Next immediate step
    A.LAXATIVE HIGH FIBRE DIET
    B.REASSURANCE IT IS NORMAL VARIANT
    C.APPLICATION OF ANNUSOL CREAM ON FISSURE
    D.ABD XRAY

    7.Child with type 1 DM mother calls u on phone and says he is not feeling well.blood glucose is 1.1 mmol.What is immediate next step
    A.GIVE HIM HIS INSULIN
    B.HIGH CHO DIET
    C.GIVE HIM GLUCOTHON???RUB IT ON GUMS
    D.CALL AMBULANCE
    E.GLUCAGON

    8.School going child cannot see blackboard .He can easily see computer and uses it daily. Most likely
    A.MYOPIA
    B.HYPERMETROPIA
    C.AMBYLOPIA
    D.STRABISMUS

    9.A baby with aphyxia first line treatment
    A.O2 BY MASK
    B.ASPIRATION OF PHARYNX
    C.INTUBATE
    D E??

    10.A mother with a baby of Down syndrome wants to know foture risks other than congetital heart diseases EXCEPT
    A.OESOPHAGEAL ATRESIA
    B.CONDUCTIVE DEAFNESS
    C.LEUKEMIAS
    D.HYPOTHYROIDISM
    E.EPILEPSY

    11.A child came o/e periorbital edema, ascites proteinuria +++ all is true EXCEPT
    A.MOSTLY HAS GOOD PROGNOSIS
    B.TREATMENT OF CHOICE IS HYDROCORTISONE.
    C.IF BIOPSY IS DONE IT WILL SHOW MOSTLY GLOMERULOSCLEROSIS.
    D.IS ASSOCIATED WITH PNEUMOCOCAL PEROTONITIS.

    12.3 YR child can do
    A.HOP ON ONE LEG
    B.DRESS WITHOUT SUPERVISION.
    C.DRAW A RECOGNISABLE MAN
    D.CLIMB STAIRS.

    13.A child can sit unsupportedly,can stand with support and plays with toys around him and can roll over by himself.Age
    A.10 MONTHS
    B.7 MONTHS
    C.6 MONTHS
    D.11 MONTHS
    E .12 MONTHS

    14.6 week old infant on routine examination one testis is not palpable.Next step
    A.REVIEW IN 6 WEEKS
    B.REVIEW IN 6 MONTHS
    C.REVIEW IN 2 YRS
    D.URGENT SURGICAL REFERENCE FOR ORCHIDOPEXY

    15.A child with h/o vomiting mostly in morning,it is associated with headache.o/e there is ataxia.Most likely
    A.MIDDLE CRANIAL FOSSA TOMOUR
    B.POST CRANIAL FOSSA TOMOUR.
    C.OPTIC GLIOMA
    D.NEUROBLASTOMA

    16.A 6 months old baby h/o repeated jerks mostly multiple in a day.During jerks arms r flexed and limbs r drawn up.There is decline in milestones as well.MOST LIKELY
    A.PETIT MAL EPILEPSY
    B.INFANTILE COLIC
    C.INFANTILE SPASM
    D.BENIGN SPASMS

    17.All is true about Tourette syndrome EXCEPT
    A.IN THIS THERE R MULTIPLE VOCAL AND MOTOT TICS.
    B.CORPORALIA IS SEEN IN LESS THAN 10%
    C.IT IS NOT DISTRESSING FOR PATIENT.
    D.TICS OCCUR SEVERAL TIMES IN A DAY
    E.ALWAYS START LESS THAN 18 YRS

    18.A 3 yr old child has mild dirty wound on his scalp.Treatment of choice
    A.TETANUS TOXOID
    B.TETANUS IMMUNOGLOBIN
    C.DTP
    D.PENICILLIN

    19.A 7 yr old child fell from tree now he has c/o fever,pain in knee.o/e there is tenderness in upper part of tibia.MOST LIKELY
    A.SEPTIC ARTHRITIS
    B.OSTEOMYELITIS
    C.FRACTURE TIBIA
    D.FRACTURE PATELLA

    20.Unilateral undescended testis in a child is associated with
    A.INFERTILITY
    B.DIRECT INGUINAL HERNIA
    C.MALIGNANCY
    D.HYDROCELE
    E.VARICOCELE

    21.10 week old child with persistent unilatetral discharge.treated with antibiotics.but it is still recurring
    A.GONOCOCCUS
    B.CHLAMYDIA
    C.NASOLACRIMAL DUCT OBSTRUCTION
    D.FOREIGN BOBY.

    22.What is normal for a infant.
    A.FEMALE WITH ENLARGED CLITORIS
    B.MALE WITH ENGORGED BREAST
    23.An 8 yr old child o/e wt is 48 kg w/c is more than 98 percentile.height is 140 cm which is more than 90 percentile.otherwise is normal.WOF IS CORRECT.
    A.ADVANCED BONE AGE
    B.INCREASED BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL
    C.PRIMARY HYPERALDOSTERONISM
    D.THYROTOXICOSIS

    24.A boy came with h/o persistent cough and wheeze from one day.Two of the family members have also got cough.FIRST INVESTIGATION
    A.CHEST X RAY
    B.SPUTUM EXAMINATION
    C.FULL BLOOD COUNT
    D.CHEST XRAY IN FULL INSPIRATION AND EXPIRATION

    25.A 8 week old child h/o persistent cough.o/e wheeze and fine crepitations.BEST DIAGNOSTIC TEST
    A.CXR
    B.SWEAT CHLORIDE TEST
    C.BLOOD CULTURE
    FULL BLOOD COUNT

    26.Mother of 18 months old child says that the child is not babbling.audiological assesment was done when he was 10 months old what is next step
    A.REASSURANCE
    B.REPEAT HEARING TEST
    C.ARRANGE AUDIOMETRY
    D.

    27.A baby born at term collapsed in cot after 10 days o/e central cyanosis no peripheral pulses,no murmur.most likely
    A.FALLOT TETROLOGY
    B.PULMONARY HYPERTENSION
    C.PDA
    D.LEFT HYPOPLASTIC HEART DISEASE
    E.TRANSPOSITION OF GREAT VESSELS


    28.A new born is born by forecep delivery.he is unable to move his forearm MOST LIKELY
    A.ERBS PALSY
    B.FRACTURE HUMERUS





    PSHCHIATRY
    1.Immature defence mech
    A.HUMOR
    B.ALTRUISM
    C.ANTICIPATION
    D.PROJECTION
    E.REPRESSION

    2.Parents have adopted a girl.she has SCH.they want to know the risk of their own daughter of having SCH.
    A less than 2 %
    B.NIL
    C.40%
    D.17%
    E.2.6%

    3.Female throws bottles on people.How would u differentiate SCH from Delirium
    A.DURATION OF SYMTOMS
    B.LEVEL OF CONSIOUSNESS
    C.INSIDIOUS ONSET

    4.SSRI can be caused by all drugs except
    A.L-TRYPTOPHAN
    B.FLUOXETINE
    C.HALOPERIDOL
    D.CLONAZEPAM
    E.MOCLEBEMIDE


    5.A man has h/o grandiose ideas .MOST LIKELY
    A.BORDERLINE PERSONALITY
    B.NARCISSTIC PERSONALITY
    C.HYPOMANIA
    D.DRUG EFFECT

    6.Prod
  3. anne123

    anne123 Guest

    dedicated to all members of this forum.....


    MCQ 2006 March, Brisbane

    1 After a carotid massage the patients heart rate goes down 50%. WOF
    a. VT
    b. SVT
    c. atrial fibrillation
    d. Atrial flutter

    2 A 52 yr old obese, male with a BMI of 31,complains of a nocturnal cough .It’s a dry cough, worse after eating. Also has a H/O URTI. The most likely possibility..
    a. Postnasal drip
    b. Chronic bronchitis
    c. Asthma
    d. GORD

    3. A 25 yr old construction worker suffers from an L5-L4 disc prolapse after lifting a heavy object at work. The best Investigation
    a. CT
    b. Myelogram
    c. MRI
    d. Ultrasound

    4. ECG. The diagnosis
    a. COPD
    b. cardiomyopathy
    c. RBBB

    5. Which of the following is an indication for throbolysis.
    a. RBB
    b. LBB

    6.A man develops bilateral,small muscle wasting of the hands with loss of pain but no loss of touch. ( dissociated sensory loss).WOF could be the cause?
    a. syringomyalia
    b. MND
    c. Transverse myelitis
    d. Gullien –Barre

    7. A 69 yr old patient suffers unilateral osteoarthritis of the hip.On which side should the supportive walking stick be used.
    a. Stick on the contralateral side
    b. Stick on the ipsilateral side

    8. A 9 month old male child, presents with vomiting and diarrhea. He has also passed blood stained stools and is suffering from dehydration.(7%). The initial investigation
    a. ELISA
    b. stool culture
    c. Laparotomy
    d. Air contrast enema



    9. A 31 yr old primipara with 10 weeks amenorrhea , comes with no medical, surgical or psychiatric problems. Which of the following positive tests will decide a change in her management.
    a. HIV
    b. Rubella
    c. CMV
    d. Syphilis
    e. Blood sugar level

    10. Cystic Fibrosis is diagnosed in a 5 week old child. What would you discuss in regards to genetic councelling with the parents about the fate of a second pregnancy.
    a. There is a 1;4 chance of tdevelopment of CF.
    b. There is a 1;4 chance of child being a carrier
    c. There is a 1;2 chance of being normal
    d. Prevelence in the community is 1 :2500, Incidence in the gene is 1:25, Every child born to this couple has a 1:4 chance of being affected

    11 A 42 yr old man,has a 65 yr old mother who has recently been diagnosed with colon cancer. What advice would you give him.
    a. Feccal occult blood testing for 2 yrs
    b. Colonoscopy after 50yrs
    c. Sigmoidoscopy after 50 yrs
    d. Sigmoidoscopy and colonoscopy after 45 yrs of age

    12. A patient presents 4 weeks post acute pancreatittis, and their Serum Amylase is still raised. What is the most likely DX
    a. Cholilithiasis
    b. chronic pancreatitis
    c. pancreatic duct obstruction
    d. pseudo pancreatic cyst

    13. What is the most commonest complication of ERCP
    a. haemmorrahage in the duodenum
    b. duodenal perforation
    c. pancreatitis

    14. Routine Ct scan on a 62 yr old male,shows an AAA of 6.3 cms.The next step in MX.
    a. Angigram and angioplasty
    b. Repeat CT in 6 months
    c. US
    d. Anti- hypertensives

    15. A 24 yr old male on a routine insurance examination shows an increase of urine protein ( 2+) but no other significant findings.What is the initial management?
    a. IVP
    b. US renal
    c. Repeat testing of an early morning urine sample.

    16. Which nerve is responsible for impaired extension of the wrist.
    a. Median n
    b. Radial n
    c. Ulnar n
    d. Post interiouse n
    e. Ant interiouseis n

    17. A 65 yr old male patient with a history of MI , was treated with a stent and is currently taking CLOPIDOGREL. He suffers a femoral artery aneurysm.What is the initial MX?
    a. Stop clopidogrel
    b. tight band application
    c. Artery repair

    18. What is the long term outcome in a patient with an Antisocial personality disorders?
    a. 75 % end up in jail
    b. 50 % return to normal
    c. 25 % die in jail
    d. 30 commit suicide

    19. The commonest complication of drug toxicity with anti psychotics on day1/2?
    a. Akathisia
    b. Dyskinesia
    c. Dystonia
    d. Chorea

    20. Breast feeding as a means of contraception includes all the following benefits, except.
    a. affective upto 6 months
    b. Baby not allowed to go on solid foods
    c. Failure rate more then 3 per 100 women years

    21. A young male, a machine tool operator, complains of restriction of movement and pain in the dorsum of the hand .OE there is a tender palpable swelling on the dorsum of the hand. What is the initial investigation.
    a. D diamer
    b. Venogram
    c. US dopler
    d. XRY

    22. A 9yrs old boy initatied a fire after lighting a match. He suffers sever burns of the face ,with blackening ( soot ) on the facial area. What is the initial MX.
    a. intubation

    23. A young man presents with 15% burns.What is the fluid replacement for the next 24hrs?

    24. A 62 yr old man presents with vertigo, horners syndrome ,vomiting and ataxia. What is the site of lesion?
    a. a.Ant cerebral artery
    b. b perforating arterys
    c. c.Vertebral artery
    d. d.MCA

    25. A 21 yr old lady previously normal patient complains of Trigeminal neuralgic pain, with numbness of the left half of upper lip. No previous neurological deficeits prior to onset.What is the DX?
    a. MS

    26. A patient presents with a pnemothorax..What is the initial management?


    27. A male presents with diplopia and photophobia. Pupils are normal and reflexes are intact. What could be the cause?
    a. DM


    28. What is the best investigation for the detection of gallbladder pathology?
    a. US
    b. ERCP
    c. CT scan

    29. A child presents with clinical features of URTI. He is allergic to penicillin. What is the treatment of choice?
    a. a.roxythromycin
    b. b.cephalexin
    c. c.augmentin

    30. A 36yr old women comes with the complaint of stress incontinence? What would you advise her?
    a. Pelvic floor exercises

    31. A 43yr old female patient presents with a painless 2cm lump in the left upper quadrant of the left breast. What is the initial investigation.
    a. FNAC
    b. Local biopsy
    c. Mastectomy

    32. A young male presents with the complaints of tinnitus, vertigo and deafness. What is the possible diagnosis.
    a. Menniers disease
    b. Accoustic neuroma
    c. meningioma

    33. A 4yr old child presents with history of ASOM. .It was treated with penicillian. The child returns after 4 days with no improvement.What is the management.

    34. 12 hour old newborn baby presents with difficulty in breathing and cynosis. No murmers are present. Xray shows pulmonary plethora .What is the possible diagnosis?
    a. TGA
    b. PDA
    c. VSD
    d. ASD

    35. In a patient with a mid radial fracture. Which nerve is damaged?

    36. A photo of HSC. What is the diagnosis?

    37. There were 2 questions in which the Glasgow coma scale has to be calculated.

    38. A question 8 lines long .The diagnosis is infantile spasm.

    39. A CT scan of the brain showing a round low density lesion. What is the diagnosis.

    40.What is the initial management of Hyperkalemia?

    41. In a patient with 15% burn injury what solution would be used?
    a. Hartmanns solution
    b. Normal saline
    c. 4% dextrose

    42. A 42 yr old male patient complains of erectile dysfunction. What is the management?( no drugs were listed)
    a. Pressure method
    b. Female masterbation
    c. Manipulation of the breast

    43. A 25 yr old primigravida presents with 12wks amenorrhea.On examination the uterus is 15 weeks in size. Which of the following could be the cause?
    a. twin pregnany
    b. moler pregnancy
    c. Miscalculated LMP

    44. A patient presents with pre eclampsia fits. What is the initial management.
    a. C section
    b. magnesium sulphate
    c. induce labour

    45. In a patient on HRT? Where do they act?
    a. ovary
    b. endometorium
    c. pituitary
    d. hypothalamus

    46. A near term pregnant women presents to the emergency department after being physically abused by her partner.She was struck on the abdomen.What would be the management?
    a. after a normal CTG send the patient home
    b. keep her for 24hrs observation
    c. immediate c/s

    47. A question on pagets disease

    48. 27y woman presents with a 2cm breast lump noticed while showering. What is the initial management?
    a. FNAC
    b. US
    c. CT

    49. most accurate investigation of bile duct
    a. US
    b. CT
    c. ERCP

    50. What is the most common cause of death in a child suffering from burns?
    a. sepsis
    b. renal failure
    c. respiratory failure


    51. An obese women with HT and diabetes comes for advice regarding pregnany. On a urine examination,she tested positive for sugar.What advice would you give her?
    a. An OGTT with advice on controlling her diabetes.
    b. A change of life style.
    c. she should not get pregnant at all.


    52. A 42 yr old male with a history of surgery ,5 days post-op suddenly collapses. What could be the cause?
    a. PE
    b. atelectasia

    53. A 35 yr old male who was involved in a car accident and suffered a fracture of the femur. He had surgery a week ago and is suddenly becoming disorientated and believes that people are trying to kill him. What is the cause?
    a. fat embolism

    54. There were a few questions on asthma therapy. The use of preventers and also how to manage an acute attack in a child and in an adult.

    55. A child presents with a pan systolic murmur and cyanosis in childhood.What could be the cause?

    56. A patient presents in the emergency department with pnemothorax . Where should the needle be inserted?
    a. 3rd mid clavicular
    b. 5th axillary

    57. A photo showing a peri anal fistula .What symptom would be associated with this lesion?
    a. pain on defecation
    b. blood on stool
    c. discharge

    58. A photo of varicocele .What condition is commonly associated with it?
    a. renal ca
    b. testicular ca

    59. A 42 yr old patient undergoes an MRI and by chance an adrenal mass of small dimensions is found.on further hormonal investigations no abnormality was found. What is the management?
    a. Surgery
    b. reasuurence
    c. after 6 months a repeat CT scan

    60. A fat young boy presents for a routine cheak-up. On measuring the BP high readings are obtained. What is the management?
    a. 24Hr BP monitoring
    b. check cuff size ,and re cheak the BP with an adult cuff
    c. prescribe anti- hypertensive medications

    61. A 2yr old child presents with short stature and hyperflexibility and mental retardation.What could be the cause?
    a. thyroid

    62. A question on kawasaki disease

    63. A 34 yr old male patient presents with history of an injury involving a rusty nail and gravel.Not previously immunised.What would be the management?
    a. TT+immunoglobulin + antibiotics

    64. In a pt with a suspected snake bite …what would you not do?

    65. In a pregnant diabetic patient, which of the following conditions are seen more commonly in comparison to a normal pregnancy?
    a. a macrosomia
    b. b hydramnious

    66. A patient wanted to know her chances of having a down syndrome baby. After a maternal serum test the following results were obtained.
    Down 1: 200
    spina bifida 1: 400

    what will you advise .
    a. termination
    b. amniocentesis
    c. US

    67. A 23 yr old primi who is 28wks pregnant comes with the history of contact with a patient suffering from rubella .What would you advise?
    a. us

    68. What is the best diadnostic test for haemochromocytosis.( please know all the biochemical results for diagnosis of this condition,as this question is often repeated in different forms)
    a. tranferrin saturation
    b. Liver biopsy

    69 A chest X ray showing diffused lesions.What is the diagnosis?
    a. a broncolitis
    b. b pneumonia

    70 . A 45 yr old patient presents with 3rd nerve palalysis without any changes in the ocular reflexes.What is the cause?
    a. DM

    71. A pregnant women presents with vaginatis .She has a prior history of a miscarriage. How do you manage the patient?
    a. immediate treatment
    b. b recheck at 28wks and treatment

    72. A photograph of an SCC on the face.

    72. A photograph of a HUCHINGSON freakle

    73. A photograph of a bcc

    74. What is the investigation of choice in a patient with a doubtful submundibular cyst?.

    75. A 7y boy presents with a cyst …cant remember the location. What is the management. The same question appears again but the patient is 17yrs.

    76. A question on the physical examination of scabies in a child

    O&G

    1. A 22 nulliparous woman comes for routine first antenatal visit at 12 weeks amenorrhoea. On examination, the uterus was found to be 15 weeks gestation. What would be the likely cause?
    a. twin pregnancy
    b. acute polyhydramnious
    c. incorrect dates
    d. macrosomia
    2. A woman had a quick normal 6-hour labour and delivery to a healthy baby. A couple of days later she lost 800mls of blood after passing a large clot and is pale and tachypnoea. She was found to have a boggy uterus and a fundal height 2cm above the umbilicus. What would you do immediately?
    a. dilatation and curettage of retained products
    b. give prostaglandin into uterine muscle
    c. give i.m syntometrine
    d. start her on antibiotics
    e. intravaginal prostaglandin
    3. A nulliparous woman came for routine antennal at 12 weeks. A week later, her cervical smear can back as CIN3. What is the next course of investigation?
    a. Hysterectomy
    b. Colposcopy and biopsy
    c. Colposcopy and LLETZ excision
    d. Perform abortion
    4. A 16-week multipara was found to have bacterial vaginosis at routine care. She had a previous premature delivery at 34 weeks, she has no symptoms, and every thing is fine. What treatment will you give?
    a. metronidazole
    b. wait till 28 weeks
    c. tetracycline
    d. vaginal pessaries
    5. A women presents with foul smelling green vaginal discharge and a smear was taken. The smear was found to have gram-positive rods and cells that were stuck together as “clue†cells. What do you think she has?
    a. trichomoniasis
    b. bacterial vaginosis

    6. A 37-year-old woman asks for contraception, as she would still like to have children in future. She has children from previous relationship and is now in a new relationship. She is a smoker. What method would you recommend?
    a. OCP
    b. IUCD with nor ethisterone
    c. Depo Provera
    d. Mini pill
    7. A woman with CIN3. What advise you will not give her?
    8. A 42-year-old woman with 6 months history of menorrhagia with the bleed lasting 8 days every month. Management?
    a. dilation and curettage
    b. hysteroscopy
    c. US for endometrial thickness
    d. OCP
    9. A primigravida woman whose labour was progressing normally was given epidural pain relief, suddenly the foetal heart rate drops to 100 pm and?2 sustained deceleration. What could be the cause?
    a. maternal hypotension
    b. foetal hypoxia
    c. foetal cord compression
    10. A primigravida in labour with irregular pain and contractions, the cervix was 4 cm dilated on admission. She was examined four hrs later and her cervix was still 4cm. What will be the next management?
    a. set up an oxytocin drip
    b. do caesarean
    c. give analgesia
    d. rupture the membranes
    11. What can be found in association with a choriocarcinoma?
    a. adenocarcinoma
    b. mucinous cystadenoma
    c. a metastatic choriocarcinoma of the ovary
    d. leiomyosarcoma

    12. Breast-feeding provides good contraceptive. What is not correct?
    a. birth in the last 6 months
    b. baby should be breast fed with no supplementation
    c. night feeding compulsory
    d. no menstrual periods after lochia
    e. intercourse is not more than once a week
    13. What advise would you give about premature ejaculation?
    a. pull woman’s nipples
    b. grab base of scrotum
    c. woman on the top
    14. A 34-year-old woman wants to know what is her chance of having a baby with neural tube defect as her sister has just given birth to a child with the problem. What will you tell her?
    a. chorionic villi sampling at 16 weeks
    b. she has 50% chance of having child with defect
    c. maternal serum test with US
    d. no problems



    1. What is the finding in ECG for Hyperkalaemia?
    a) Peaked P wave and prolonged P R interval
    Wide
    b) QRS complex
    c) Presence of U wave.
    d) Bigemmni
    e) Inverted T wave.

    2. Which of the following is not matched?
    a) Promiscuity CA cervix
    b) Coeliac disease & lymphoma
    C) EBV & Nasopharingial carcinoma
    D) Schistosomiasis & bladder cancer
    E) Nickel & liver ca

    3. Where you can hear mitral stenosis murmur best?
    a) 2nd left inter costal space.
    b) Left lower sternal border
    c) At the apex.
    d) Rt. Lower sternal border
    e) Mi axillery line.

    4. A man has developed headache (cluster headache) what is the acute stage
    Management?
    a) Ergotamin
    b) 100% O2
    c) Paracetamol
    d) NSAID
    e) Relaxation

    5. Which one of the following indicates carrier state of Hepatitis B?
    a) HbsAG
    b) HbsAB
    c) HbcAG
    d) HBeAB


    6. A man has presented with prominent a wave raised JVP and also 4th heart sound what is the Dx?
    a) Myocardial infarction
    b) Pulmonary embolism
    c) Infective endocarditis
    d) Heart failure

    7. A 45 yrs. Old man past history of peptic ulcer disease presented with haemetasis on gastroscopy one shaggy ulcer was found. Histology was negative. What will you do next?
    A) Antacid
    B) Omeprazol
    C) Breath test for H. Pylory.
    D) I/V fluid.
    e) Antibiotic


    8. A 16 yrs. Old boy brought to emergency with rope around his neck. Several pornographic magazine were found around him at home, What can it be?
    a) Suicidal attempt.
    b) Autoerotic asphyxia.
    c) Frotturism

    9. a woman with history of anencephalic baby come for antenatal visit. How much of folic acid you will advice her to take every day?
    a) 4-5mg./day
    b) 10mg./day
    c) .4 -.5 mg./day
    d) Increased intake of green leafy vegetables daily.
    e)
    10. For antenatal care to prevent neural tube defect when and how long to offer folic acid?
    a) 3month before conception until ist. trimester
    b) From conception to whole of the pregnancy.
    c) From one month before pregnancy to full period of pregnancy
    d) 1 month before pregnancy up to ist. trimester.

    11. A businessman afraid of traveling of air, he feels nauseated, palpitition, sweating and dizziness while he leaves his home. He always wanted to be at home. What is the diagnosis?
    a) Social phobia
    b) Agoraphobia
    c) Panic attack with agoraphobia
    d) Personality disorder

    12. A rescuer while working get burned about 45% of his body from a patrol tank blast. He was rushed to hospital. He was coughing out carbonaceous material. His vital signs were stable. What will you do next?
    a) Give O2
    b) Intubate
    c) Iv fluid
    d) Do ABG to see wheathere intubation is warranted
    e) Ad minister antibiotics


    13. A 65 yrs. Old with history of COPD found unconscious by his neighbor. During transportation to hospital he received 10lit O2 by mask. At the emergency he is unarousable What could be his ABG ?
    a) Pco2 75% Po2 55% P.H. 7.45
    b) Pco2 100% Po2 60% P.H. 7.15
    c) Pco2 90% Po2 89% P.H. 7.50
    d) Pco2 40% Po2 60% P.H. 7.36 ?


    14. One child accidentally took 20 iron tab.He is brought in hospital. What could not be his signs & symptoms?
    a) Abdominal pain
    b) Signs & symptoms can develop after 24 hours.
    c) Cerebellar ataxia
    d) Hepatic failure
    e) He can develop signs & symptoms within 4 hours.


    15. In Lead poisoning you may not find which of the following?
    a) Anemia
    b) Neuropathy
    c) Deafness
    d) Abdominal pain
    e) Inflammation of liver


    16. 8 yrs. old boy took 25 tab. of Imipramin and presented to your sugary after an hour, before calling to the poisoning center what you will you next?
    a) Vomiting with ippicahe
    b) Measure imipramine level
    c) Activated charcoal
    d) I/V fluid
    e) Dialysis


    17. Which of the drugs cannot be prescribed together?
    a) Lithium carbonate & Carbamezum
    b) Lithium carbonate & Sertrelline
    c) Lithium carbonate & Clonazepine

    18. A middle aged man presented with central abdominal pain radiating to the back. During the attack he becomes hypotensive , after 6 hours he returns to normotensive. This is happening for last 6 months, what can be the cause?
    a) Acute pancreatitis
    b) Leaking aneurysm
    c) Ureteric calculus
    d) Mesenteric ischemia
    e) Mesenteric adenitis


    19. A patient on a routine examination found to have a 5cm. mass on the upper pole of right kidney, what you will do next?
    a) USG
    b) Laparotomy
    c) Rescan after 6 weeks time
    d) CT guided biopsy
    e) Reassure


    20. A patient were taking allupurinol, atenolol, diclophenac sodium, frusemide, simvastatin, rimipril ,slow K+ and also aspirin. Now he presents with oliguria. What could be reason for his oliguria?
    a) K + rimipril + atenolol
    b) Aspirin + atenolol + frusemide
    c) Slow K + diclophenac sodium + Frusemide
    d) Slow K + diclofenac sodium + atenolol
    e) Rimipril + frusemide + atenolol





    21. You been asked to deliver lecture in a seminar regarding retardation of child development, you will say……..
    a) My child does not roll over from back to front at the age of 4 months of age
    b) My child do not smile at 2 months of age
    c) My child do not sit at 5 months of age
    d) My child does not have dentition at 10 months of age
    e) My child does not stand at 11 months of age


    22. In a diabetic keto-acidosis patient which of the following causes for hyperkalaemia ?
    a) acute renal failure
    b) lack of insulin
    c) Acidosis
    d) infection
    e) lack of glucose


    23. A 10 months old baby, she was on cow’s milk formula, she is very relactant to take solids. Her wt. Is on 25th percentile, ht. Is on 50th percentile. What will you advice……….
    a) Change to a different cow’s milk formula
    b) Offering solids prior to cow’s milk formula
    c) Give her nutritional supplement like multivit, polyjoule etc.
    d) Give her breast milk
    e) Give her only solids


    24. A middle aged man has flashes of light and shimmering. It resolves without any significance. After 4 days symptoms returned and he completely lost his vision in one eye over a period of 6 hours. What could be the DX?
    a) Retinal artery thrombosis
    b) Macular degeneration
    c) Carotid artery disease
    d) Retinal & macular detachment
    e) Vertibrovasilar artery insufficiency


    25. What are the features of vertibrovasilar artery insufficiency?
    a) Ipsilateral blindness
    b) Amareousis fugues
    c) Diplopia, nystagmus, ataxia and visual disturbances
    d) Contralateral hemiplegia & horner’s syndrom


    26. Which of the following is the feature of Labyrinthitis?
    a) Vertigo
    b) Hyperemic eardrum
    c) Nystagmus
    d) Otorrhoea
    e) Hypotension


    27. A lady had a MVA 6 months before. Now she presents with pain in her Rt. Arm and hand with disturbed sensation. Her biceps and triceps jerks are normal. Muscle power is 6/6 in biceps and 6/5 in triceps respectively. Other tests were normal, What could be the cause of her situation?
    a) Spinal cord injury
    b) Fracture in the cervical vertebra
    c) Multiple sclerosis
    d) Intervertebral disc protrusion
    e) Spinal artery thrombosis




    28. A man has undergone treatment for carcinoma of lungs. Now he presents with pain alongside his left arm and hand, what could be the cause?
    a) Paraneoplastic neuropathy
    b) Ca involving brachial plexus
    c) Multiple sclerosis
    d) Disc prolapse
    e) Motor neuron disease

    OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY

    1. About Bartholin cyst which one is correct?(MAY 2001)
    A.most commenenst cause is Staphylococcus Aureus
    B.maybe due to gonococcus
    C.usually treated by antibiotics
    D.usually recovers spontaneously
    E.treated by marsupialization

    2.During uterus contraction,what happens to placenta blood supply?(MAY 2001)
    A.it reduces
    B.it ceased
    C.it increases
    D.unchanged
    E.

    3.A 28 year old lady 16 weeks pregnant,G3P0 with 2 previous second trimester miscarriage whith no uterus contraction or severe pain,
    is concerned about her pregnancy,except from reassurance what is the best preventive management?(MAY 2001)
    A.Sulbutamol
    B.observation
    C.cervical stitch
    D.Amniocentesis in 15-17 weeks ,looking for fetal abnormality
    E.complete bed rest between 16 to 28 weeks

    4.In a slightly obese 54 year old lady who has been menopaused 3 years ago and still does not have hotflush what is the main reason for her
    not having the symptom? (MAY 2001)
    A.she has enough progestrone hormone that prevents hotflush symptoms
    B.She converts aldosteronedione to estrone
    C.she converts ADHD to estradiol
    D.she has endrogens in fat tissues which prevents hot flush symptoms
    E.obese women have more FSH that prevents hotflush

    5.What is the risk of a 38 yr old lady having a baby with Down syndrome?(MAY 2001)
    A.1:50
    B.1:100
    C.1:200
    D.1:500
    E.1:1000

    6.A39 vweeks pregnant lady(G1P0)with normal antenatal care admits to the ward with contractions started at 1am with interval of every 4-5 min.
    Cervix is 2 cm dilated and effacement is complete.Fetus is in LOA presentation(left occiput anterior)In which situation Obstetric consultation
    opinion is needed?(MAY 2001)
    A.5 am,cervix fully dilated ,membrane broken,contractopn 5 min still 2 cm above ischial spines.
    B.5 am cervix 3 cm,membrane broken,contractions 5 min
    C.5am cervix 3 cm ,membrane not ruptured ,contractions become weak and irregular
    D.5 am cervix 3 cm ,membrane not ruptured ,contractions every 5 min
    E. 8 am ,cervix 5 cm ,membrane ruptured ,contractions every 3 min

    7.In a 32 year old lady with mastalgia ,which did not respond to conservative management,what will you offer as a next step
    in management?(MAY 2001)
    A. bromocriptine
    B.Medroxy progestrone for 10 days from day 14 to day 24 each cycle
    C.clomiphene citrate
    D.Danazol
    E.combined contraceptive pills

    8.Which of the following is not a benefit of taking combined oral contraceptive pills?(MAY 2001)
    A.reduction in incidence of menorrhagia
    B.reduction in incidence of benign breast disease
    C.reduction in incidence of pelvic inflamatory disease
    D.reduction in incidence of cervical cancer
    E.reduction in incidence of ovarian cancer

    9.A lady complains of depression ,breast tenderness and low mood related to her periods.Which one of the followings is useful to confirm
    that she has premenstrual syndrome?(MAY2001)
    A.low stradiol level
    B.slightly increase in prolactin level
    C.chart her symptoms for 3 months
    D.increase in progestrone level
    E.respond to antidepresant treatment

    10.A28 year old girl complains of hirsutism and irregular periods.17-hydroxyprogestrone is normal and DHAS(dehydroepiandrosterone sulphate)
    is slightly increased.She also has increased ratio of LH/FSH.What is your diagnosis?(MAY2001)
    A.prolactinoma
    B.primary ovarian failure
    C.poly cyctic ovary
    D.cervical cancer
    E.endometriosis

    11.A lady is going to do laparascopy because of infertility.During discussion about the risk of the procedure,what advice will you give to
    the patient, except?(MAY 2001)
    A.Because you can see the surface and do biopsy, laparoscopy is the efficient diagnostic method for polycystic ovary disease
    B.Because CO2 gas can not be fully removed ,she may experience some shoulder tip pain
    C. It may cause rupture of internal organs
    D.It is a diagnostic tool for endometriosis
    E.Infection is very rare and nearly always the result of unnoticed bowel damage.

    12.Which one of the following is not related to hyperprolactinaemia?(MAY 2001)
    A.amenorrhea
    B.dry vagina
    C.galactorrhea
    D.osteoporesis
    E.increased libido

    13.Which one of the following indicates ovarian tumor rather than ascites?(MAY 2001)
    A.shifting dullness
    B.abdominal distension
    C.dull anteriorly and tympany laterally
    D.dull laterally and tympany anteriorly
    E.tympany all over abdomen

    14.Which of the following is not a tumor marker for gynaecological cancer?(MAY 2001)
    A.BCA1
    B.CA125
    C.AFP
    D.B-hCG
    E.inhibin

    15.A 54 year old lady who has 3 children complains of need to void many times during the day and passing small amount of urine after
    micturation .What is her diagnosis?(MAY 2001)
    A. stress incontinence
    B.urge incontinence
    C.overflow incontinence
    D.she will pass urine while running or jumping
    E.she can lose large amount of urine

    16.Which one of the following is the main predisposing factor of asymptomatic urinary tract infection in a pregnant woman?(MAY 2001)
    A.pressure of enlarged uterus on bladder
    B.low immune system during pregnancy
    C.dilatation of ureter and calyces due to progestrone
    D.change of flora in perineal area during pregnancy
    E.high level of oestrogen increase urinary tract obstruction which predispose to infection

    17.Which of the following is not correct ?(MAY 2001)
    A.Full breast feeding is a good method of contraception in the first 6 months after child birth
    B.innitial menstruation after delivery is usually anovulatory
    C.bromocriptine may provoke ovulation
    D.progestrone is better than combined pills for contraception if she is breast fed
    E.progestrone increase milk production

    18.What is true in bronchial asthma in pregnancy?(MAY 2001)
    A.Do not cause more bronchospasm
    B.beta blockers should be used for treatment
    C.steriods should not be used
    D.it can cause premature labour
    E.salbutamol should not be used for treatment

    19.Which of the following is not true about oral contraceptive pills?(1997)
    A.it reduces the incidence of benign breast disease
    B.it reduces the incidence of endometrial cancer
    C.it reduces the incidence of ovarian cancer
    D.it reduces the plasma concentration of lipids
    E.it reduces the incidence of iron deficiency anaemia

    20.Which of the following is protective factor in breast cancer?(1997)
    A.nulliparus
    B.early menarche
    C.late menopause
    D.first child under the age of 34
    E.breast feeding

    21.What is your plan of management in a 30 weeks old pregnant lady who has a asymptomatic streptococcus B infection?(1997)
    A. treat the patient with penicillin immediately
    B.do not treat because 25% of women are carriers
    C.treat for doxycycline till the end of pregnancy and during labour
    D.It is part of normal flora which does not need treatment
    E.treat with IV penicillin during labour

    22.A woman that in her previous pregnancy had a child affected by anencephaly is pregnant again.With respect to management of this pregnancy which
    of the following is not correct?(1997)
    A.amniocentesis at 18 weeks
    B.CVS at 11 weeks
    C.ultrasound at 11 weeks to look for malformations
    D.ultrasound at 11 weeks looking for nuchal thickness
    E.maternal screening at 16 weeks

    23.A 36 year old primigravida is worried about Down`s syndrome .Which of the following investigations is the most specific and at the same time has the
    lowest risk for the foetus?(1997)
    A.maternal screening at 16 weeks gestation
    B.amniocentesis at 18 weeks
    C.CVS at 12 weeks
    D.ultrasound at 11 weeks looking for nuchal thickening
    E.cordocentesis at 24 weeks

    24.A 48 year old woman had a CIN lesion removed 10 years ago and has recently had hysterectomy but has her ovaries left.Which of the following
    is not true about her?(May 1997)
    A.she will need to do vaginal smear every 2 years
    B.she will enter menopause sooner or at normal age
    C.she will not need progestrone in her HRT
    D. women with this type of operation have less chance of getting ovarian cancer
    E. oestrogen therapy will be beneficial for her when she enters menopause

    25.A 52 year old woman that has had hysterectomy and post-operative DVT ,comes to see you complaining of hot flushes.Which of the following
    treatment do you recommend?(May 1997)
    A.combined oral contraceptive pill
    B.oestrogen transdermal patches ,50 microgram
    C.low dose oestrogen therapy per os
    D.oestrogen and progestrone transdermal patches
    E.progestrone therapy only

    26.A 26 nulliparus woman who has recently married and wants to have children comes to you complaining of severe menorrhagia .On
    examination,you find that her uterus was completely deformed by uterine fibroids and that her uterus can be felt just under her umblicus,and
    haemoglobin is decreased by 4 gram%.Which of the following would you recommend?(May 1997)
    A.total hysterectomy
    B.open myomectomy after controlling her anaemia
    C.give 3 months therapy with gonadotropin agonists,then do an open myomectomy
    D.do a transcervical myomectomy
    E.prescribe her the oral contraceptive pill

    27.A young woman with infertility is recommended to do laparoscopy.She comes to GP office looking for information about laparoscopy.
    All the following are true except?(May 1997)
    A. it is a good way to diagnose endometriosis
    B.pain in shoulder is common post operatively
    C.you can not find or diagnose polycystic ovary disease
    D.there is a risk for damage to aorta or vena cava which can lead to death
    E. minimal risk of damage to the internal organs rather than laparotomy

    28.A 50 year old woman whose last period was 2 years ago,comes with 3 days painless vaginal bleeding .What is the most likely diagnosis?
    (May 1997)
    A.early stage of cervical cancer
    B.endometral cancer
    C.occasional follicular hypertrophy
    D.vaginal atrophy
    E.anovulatory cycles

    29.Regarding endometrial ablation all is true except?(May 1997)
    A.difficult to operate if the uterus is bigger than 10 cm
    B.cause amenorrhea in 40-60% of the patients
    C.oestrogen without progestrone can be used postop
    D.it is safer to use roller ball
    E.hospital stay is usually short

    30.A 18 year old female who has had multiple partners during the last few years, presents with profuse vaginal discharge.Which of the
    following investigations is not correct?(May 1997)
    A.request HIV test
    B.take lower endocervical swab for gonorrhea
    C.take posterior fornix swab for chlamydia
    D.treat sexual partner
    E. send cervical smear for cytology

    31.A 28 year old (G2,P1) woman who previous had a normal vaginal delivery,is currently 37 weeks pregnant and is admitted for induction of
    labour due to pre-eclampsia.The baby is in longitudinal lie,cephalic,not engaged.At this time,you rupture the membrane and put the patient on
    oxytocin infusion.With the firsts uterine contractions the foetus becomes bradychardic,60 beats per minute.What is the next step of
    Mnagement?(May 1997)
    A. do caesarean section promptly
    B.do abdominal CTG(cardiotocography)
    C. do vaginal examination
    D.observe mother ,check mother`s vital sign
    E.increase oxytocin dose to accelerate delivery

    32.After 10 hours of obstructive labour ,a woman delivered her baby by caesarian section.3 days later she developed fever of 37.9C.
    Which of the following is the least likely cause for fever in this lady?(May 1997)
    A.urinary tract infection
    B.wound haematoma
    C.deep vein thrombosis
    D.endometrial infection
    E.engorgement of the breasts

    33.A mother brings her 4 year old girl with intermittent yellow vaginal discharge.In the edxamination you find that the vulva is structurally
    normal except that it is a little red and there is sign of scratching,the girl tends to put her hand to the area .What is the most likely diagnosis?
    (May 1997)
    A.foreign body
    B.candidial infection
    C.gardenella vaginitis
    D.syphilis
    E.sexual abuse

    34.Regarding Chlamydia infection during pregnancy ,all are true except?(May 1997)
    A.erythromycin can be given if she is allergic to doxycycline
    B.can be treated with doxycycline
    C.treat with erythromycin
    D.sulphuonmides should not be given
    E.cefotaxime is usually added to treatment

    35.A 30 weeks pregnant woman presents with proteinuria 8g/24 h.Her blood pressure is 180/125 mmHG and she has no oedema.
    All of the following are true in her treatment except?(May 1997)
    A.give her betamethasone
    B.caesarian section within 48 hours in all cases
    C.Mg-sulphate IV and other sedative drugs
    D.start Labetolol
    E.continous CTG cardiotocography

    36.A woman who has had a troublesome delivery of a 4kg baby in the past,is now 33 weeks pregnant with breech presentation.
    You should do all the following except ?(May 1997)
    A.do x-ray for pelvimetry
    B.caesarian section if the baby is more than 4 kg
    C.if the baby is less than 3.8 kg ,you can try a normal delivery if it is in frank or complete breech presentation
    D.do ultrasound to measure fetal size and position
    E.do external version

    37.A 25 year old married man comes with the complaint of infertility.You advise him to do semen analysis,the result is as follows:
    volume:2 ml, number :950,000 per ml , abnormal morphology:86% , motility:10%.What advice is best appropriate for him?(May 1997)
    A.he has slightly reduced fertility
    B.give him testostrone and review him after 3 months
    C.intracytoplasmic sperm injection will probably result a successful pregnancy
    D.IVF will result in pregnancy in 20%
    E.insemination by transvaginal method

    38.All of of the follwing can cause congenital deafness EXCEPT?(May 1997)
    A.rubella infection during second trimester
    B.gentamycin treatment during pregnancy
    C.cytomegalovirus infection during pregnancy
    D.sulphonamides can cause deafness during third trimester
    E.trimethoprim can cause deafness during first trimester

    39.A woman in 37th weeks of pregnancy presents with vaginal bleeding.In exam,you notice that she has lost approximately 900 ml
    of blood,her blood pressure is 130/80 mmHg ,uterus is tender and there is no fetal heart rate.Her haemoglobin is 68.Management
    includes all of the following EXCEPT?(May 1997)
    A.ultrasound to see if fetus is alive
    B.anticoagulation profile test
    C.if RH negative,give immunoglobulin to mother
    D.blood transfusion and immediate surgery
    E. start oxytocin transfusion for induction of labour





    OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY

    1.CORRECT ANSWER:D
    The bartholin`s glands are mucus secreting glands located bilaterally on the labia majora just external to hymenal ring.The duct can become obstructed
    and lead to enlarged bartholin`s cyst.most of the time it will resolve by itself ,but sometimes it may get infected ,bartholin abscess,which then need
    surgical drainage like any other abscess.Adjunct antibiotic therapy is only recommended when the drainage is cultured for neisseria gonorrhea which is
    in 10 %of the time.Abscess that seems refractory to simple surgical drainage need antibiotic that cover staphylococcus aureus.(blueprints in obs &gyn
    ,p98)

    2.CORRECT ANSWER:A

    3. CORRECT ANSWER:B
    It should be noted that about 30-40%of perinatal death occur in pregnancies which terminate between 20 and 28 weeks ,incompetent cervix being a
    major contributor.Occasionally ,the condition results from surgical procedures such as cone biopsy,cervical amputaion or Manchester repair.Classically
    ,there is a history of mechanical dilatation of cervix ,followed by one or more spontaneous abortions after the 14 th week in which pain has not been
    a feature. Transvaginal cerclage between the 14th and 20th weeks of gestation is the usual procedure in case of cervical incompetence.If it fails ,usually
    because there is insufficient vaginal cervix for ligation ,transabdominal cerclage can be done.After 32 weeks,conservative treatment with bed rest ,
    sedation ,mild terendelenburg position ,and perhaps progestrone is usual.Chromosome abnormalities is the main cause of first trimester abortions.
    (beischer Obstetrics,p 187-188)

    4.CORRECT ANSWER:B
    After manopause,a change in the ratio of oestradiol:eek:estrone occurs ,oestrone becoming the dominant circulating oestrogen.Any circulating oestrogen is
    synthetized in the peripheral fat by aromatization of androstendione,derived mainly from the adrenal glands with some from the ovarian stroma.
    (llewellyn-jones ,p 319)

    5.CORRECT ANSWER :C
    Incidence of down syndrome according to maternal age is 1 in 800 birth between 30-34 year old and 1 in 260 birth between 35-39
    (beischer Obstetrics,p679)

    6.CORRECT ANSWER:C
    This lady is in her first stage of labour.In general,a cervical dilatation rate of more than 1 cm/hour will result in spontaneous delivery,less than 0.5 cm/hour
    usually means Caesarian section unless improved by oxytocin which needs Onstetrition review.Contractions must continues progressively ,any delay or
    irregularity needs further investigation.(beischer Obstetrics,p395-397)

    7.CORRECT ANSWER:D
    Danazol, a progestogen derived from testosterone, is effective in treatment of endometriosis and menorrhagia and has been used with considerable
    success in patients with breast pain and discomfort due to fibrocystic disease .Progestrone is also used in treatment of mastalgia ,but its effectiveness
    is not confirmed.Bromocriptine has many side effects ,so is used if no other treatment is useful.(Gynaecology illustrated,David McKay,p133)

    8.CORRECT ANSWER:D
    The benefits of taking combined oral contraceptive pills are:
    excellent contraception, reduced dysmenorrhoea,reduced iron-deficiency anaemia , reduced menstrual loss , reduced benign breast disease, reduced
    functional ovarian cysts , reduced ovarian and endometrial cancer , reduced pelvic inflamatory disease
    The cervical carcinoma incidence is not decreased .It appears to be slightly increased ,but this is probably due to the increased sexual activity and not to
    the ingestion of the contraceptive pill.(Annotated MCQ book,p322)

    9.CORRECT ANSWER:C
    The diagnosis of PMS is made after evaluating the periodicity of the physical and mood symptoms,ascertaining that there is a symptom-free period after
    menstruation and ensuring that the symptoms can not explained by some other illness.The suspected diagnosis should be confirmed by asking the woman
    to complete a daily record of symptoms over three menstrual cycles.(Llewellyn-jones ,p229)

    10.CORRECT ANSWER:C
    Polycystic ovarian syndrome is a functional derangement of the hypothalamo-pituitary ovarian axis associated with anovulation. Clinical features are
    oligomenorrhea,hirsutism and obesity.A relatively steady state of gonadotropins and sex steroids exists.LH:FSH ratio increased ,oestradiol levels aresimilar
    to those in the early follicular phase.Adrenal glands produce elevated levels of DHAS.(Gynaecology,D. McKay,p94-95)

    11.CORRECT ANSWER:A
    Diagnosis of polycystic ovary is made on clinical grounds ,following by ultrasound to see multiple ovarian cysts and also measurement of LH:FSH ratio.
    Laparoscopy and biopsy is not indicated nor diagnostic.Laparoscopy is indicated in infertility investigation looking for patency of fallopian tubes.Also, it can
    be done in conditions like salpingitis,early tubal pregnancy and investigating vague abdominal pain.Sterilisation,division of adhesions,oophorectomy,ovarian
    cystectomy, salpingectomy and salpingostomy,laparoscopically assisted vaginal hysterectomy,colposuspension and vaginal vault suspension for vault
    prolapse.Complications include:perforation of viscus,hemorrhage,rarely infection because of bowel damage,and post operation pain in shoulder tip because
    of phrenic nerve irritation.complications are more frequent with operative laparoscopy than with purely diagnostic one.(Gynaecology,D.McKay ,p85)

    12.CORRECT ANSWER:E
    Most commen cause of hyperprolactinoma is microadenoma of the pituitary gland,other causes include:hypothyroidism,administration of dopamine depleting
    agents.The woman with hyperprolactinoma develops oestrogen deficiency,with menstrual disturbances(usually amenorrhoea),dry vagina and often reduction
    of her libido.If hyper prolactinaemia persists,osteopenia and perhaps osteoporesis will result.In 30%of women inappropriate milk secretion(galactorrhea)
    occurs.(Llewellyn-jones,p221-222 )

    13.CORRECT ANSWER:C
    An experienced examiner will recognise an ovarian tumor by finding midline swelling .A fluid thrill may be elicited from an ovarian cyst ,and ascites and tumor
    may coexist,but as a rulethe distinction should be easily made.With ascites there is resonant over the top of the swelling and dull over the flanks.
    With ovarian cyst percussion note is dull over the top of swelling and resonant in the flanks.(Gynaecology,D.McKay,p 257)

    14.CORRECT ANSWER:E

    15.CORRECT ANSWER:B
    It is necessary to distinguish between stress incontinence and detrusor instability since their treatment is different .In stress incontinence,urine appears just
    after efforts like coughing,laughing,running.This leakage is attributed to some displacement of bladder neck so that it cannot respond normally to a sudden
    increase in intraabdominal pressure.The cause is likely to be a pelvic floor weakness as a result of parturition and/or oestrogen deficiency.Urge incontinence
    is defined as a desire to void urine before the bladder contains 50 ml of urine and that is because of detrusor instability .There is usually history of enuresis in
    childhood and weak bladder even before pregnancies.In difficult cases,urodynamic assessment must be done to distinguish these two diagnosis.
    (Gynaecology,D.McKay,p317)

    16.CORRECT ANSWER:C
    Pregnancy is a predisposing factor for urinary tract infection mainly because of the increased stasis within the urinary tract as a consequence of dilatation
    of the ureters and the renal pelves.Significant bacteriuria in pregnancy is important for a number of reasons.Clinical pyelonephritis will develop in one-third
    of these women,obstetric complications is more common in these group like spontaneous abortion,hypertension,preeclampsiaand perinatal loss.Also
    established chronic pyelonephritis may happen in these women that needs investigation in puerperium.(Obstetrics,Beischer,p373)

    17.CORRECT ANSWER:E
    For the woman who is breast feeding,the best way of family planning is low dose progestrone pills(minipill).If she is fully breast feeding,she is unlikely to
    ovulate because of the inhibition of ovulation by elevated level of prolactin.this is only reliable for about 10-12 weeks,and within first 6 months ,there is 5 %
    chance of ovulation if she mensturate.Since the combined pill reduces both milk output and total energy content it is contraindicated in the lactating
    women.Bromocriptine is usually prescribed for those who do not want to breast feed,because it inhibits prolactin secretion so may cause ovulation to
    happen.(Obstetrics,Beischer,p563)

    18.CORRECT ANSWER:D
    There is no uniform pattern of asthma disease in pregnancy but in general there is a tendency to improve.There is also little evidence of any effect of
    asthma on pregnancy unless there are prolonged episodes of hypoxia which can contribute to spontaneous abortion ,intrauterine growth retardation ,
    premature labour and stillbirth.Management of asthma in pregnancy is similar to the non-pregnant state including,oxygen,nebulized beta
    sympathomimetics,oral and inhalational corticosteroids.(Obstetrics,Beischer,341)

    19.CORRECT ANSWER:D
    The benefits of taking oral contraceptive pills are reducing iron deficiency anaemia ,decreasing rate of benign breast disease and also ovarian and
    endometrial cancers,but progestron increase cholesterol level.(Annotated MCQ )

    20.CORRECT ANSWER:E
    Among the risk factors for breast cancer are:nulliparous,early menarche,late menopause,first child after age of 34,obesity,previous breast cancer and
    positive family history.
    Breast feeding is a protective factor for breast cancer. (blueprints in Obs & Gyn,p239)

    21.CORRECT ANSWER:E
    This gram positive coccus is present in vagina at some time during pregnancy in approxmately 10-25% of women ,it often can also be isolated from
    the rectum in such women.Serotyping suggests a sexual mode of transmission.Premature labour and premature rupture of membranes are common
    in these women and in the baby there are 2 main syndromes:1)early onset septicemia and pneumonia,often presenting as an idiopathic respiratory
    distress in premature babies,and 2)late onset after the first week of life presents with lethargia,anorexia,jaundice and meningitis.If mother is
    symptomatic,she should be treated antepartum,if not,IV penicillin must be given in labour and the baby should be treated after birth.
    (Obstetrics,Beischer,p306-307)

    22.CORRECT ANSWER:
    Nural tube defect occurs in 2-5 pregnancies per 1000.Prenatal screening method is by measuring the alphafetoprotein (AFP) level in the blood at the 16th
    gestational week .If the serum level is more than 2.5 times the median for the week of pregnancy ,the test is repeated.If it is raised in the second sample
    Ultrasound will be done,to rule out multiple pregnancies which is another cause of high AFP.Then amniocentesis is made to measure amniotic AFP.
    Ultrasound at 11 weeks can also show fetal malformations in most centres.

    23. CORRECT ANSWER:D
    Incidence of Down syndrome diagnosed by amniocentesis is approximately 1 in 200 at 37 years and 1 in 70 at 40 years.Because of the increase of
    incidence with age ,prenatal screening is helpful especially in older age groups.In more than 90% of cases there is trisomy 21 and translocation or
    mosaicism is found in the remainder.The main element in diagnosis is biochemical screening between 15 and 17 weeks (lowered serum AFPand
    oestriol,raised HCG'),followed by ultrasound which not only excludes errors in dates ,multiple pregnancies and other anomalies,but also can provide
    positive clues,like nuchal thickening which is quite specific.Invasive diagnostic tests like amniocentesis or chorionic sampling are not usually undertaken
    ,because of the risk to the pregnancy.(Beischer,p166-167)

    24.CORRECT ANSWER:D
    Following hysterectomy for CIN,6-monthly smears should be done for the first year and,thereafter ,every 2 years as abnormal cells may be found
    in the upper vagina signifying vaginal CIN.There exists data to the effect that up to 20%of women aged 40-45 experience ovarian failure within 3 years
    of hysterectomy.This can be prevented by hormone replacement therapy.Women who had hysterectomy in the past will benefit from oestrogen patch
    without need for progestrone.The question of bilateral oophorectomy of normal ovaries at the time of hysterectomy is contentious.It is not usually done
    in women under age of 45,but some gynaecologists perform it in older women.The reason is that if ovaries are left,1 in 1000 women will develop ovarian
    carcinoma ,also there is nofunction for ovaries after menopause. (Llewellyn-jones OBS &GYN ,p233)

    25.CORRECT ANSWER:B
    Hot flushes may begin in the months before the menopause ,but are worse after it,reaching a peak incidence 1-2 years after the menopause.
    Approximately,one third of climacteric women experience no or mild symptoms,one-third have moderate symptoms but usually do not seek medical
    advice and one-third have severe disabling symptoms.The hot flushes may persist for a number of years after the menopause.Hot flush is caused by
    lack of oestrogen in body.History of deep vein thrombosis or pulmonary thrombo-embolism which occured during pregnancy or when on the oral
    contraceptive pills or with anti-thrombin III deficeincy,presence of factor V Leiden or other thrombophilia defects,is a contraindication to HRT.
    A past history of thrombo-embolism without such histories is not a genuine contraindication,but transdermal ,percutaneous or implants are preferred ,
    to minimise oestrogen exposure to the liver.(Llewellyn-jones,p319-320,McKay GYN,p417)

    26.CORRECT ANSWER:B
    Fibriod is the gynaecological term for a leiomyomaof the uterus.It develops in the myometrium and is not capsulated .It is the commonest tumor
    found in women especially after 35 years of age.Most women,describe a history of incresing menstrual bleeding and there are some complications
    like torsion of its pedicle,cystic degeneration ,irregular bleeding and dysmenorreha and rarely sarcomatose change.Small asymptomatic fibroids
    need not be treated.Hysterectomy is the treatment of choice in older women who are symptomatic,but in those who wish to be pregnant,myomectomy
    can be done,which is through the uterine wall.Medical treatment with GnRH may give reduction in size in 6 months,but rapid return to normal size
    follows cessation of this expensive therapy.There is little place to use GnRH in those who need myomectomy.(McKay,GYN,p215-217)

    27.CORRECT ANSWER:E
    Laparoscopy is used for investigation of infertility,to look for tube patancy.It is not adignostic tool for polycystic ovary disease,which is usually
    diagnosed clinically.There is increased risk of internal organ damageLaparoscopy does not decrease risk of organ damage.

    28.CORRECT ANSWER:D
    The differential diagnosis of postmenopausal bleeding includes:atrophic vaginitis(60-80%),exogenous oestrogen/HRT(15-25%),endometrial
    carcinoma(10%),uterine and cervical polyps(2-12%),endometrial hyperplasia(5-10%).The older the patient,the more likely to have endometrial
    carcinoma.(blueprint of OBS& GYN,p216)

    29.CORRECT ANSWER:C
    This technique is used for treatment of menorrhagia .By ablating the basal layer of endometrium ,the endometrial regeneration is prevented
    and menorrhagia is cured.Before the procedure,the cavity of the uterus is inspected with a hysteroscope.Many gynaecologists prescribe Danazol
    or GnRH analogue before the operation to reduce endometrial thickness.So the smaller the uterus ,the better the outcome.Roller ball is used
    commonly in most places,but laser or loop resection can be used,as well.Copmlications include,perforation of uterus(1%) ,fluid overload
    due to absorption of sodium and glycin and amenorrhea in 35-60% of women.The benefits of endometrial ablation are that it is less invasive and
    painfull than hysterectomy ,the woman is in hospital for 1-2 days rather than 7-10 days and it is less expensive.Oestrogen is never used to treat
    menorrhagia.(Llewellyn-jones OBS& GYN ,p226)

    30.CORRECT ANSWER:C
    Most cervical infections occur in sexually active women,and usually follow a sexually transmitted organism aquired from asymptomatic male
    partner.It is currently thought that chlamydial infection causes 50-65%,gonorrhea 15-30% and in the remainder the cause is unclear,usually
    multibacterial.Laboratory tests should be made,urethral and cervical swabs for gonorrhea and chlamydia (vaginal swab is not accurate) .
    Partners must be treated as well.Cervical smear (pap smear) should be done in any sexually active woman and should be repeated every
    2 years,if the result is normal.(Llewellyn-jones, p 288)

    31.CORRECT ANSWER:C
    Preeclampsia is an indication for induction of labour,but itshould be noted that there are contraindications when there is evidence of cephalo-
    pelvic disproportion,abnormal,eg breech presentation,unstable lie,fetal distress,placenta previa or vasa previa,as there is risk of cord prolapse.
    Oxytocin should be stopped when there is fetal bradicardia.Prolapse of the umblical cord occurs with a frequency of approximately 0.1-1 %
    its occurance increased when there is a poorly fitting part or no engagement at the time of induction.So the first step in this woman is to do
    vaginal exam to look for cord prolapse as a cause of fetal distress.(OBS,Beischer,p458)

    32.CORRECT ANSWER:E
    Like any other operation ,caesarian section has some complications including infection (abdominal wall,uterus,urinary tract,chest),thrombo
    embolism,ileus,haemorrhage and wound dehiscence.Breast engorgement commonly occurs on the third or fourth day.Hormonal activity causes
    an increase in blood flow to the breasts and a sudden increase in milk production.Tension in the breasts increase,with resulting obstruction to
    the venous and lymphatic vessels and interference with the flow of milk along the ducts.It can also occur at any time during lactation.Pyrexia
    may signify infection,possibly mastitis.(OBS,Beischer,p492,618)

    33.CORRECT ANSWER:A

    34.COORECT ANSWER:B
    In some centres,up to 20%of women have cervical and/or urethral chlamydial infection.It is 10 -15 times more common than gonococcus.
    The obstetrical significance of this infection is unclear ,but a relationship to premature labour and premature rupture of membranes is
    probable.30-40% of the babies of women with chlamydial infection will become infected.The infection responds to tetracycline,doxycycline
    or erythromycin,however during pregnancy doxycycline is contraindicated.Usually treatment with penicillin or ceftriaxone or cefotaxime
    to cover gonococcal infection is advised.(Beischer OBS,p 306)

    35.CORRECT ANSWER:B
    This woman has severe pregnancy induced hypertension or pre-eclampsia,that is blood pressure higher than 170/110mmHg or presense of
    marked proteinuria.It affects about 1% of primigravida.Treatment is ,admit her to hospital,measure blood pressure every 4 hours.Do urine
    protein test twice daily.She needs to be treated with IV antihypertensives ,like hydralazine and MG sulphate to prevent seizure.Caesarian
    section can be done if fetus is in distress,which is controlled by cardiotocography and ultrasound.Before the 32 nd week of pregnancy
    the objective is to keep the fetus in utero until the 35th week if it is possible.(OBS and GYN ,Llewellyn-Jones ,p126-127)

    36. CORRECT ANSWER:E
    The frequency of breech presentation falls as pregnancy advances.At the 30th week of pregnancy 15%of the fetuses are breech,by 35th
    week the proportion falls to 6% and by term to 3%.If the fetus is found to be breech ,external cephalic version can be done only after
    35-37 weeks.The main morbidities with breech presentation are :intracranial haemorrhage,asphyxia,and fracture of the humerus,femur
    or clavicle.Because of the risks mentioned,many of the breech presentations are delivered by elective caesarian section.The success of
    vaginal delivery of breech depends on the size of baby and maternal pelvis,which can be assessed by pelvimetry and ultrasound.If the fetus
    is less than 3800 g and has extended legs with flexed head ,vaginal delivery can be tried.(OBS&GYN Llewellyn-jones,p 164,170)

    37.CORRECT ANSWER:C
    Male infertility is the cause of infertility in couples in 30-40 %of cases.Standards for a normal seminal specimen have been developed by
    the WHO .3 samples should be examined before a prognosis is made.In a normal analysis,there is >2 ml semen,and more than 2 million
    sperms per ml ,with >50%motility and>30% normal morphology.Oligospermia is when sperm count is less than 20 million per ml,severe
    oligospermia defined as less than 5 millon sperm per ml,and azoospermia is when there is very little abnormal sperm.If azoospermia or
    severe oligospermia is diagnosed ,blood level of FSH should bve cheked.A raised level (3 times the normal upper limit) indicates tesicular
    failure.If FSH level is normal testicular biopsy is sometimes made.Absolute infertility is dignosed if azoospermia and high FSH level are
    found.Severe infertility is diagnosed if severe oligospermia is found.Relative infertility is diagnosed if the sperm count is between 5 and 20
    millon per ml.Treatment with testostrone or clomiphene is used in nonsevere oligospermia.Sometimes IVF is another alternative .In severe
    oligospermia , the rate of pregnancy in couple is very very low,intra cytoplasmic sperm injection is a method of treatment if spermatozoa
    can be recovered.So,in this man with severe oligospermia,the best method is intracytoplasmic sperm injection.
    (OBS & GYN ,Llewellyn-jones,p251-254)

    38.CORRECT ANSWER: E
    Since the advent of mass immunization against rubella,this has become uncommon cause of congenital infection.Fetal infection is un-
    common when maternal infection is after 20th week of gestation.Presentation in newborn include growth retardation,cataract,congeintal
    heart disease ,deafness and bone lesions.Cytomegalovirus is the commonest congenital infection 1%,but usally asymptomatic.With
    sever involvement ,the common features are microcephalus,intracranial calcification ,hepatosplenomegaly,and jaundice.The mortality
    rate is 20-30%,with the majority of survivors having mental retardation,cerebral palsy ,deafness and visual impairment.About 10% of
    asymptomatic affected newborns become deaf later in life.Some drugs are teratogenic ,if they used during pregnancy.Aminoglycosides
    can cause deafness,and their usage is forbidden during pregnancy.Sulphanomides can cause kernicterus in baby if they used in third
    trimester that high bilirubin level can cause deafness in newborn.Trimethoprim is a relative safe antibiotic during pregnancy.
    (OBS, Biescher,p662,105-110)

    39.CORRECT ANSWER:
  4. Guest

    Guest Guest

    HI FAYAS

    hello there

    can u please lemme know which are the standard txt books of reference for amc....as in davidson for medicine so on....for med/surgery/obg/paediatrics and preventive and social medicine
    plz do reply ...this information is v important for me. i have read only indian books so far for my mbbs in india...so it differs fm australian line of managment and statistics of common diseases etc....
    kindly help
  5. Guest

    Guest Guest

  6. Guest

    Guest Guest

    now iam in Sri lanka

    Now iam in Sri lanka doing my intern. see you all soon .
  7. Guest

    Guest Guest

    thanx a lot will chek
  8. sylvia.

    sylvia. Guest

    . In which of the following condition, both the spouses should give consent?
    a)surgical procedure for sterility (in each of them)
    b. for an elevtive surgical procedure on their child
    c. in aborting their baby

    2.A pt comes to ur office and tells u his intentions to kill his wife and her lover. What do u do?
    a. keep confidentiality and don't tell anyone about his decision
    b. tell the patint that u ought to inform his wife
    c. contact ur own lawyer to announce to his wife and her lover
    d. tell the legal councl to inform his wife and lover

    3. Entering a lab, u saw a dead body fallen with some petechiae and lacerations around his mouth. what do u do?
    a. immediately take some samples for future investigations.
    b inform the coroner immediately
    c. begin to do some procedures on other employees
    d. move the edead body to a safer place to avoid others contact with it

    4. Your should inform the authorities about which of the following?
    a. if ur colleague is in sexual relationship with on of her patients
    b. if she hears voices in the absence of any auditory stimulus
    c. if she drinks alcohol heavily

    5. which is not an indication for bariatric surgery?
    a. an obese pt without satisfactory response to deiting
    b. an obese with high level of cholesterol
    c. an obese whose arthiritis hasn't responded to other treatments
    d. an obese with HTN

    6. A pt with cough and asterexis. most pobable cause?
    a. hepatic encephalopathy
    b. CCF
    c. uremia

    7. Immediate change due to elimination of measels:
    a.decrease in money expenditure for admitting patient with swquels of measles.
    b. no further need to vaccinate against measels
    c. decreases surviellance.

    8. which is useful in the study of morbidity?
    a. case contro
    b. cohort
    c. cross sectional
  9. NIC

    NIC Guest

    A 52 yr old obese, male with a BMI of 31,complains of a nocturnal cough .It’s a dry cough, worse after eating. Also has a H/O URTI. The most likely possibility..
    a. Postnasal drip
    b. Chronic bronchitis
    c. Asthma
    d. GORD

    3. A 25 yr old construction worker suffers from an L5-L4 disc prolapse after lifting a heavy object at work. The best Investigation
    a. CT
    b. Myelogram
    c. MRI
    d. Ultrasound

    4. ECG. The diagnosis
    a. COPD
    b. cardiomyopathy
    c. RBBB

    5. Which of the following is an indication for throbolysis.
    a. RBB
    b. LBB

    6.A man develops bilateral,small muscle wasting of the hands with loss of pain but no loss of touch. ( dissociated sensory loss).WOF could be the cause?
    a. syringomyalia
    b. MND


    2.A pt comes to ur office and tells u his intentions to kill his wife and her lover. What do u do?
    a. keep confidentiality and don't tell anyone about his decision
    b. tell the patint that u ought to inform his wife
    c. contact ur own lawyer to announce to his wife and her lover
    d. tell the legal councl to inform his wife and lover

    3. Entering a lab, u saw a dead body fallen with some petechiae and lacerations around his mouth. what do u do?
    a. immediately take some samples for future investigations.
    b inform the coroner immediately
    c. begin to do some procedures on other employees
    d. move the edead body to a safer place to avoid others contact with it

    4. Your should inform the authorities about which of the following?
    a. if ur colleague is in sexual relationship with on of her patients
    b. if she hears voices in the absence of any auditory stimulus
    c. if she drinks alcohol heavily

    5. which is not an indication for bariatric surgery?
    a. an obese pt without satisfactory response to deiting
    b. an obese with high level of cholesterol
    c. an obese whose arthiritis hasn't responded to other treatments
    d. an obese with HTN

    6. A pt with cough and asterexis. most pobable cause?
    a. hepatic encephalopathy
    b. CCF
    c. uremia

    7. Immediate change due to elimination of measels:
    a.decrease in money expenditure for admitting patient with swquels of measles.
    b. no further need to vaccinate against measels
    c. decreases surviellance.

    8. which is useful in the study of morbidity?
    a. case contro
    b. cohort
    c. cross sectional
  10. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Thank you.
  11. guest 333

    guest 333 Guest

    thanks

    thank you all guys for recalling the mcqs for future examinees[/b]
  12. Guest

    Guest Guest

    :shock: :( :cry: :wink:
  13. Guest

    Guest Guest

    :!: legal diclaimer: THESE QUESTIONS ARE NOT, WHAT SO EVER SIMILAR TO OR REPRESENTING ANY PREVIOUS AMC QUESTION PAPERS, EVEN IF THE HEADINGS STATE IT. THESE ARE ONLY COLLECTED FROM WEBSITES AND PRODUCED FOR PRACTICING OF QUESTIONS PRIOR TO EXAM. THERE IS NO GUARANTY GIVEN THAT THE GIVEN ANSWERS ARE CORRECT.
  14. Dr.Ang

    Dr.Ang Guest

    Dr.fayaz,
    am also fr srilanka..is it possible to get ur contact via email or contact no..am interested in doing amc exam..so it will be helpful for me if i get some advise fr you...thanks..(my email id-cutecoffee@hotmail.com)
  15. Guest

    Guest Guest

  16. Hi, this is Dr. Vipul from India. Thanks for such valuable material. I am interested to appear for AMC MCQ so would like to know which books shall i refer for it.
    Please let me know how do we apply online for AMC. Is it worth reading Kaplan - second step of USMLE.

    And how long it takes to prepare for AMC MCQ approximately.
  17. enreki

    enreki Guest

    AMC july-2008,recalls

    *1-You saw a man who was stabbed in the leg in a pub house , the man is bleeding profusely from the stab wound, what s the immediate thing you ll do to stop the bleeding?
    a)Point pressure
    b)Apply Tourniquette to the leg
    c)insert your hankerchief in to the wound*
    d)Elevate the leg

    *2-A 38 weeks pregnant undergoing labor, cervix is 8cm, but there is persistence FHT of 80/m your management?
    a)Fetal scalp pH monitoring
    b.Immediate CS
    c.USG
    d.Forcep delivery

    [/i][/b]
  18. enreki

    enreki Guest

    AMC july-2008,recalls

    *1-You saw a man who was stabbed in the leg in a pub house , the man is bleeding profusely from the stab wound, what s the immediate thing you ll do to stop the bleeding?
    a)Point pressure
    b)Apply Tourniquette to the leg
    c)insert your hankerchief in to the wound*
    d)Elevate the leg

    *2-A 38 weeks pregnant undergoing labor, cervix is 8cm, but there is persistence FHT of 80/m your management?
    a)Fetal scalp pH monitoring
    b.Immediate CS*
    c.USG
    d.Forcep delivery

    3.4.WHAT LL MAKE YOU TO CONSIDER PALLIATIVE TREATMENT RATHER THAN CURATIVE?
    a)NO THERAPEUTIC ADVANTAGE* b)FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE PATIENT.c)blabla

    5.*A MIDDLE AGED ALCOHOLIC MAN WAS BROUGHT TO THE EMERGENCY WITH THE HISTORY OF VOMITING O/E THERE WAS SUBCUTANEOUS EMPHYSEMA YOUR DX?
    a)ESOPHAGEAL RUPTURE* b)TENSION PNEUMOTHORAX

    4.WHAT LL MAKE YOU TO CONSIDER PALLIATIVE TREATMENT RATHER THAN CURATIVE?
    a)NO THERAPEUTIC ADVANTAGE* b)FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE PATIENT.c)blabla

    [/i][/b]
  19. RUB

    RUB Guest

    HI ENREKI
    HOW WAS YOUR EXAM ,PLS LET ME KNOW ,.WHAT I HAVE TO DO TO APEAR FOR MCQ
    WHERE TO STUDY FROM.
    BOOKS FOR USML WILL BE ENOUGH TO PREPAR FOR THE EXAM ,
    PLZ DUIDE ME
  20. AMC MCQS material.

    Hello,
    I went through your feedback on the MCQS IN THE WEBSITE. wAS HAPPY TO READ IT AND WAS USEFUL.
    IAM APPEARING FOR MCQS IN NOVEMBER 2008 FROM mUMBAI.
    IHAVE NOT BEGAN PREPARING STILL.
    WANTED TO KNOW IF 2 MONTHS SH BE ENOUGH. iS IT POSSIBLE TO GET THE MATERIAL IN MUMBAI.
  21. nany

    nany Guest

    Hi Guyssss

    Hello everybody, please for those who sat for AMC MCQ, i need an advice on the best strategy or plans for prepration for the exam.
    Thank you and gooluck to everyone
  22. nany

    nany Guest

    for anyone who has any tips and advices on the AMCMCQ ,here's my email address amany_shebl@yahoo.com

    Thanks in advance
    Amany
  23. Guest

    Guest Guest

    1. AMCQ (MCQ) BOOK
    2. GENERAL MEDICINE- JOHN MURTAGH
    3. INTERNAL MEDICINE- DAVIDSONE(OPTIONAL)
    4. PAEDIATRICS- ROYAL CHILDREN HOSPI. (AMC RECOMMENDED)
    4. ANTHOLOGY OF MEDICAL CONDITIONS
    5. OBGY- LLEWYLLYN-JONES D.(LATEST EDITION)
    5.PSYCHIATRY- MAYOU R. OXFORD TEXT BOOK
  24. Guest

    Guest Guest

    1. AMCQ (MCQ) BOOK
    2. GENERAL MEDICINE- JOHN MURTAGH
    3. INTERNAL MEDICINE- DAVIDSONE(OPTIONAL)
    4. PAEDIATRICS- ROYAL CHILDREN HOSPI. (AMC RECOMMENDED)
    5. ANTHOLOGY OF MEDICAL CONDITIONS
    6. OBGY- LLEWYLLYN-JONES D.(LATEST EDITION)
    7.PSYCHIATRY- MAYOU R. OXFORD TEXT BOOK
    8. special mcq cd

    anyone who wants tht material contact me
  25. Air

    Air Guest

    Can some one tell me about the MCQ exam,have the changed the questions ............or do they still carry recalls
  26. sm2009

    sm2009 Guest

    hi guest. what is the cost of John Murtagh-GP
  27. Puss

    Puss Guest

    I believe 3 month is more than enough time to prepare for the MCQ
  28. myra

    myra Guest

    hi,guest, what is the cost of all the reference books you offered?
  29. Guest

    Guest Guest

    can i have answers too ::_))
  30. docamc

    docamc Guest

    AMC References

    Following list of books advised by Australian Medical Council and are available for sale.

    I can guide you what books to be read and how to prepare for exam

    1.AMC Handbook Of MCQ (Latest Book)

    2.AMC Annotated Mcq Book 2007(latest)

    3.AMC Anthology Of Medical Conditions 2007(latest)

    4.J.Murtagh Gen Practice 4th Ed 2007

    5.AMC Royal College Of Pediatrics Handbook (Latest) 8th ed

    6.Llewllyn Jones Fundamentals of Obs and Gyn 2010

    7.Textbook Of Surgery by Tjandra 3rd Ed (Latest)

    8.250 Common Cases In Australian Medicine (Latest) 2010

    9.Current Surgical Diagnosis And Treatment 2010

    10.Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2010

    11.American Psychiatric Association: DSM IV 4th Ed (Latest)

    12.AMC Guidelines For Control For Infectious Diseases In Australia (Latest)

    13.AMC Handbook Of Clinical Assesment(2007)

    14.Burkitt HG Quick CRG Essential Surgery: Problems Diagnosis And Management 3rd Ed(latest)

    15.Devitt P, Barker J, Hamilton Craig C. Mitchell. Clinical Problems In General Medicine 2nd Ed(latest)

    16.AMC Atlas Of Common Skin Diseases In Australia 2010(Latest)

    17.Illustrated Textbook Of Pediatrics 3rd Ed by Royal College Pediatrics AMC 2010(Latest)

    18.Tally NJ. O'Connor Clinical Examination: Syst Guide To Physical Diagnosis 5th Ed 2010(Latest)

    19.AMC MIMS Australia NSW: Multimedia Australia Pty Ltd 2010

    MIMS PDA (Latest)

    20.AMC Australian Medicines Handbook 4th Ed DVD 2010 (Latest)

    21.Therapeutic Guidelines Complete ALL BRANCHES

    22.Complete Collection Of Recalls (1998-2010) +

    AMC Question BANK +

    Bridge Course Papers +

    Mock test Papers

    22.Oxford Handbook of Clinical Medicine (latest)

    23.Oxford Handbook Of Clinical Specialities (Latest)

    24.Davidson's Principles And Practice Of Medicine 20th Ed

    25.Harrison's Principles Of Internal Medicine 17th Ed 2010(Latest)

    26.J.Murtagh Patient Education 3rd Ed

    28.Totonto Notes 2010

    + Kaplan USMLE WORLD 2009

    29.Bates Clinical Examination Videos On DVD

    30.USMLE STEP I and STEP II BOOKS 2010

    For details and price list contact me on my e-mail

    ALL THESE BOOKS ARE AVAILABLE AT DISCOUNTS OF 75-95%

    contact ASAP

    amcbook@ gmail. com

    remove the spaces from the address above.
  31. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Hi,

    I'm Sudha Rao from Ghana,West Africa.

    Would like to know if the above mentioned books are still available for sale.

    Interested in buying books nos 1,2,3,4,5,6,17,22.

    Could you plz mention the costs and the earliest possible way and date of despatch.

    Tnx
  32. dr. Ana

    dr. Ana Guest

    Thank you for this helpful material. I am preparing for AMC. I ill do this recall questions for the next two weeks. Is there anyone who wants to discuss the solutions?
  33. Guest

    Guest Guest

    :) :) :) I wanna to discuss the answers ......but how ???
    if u know could u post???

Share This Page