daily new questions -onc of flouride in breast milk is?

Discussion in 'Dental PG MDS IQE MFDS ADC Exams' started by kuldeep123, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    1) conc of flouride in breast milk is?
    a) 6-16 mg/ml
    b) 1-6 mg/ml
    c) 15- 25m/ml
    d) none
    ......
    2) to prevent distortion in inlay wax-
    a) warm instrument is used for carving
    b) die shd be cooled slowly
    c) soften at lower temprature
    plz put refrance if possible and visit all days ohere for more question
    also put regular inquires here....
  2. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    Easiest tooth movement in ortho treatment is-
    a) intrusion
    b)tipping
    c) extrusion
    d) bodily movement

    which is the following treatment is not done in mixed dentition period
    a) anterior crosbite
    b) posterior cross bite
    c) class 2 molar relation
    d) distobucal rotation of tooth

    flouride application most effective in prevention of-
    a) pit and fissure caries
    b) smooth surface caries
    c) occlusal caries
    d) deeply cavitated caries

    # of porcelain is prevented by-
    a) using good occlusal contact
    b) canine guided occlusal
    c) preventing balance sided contact
    d) using high glazed porcelain

    distance between upper and lower sulcus in edentulous patient is
    a)38mm
    b) 40mm
    c)42mm
    d) 45mm

    plz anyone reply and put ur view about answers.....
  3. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    effective use of dental floss is expected to
    a) significant reduce caries activity
    b) improve gingival health
    c) restrict plaque devlopment
    d) effectively alter oral environment

    Lactobacilli considered bacteria capable of inducing carious lesion bcoz it is
    a) both acidogenic and aciduric
    b) present in high conc in human mouth
    c) only acidforming bacteria
    d) most prevalent microorganism is plaque
  4. Guest

    Guest Guest

    :( :( hey kuldeep,plz tell the answers of the same...
  5. Guest

    Guest Guest

    :D :D hey human milk contain abt 6-12mg/ml of flouride so the answer is a...
  6. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Easiest tooth movement in ortho treatment is-
    a) intrusion
    b)tipping
    c) extrusion
    d) bodily movement

    answer is tipping

    which is the following treatment is not done in mixed dentition period
    a) anterior crosbite
    b) posterior cross bite
    c) class 2 molar relation

    answer is class 2 molar relation

    flouride application most effective in prevention of-
    a) pit and fissure caries
    b) smooth surface caries
    c) occlusal caries
    d) deeply cavitated caries

    answer is pit and fissure caries

    # of porcelain is prevented by-
    a) using good occlusal contact
    b) canine guided occlusal
    c) preventing balance sided contact
    d) using high glazed porcelain

    answer is using high glazed porcelain

    effective use of dental floss is expected to
    a) significant reduce caries activity
    b) improve gingival health
    c) restrict plaque devlopment
    d) effectively alter oral environment

    answer is iprove gingival health


    Lactobacilli considered bacteria capable of inducing carious lesion bcoz it is
    a) both acidogenic and aciduric
    b) present in high conc in human mouth
    c) only acidforming bacteria
    d) most prevalent microorganism is plaque

    answer is both acidogenis and acidouric :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :twisted: :evil:
  7. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Easiest tooth movement in ortho treatment is-
    a) intrusion
    b)tipping
    c) extrusion ################
    d) bodily movement

    --which is the following treatment is not done in mixed dentition period
    a) anterior crosbite
    b) posterior cross bite
    c) class 2 molar relation ###################


    flouride application most effective in prevention of-
    a) pit and fissure caries ###############
    b) smooth surface caries
    c) occlusal caries
    d) deeply cavitated caries


    # of porcelain is prevented by-
    a) using good occlusal contact
    b) canine guided occlusal
    c) preventing balance sided contact ############
    d) using high glazed porcelain


    effective use of dental floss is expected to
    a) significant reduce caries activity
    b) improve gingival health ################
    c) restrict plaque devlopment
    d) effectively alter oral environment


    actobacilli considered bacteria capable of inducing carious lesion bcoz it is
    a) both acidogenic and aciduric ############
    b) present in high conc in human mouth
    c) only acidforming bacteria
    d) most prevalent microorganism is plaque

    distance between upper and lower sulcus in edentulous patient is
    a)38mm
    b) 40mm
    c)42mm ##################### in studervent
    d) 45mm

    conc of flouride in breast milk is?
    a) 6-16 mg/ml######################
    b) 1-6 mg/ml
    c) 15- 25m/ml
    d) none

    to prevent distortion in inlay wax-
    a) warm instrument is used for carving ####################
    b) die shd be cooled slowly
    c) soften at lower temprature



    8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)
  8. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    effective use of dental floss is expected to
    a) significant reduce caries activity
    b) improve gingival health
    c) restrict plaque devlopment
    d) effectively alter oral environment
    ans is b)improve gingival health (ref- Nikiforuk, 2nd vol, 260,261)

    Lactobacilli considered bacteria capable of inducing carious lesion bcoz it is
    a) both acidogenic and aciduric
    b) present in high conc in human mouth
    c) only acidforming bacteria
    d) most prevalent microorganism is plaque
    ans is a).......



    which is the following treatment is not done in mixed dentition period
    a) anterior crosbite
    b) posterior cross bite
    c) class 2 molar relation
    d) distobucal rotation of tooth
    ans is d) disto buccal rotation of tooth (aipg2008 D. explore)

    flouride application most effective in prevention of-
    a) pit and fissure caries
    b) smooth surface caries
    c) occlusal caries
    d) deeply cavitated caries
    ans is b) smooth surface caries............

    # of porcelain is prevented by-
    a) using good occlusal contact
    b) canine guided occlusal
    c) preventing balance sided contact
    d) using high glazed porcelain
    ans is b) canine guided occlusal.....i dont conform but it is from in aipg2008......Ref. rosenstiel contemprory fixed prosthesis 4th ed, 795

    easiest tooth movement is .....extrusion
  9. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    Cranium to face length in new born more by
    a)4-5 times
    b)6-7 times
    c)8-9 times
    d) 10-11 times.........(pbnrhm 2010dental M.O.) no answer yet clear

    Cervical and thorasic vertebral curvatures are known as
    a) loidosis and kiphosis respectively
    b) kiphosos and loidosis respectively
    c) loidosis in both
    d) no,both are pathological term...(pbnrhm)



    Keratinocytes reach on healing surface with in-
    a)1 day
    b)1week
    c)1month
    d)2month

    i dont have answer these questions....plz give answers with ref. only
    put yours too
  10. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    maximum available conc of lignocaine for topical use is
    a) 2% b) 5 % c) 10 % d)15%

    wiggly appearance of G.P. cones on X rays result from?
    a) obstruction of master cones in apical 1/3rd of canal
    b) too small cone preparation
    c) apical extrusion of the filling material
    d) excess cement in the apical region...........given ans is (b)

    maximum water solubility demonstrate by
    a) hybrid composite b)light cure composite
    c) microfilled composite d) macrofilled

    fatty acids help in synthesis of all except
    a) ketone bodies b) glucose
    c) colesterol d) Fat

    which is the most common development cyst
    a) nasopalatine duct
    b) median mandibular
    c) Globulomaxillary cyst
    d) median palatine duct cyst
  11. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    air sinus which can be used as skeltal maturity indicator-
    a) frontal sinus b) maxillary sinus
    c) sphenoidal sinus d) ethmoidal sinus

    how much variation in eruption of the permanent molars is considered normal
    a) 0-6month
    b) 6-12month
    c) 12-18month
    d) 18-24month

    most common extra oral cause of halitosis
    a) indigestion b) chronic sinusitis c) alcohal intake d) diabetes
  12. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    Excess of plasma level of lignocaine can cause cardiovascular collapse due to
    a) myocardial depression
    b) vagal stimulation
    c) syncope
    d)CNS exitability
    ans given in Dental pulse is a)myocardial depression but can anyone explain?

    In newborn the ratio of skull to facial bone is
    a) 5-7 times
    b) 7-9 times
    c) 9-11 times
    d)11-13 times
    question from pbnrhm2010 dental M.O. and answer is b)7-9times ....reff. from BDC 4th ed.........
  13. Guest

    Guest Guest

    :p hey pl tel d answer of alll
  14. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    Q. Insulin influenced receptors are
    a) GLUT-1 b)GLUT-2 c)GLUT-3 d)GLUT-4
    ans- GLUT-4 that finds on adipose tissue,heart muscle

    Q Matrix matalloproteinase are active during which stage of amelogenesis?
    a) formative/secretory
    b) Organising
    c) protective
    d) desmolitic.............................(a)

    Q. Not a true indicator of pulpal status of tooth/
    a) swelling b) percussion c)EPT d) all of the above
    ans is ......c

    Q hairy Leukoplakia is a
    a)bacterial disease b) viral disease
    c) fungal disease d) heridiatory disease
    ans is..........b) viral..(ref. from question bank aiims)
  15. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    Q. # of intercapsular articular disc of TMJ causes?
    a) dislocation
    b) ankylosis
    c) chronic pain
    d) arthritis
    ans is .............c

    Q. drug of choice of diphtheria carrier ?
    a) penicillin b) erythromycin c) tetracycline
    ans is...........b
  16. Guest

    Guest Guest

    air sinus which can be used as skeltal maturity indicator-
    a) frontal sinus@@@@@@@@@@
    b) maxillary sinus
    c) sphenoidal sinus d) ethmoidal sinus

    how much variation in eruption of the permanent molars is considered normal
    a) 0-6month
    b) 6-12month
    c) 12-18month
    d) 18-24month @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

    most common extra oral cause of halitosis
    a) indigestion b) chronic sinusitis@@@@@@@@
    c) alcohal intake d) diabetes
  17. Guest

    Guest Guest

    maximum available conc of lignocaine for topical use is
    a) 2% b) 5 %@@
    c) 10 % d)15%
    ==========
    wiggly appearance of G.P. cones on X rays result from?
    a) obstruction of master cones in apical 1/3rd of canal
    b) too small cone preparation @@@
    c) apical extrusion of the filling material
    d) excess cement in the apical region...........given ans is (b)

    maximum water solubility demonstrate by
    a) hybrid composite b)light cure composite
    c) microfilled composite@@@
    d) macrofilled

    fatty acids help in synthesis of all except
    a) ketone bodies b) glucose @@@

    c) colesterol d) Fat

    which is the most common development cyst
    a) nasopalatine duct @@@@@@@@@@@@
    b) median mandibular
    c) Globulomaxillary cyst
    d) median palatine duct cyst
  18. kuldeep123

    kuldeep123 Guest

    fatty acids help in synthesis of all except
    a) ketone bodies
    b) glucose
    c) colesterol.........ans(pgi questiom bank)
    d) Fat

    how much variation in eruption of the permanent molars is considered normal
    a) 0-6month .......ans
    b) 6-12month
    c) 12-18month
    d) 18-24month

    other all answers are correct....
  19. Healthcare

    Healthcare Guest

    The answer is C. They are present in high concentration in human mouth.

Share This Page