Melbourne 10th FEB 2007 AMC CLINICAL

Discussion in 'AMC Clinical Exam' started by Guest, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Hi
    Can any one tell about 16 scenarios that came in Melbourne on 10th Feb. 07. Some I know r

    1. scaphoid fracture
    2. Bronchiolitis
    3. Diabetic foot examination
    4. Home delivery
    5. Hepatitis A
    6. Mumps orchitis
    7. Pleural effusion
    8. Vaginal bleeding in 45yr old lady

    Can any one add more???
    Thanks in advance
  2. Guest

    Guest Guest

    MELBOURNE FEB 10/2007 CLINICAL EXAM ( ROYAL MELBOURNE HOSPITAL ) ORANGE GROUP

    MEDICINE AND SURGERY

    1. MULTINODULAR GOITER
    2. MUMPS ORCHITIS
    3. PLEURAL EFFUSION AND CHEST TUBE
    4. SCAPHOID FRUCTURE
    5. EPILEPSY
    6. HEPTATIS A
    7. LOWER LIMB EXAM. IN DIABETIC PT.
    8. MICROCYTIC ANAEMIA

    PEDIATRICS

    1. WHOOPING COUGH (PERTUSIS)
    2. CHILD ABUSE
    3. HENOCH-SCHONLEIN PURPURA

    OBS/GYN.

    1. VAGINAL BLEEDING ( 42 YEARS OLD LADY)
    2. HOME DELIVERY
    3. MID LINE INFRA UMBLICAL MASS IN A 25 YEARS OLD LADY

    PSYCH.

    1. RISPERIDONE SIDE EFFECT
    2. PANIC ATTACK WITH AGORAPHOBIA


    I'M GUNNA WRITE THE DETAILS OF EACH SCENARIO AND THE CORRECTION AFTER GETTING MY RESULT (ON THURSDAY)

    GOOD LUCK 4 ALL OF US!

    YOURS ANGININE , ONE OF THE CANDIDATES
  3. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Thank you very much ANGININE

    Best of luck for ur good result. Hope that u will pass.

    Thanks again

    Mrs Khalil
  4. Guest

    Guest Guest

    CONGRAGULATION 2 ALL OF US WHO DID PASS MELBOURNE 10 /2007 AMC CLINICAL !

    D PASS RATE IS FANTASTIC !

    AS PER MY PROMISE I'M GUNNA WRITE D DETAILS OF EACH SCENARIO !

    THANKS A LOT 2 EVERYONE!


    ANGININE
















    1
  5. Dr. Arginine
    Congratulations for the success!! Three cheers!!!
    Dr. A A K
  6. Guest

    Guest Guest

    A lot of congratulations on passing the exam Dr. Anginine.
    Enjoy ur success. :lol: :lol:
    Bye
    Mrs Khalil
  7. fighter

    fighter Guest

    about feb 07 clinical exam

    Dear Anginine

    CONGRATULATION ON UR GREAT SUCCESS. :D

    I WAS EXPECTING THAT YOU WILL WRITE IN DETAILS ABOUT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS OF THAT EXAM FOR THE BENEFIT OF UR FELLOW CANDIDATES AS U TOLD.

    THANKS

    BEST OF LUCK

    FIGHTER 8)
  8. Guest

    Guest Guest

    MELBOURNE FEB. 10/2007 AMC CLINICAL RECALL
    (by Dr SL Anginine)


    PSYCHIATRY

    1.PANIC DISORDER WITH AGORAPHOBIA
    SET UP- GP PRACTICE.
    - A 25 YEAR OLD POSTNATAL LADY ( 4 M0NTHS).
    - 6 WEEKS HISTORY OF PALPITATION AND CHOKING SENSATION.
    - SYMPTOMS STARTED 3 MONTHS POST PARTUM.
    - TFT - NORMAL ECG- SINUS TACHYCARDIA.

    - TASK- FOCUSSED HISTORY.
    - EXPLAIN THE CONDITION TO PATIENT.
    - EXPLAIN YOUR MANAGEMENT PLAN TO PATIENT.

    2. RISPERIDONE SIDE EFFECT
    SET UP- HOSPITAL EMERGENCY.
    - A 22 YEAR OLD YOUNG MAN WITH SCHIZOAFFECTIVE DISORDER
    - RECENTLY( 2/7 AGO) STARTED ON RISPERIDONE BY HIS GP
    - STARTED TO HAVE DIZZINES SINCE THEN (2/7 AGO)
    - NURSES IN EMERGENCY CHECKED HIS OBSERVATIONS AND HE HAS POSTURAL HYPOTENSION
    - HE IS IN A MONITOR AND OTHERWISE STABLE

    - TASK- FOCUSSED HISTORY
    - ASK PHYSICAL EXAM FINDINGS AND INVESTIGATIONS FROM THE EXAMINER
    - EXPLAIN YOUR MANAGEMENT PLAN TO THE PATIENT


    PEDIATRICS

    1. CHILD ABUSE
    SET UP- GP PRACTICE.

    - INFANT OF ? AGE WITH FACIAL BRUISES AND RIGHT MID ARM SWELLING.
    - X-RAY- SPIRAL FRACTURE OF RT MID HUMERUS.
    - PREGNANCY- FIRST AND UNPLANNED .
    - BOTH FATHER AND MOTHER- UNEMPLOYED.

    - TASK- EXPLAIN YOUR ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT PLAN TO PATIENT.
    (NO MORE HISTORY, P/E OR INVESTIGATION)

    2. HENOCH SCHONLEIN PURPURA
    SET UP- HOSPITAL EMERGENCY.

    - PICTURE OF PURPUREAL RASH OVER THE GLUTEAL REGION AND POSTERIOR PART OF BOTH THIGHS.
    - HISTORY OF UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT INFECTION FOR THE LAST 10 DAYS.
    - HISTORY OF ABDOMINAL CRAMPS AND JONT PAINS.

    TASK- EXPLAIN THE POSSIBLE CONDITION AND YOUR PLAN.
    - ASK EXAMINER THE RELEVANT INVESTIGATIONS .
    - MANAGEMENT PLAN.

    3. WHOOPING COUGH (PERTUSIS)
    SET UP - HOSPITAL EMERGENCY.

    - VIDEO CLIP OF A 10 WEEKS OLD INFANT WITH TYPICAL WHOOPING COUGH.
    -10 DAYS HISORY OF CORYZA, COUGH AND LOW GRADE FEVER.
    - CYANOTIC SPELLS IN BETWEEN COUGHS.
    - PHYSICAL EXAMINATION + INVESTIGATIONS (INCLUDING X-RAYS)- ALL NORMAL.

    TASK- FOCUSSED HISTORY
    - EXPLAIN THE CONDITION AND YOUR MANAGEMENT PLAN.


    OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY

    1.HOME DELIVERY
    SET UP- GP PRACTICE.

    - 30 YEAR OLD PRIMIGRAVIDA.
    - LMP- ?10-12 WEEKS AGO.
    - PREGNACY CONFIRMED AND PLANNED.
    - ANC PROFILE ( BLOOD AND URINE TESTS ALL NORMAL).
    - THE LADY PREFERS AND INSISTED ON HOME DELIVERY.

    TASK- TAKE RELEVANT HISTORY AND EXPLORE HER CONCERN/S AND ADVISE ACCORDINGLY.

    2. VAGINAL BLEEDING IN A 42 YEAR OLD LADY
    SET UP- GP PRACTICE.

    - 42 YEAR OLD A MOTHER OF 3.
    - WIDOWED 3 YEARS AGO.
    - HISTORY OF VAGINAL BLEEDING SINCE 3/52.
    - LMP- REGULAR, COMING MONTHLY 3-4 DAYS, BLED MODERATELY.

    TASK- FOCUSSED HISORY.
    - ASK RELEVANT PHYSICAL FINDINGS AND INVESTIGATION RESULTS FROM THE EXAMINER.
    - MANAGEMENT PLAN.

    3. MID LINE INFRA UMBLICAL MASS IN A 25 YEAR OLD LADY
    SET UP - GP PRACTICE..

    - HER REGULAR 2 YEARLY PAP SMEAR IS DUE TODAY.
    - MID LINE INFRA UMBLICAL MASS ON EXAMINATION.

    TASK- FOCUSSED HISTORY.
    - ASK RELEVANT PHYSICAL EXAM FINDINGS AND INVESTIGATIONS FROM THE EXAMINER.
    - MANAGEMENT PLAN.

    MEDICINE AND SURGERY

    1. SCAPHOID FRACTURE

    SET UP- HOSPITAL EMERGENCY.


    - A YOUNG MAN ? 20 YEARS OLD.
    - A FALL ON TO THE OUTSTRETCHED RT HAND.
    - PAIN AROUND THE WRIST JOINT.

    TASK- FOCUSSED EXAM OF THE INJURY SITE .
    - GIVE A SHORT COMMENTARY OF YOUR FINDING.
    - ASK RELEVANT INVESTIGATION FROM THE EXAMINER.
    - MANAGEMENT PLAN.

    2. LT SIDED PLEURAL EFFUSION AND CHEST TUBE
    SET UP- HOSPITAL EMERGENCY.

    - A YOUNG MAN ? AGE .
    - DIAGNOSED TO HAVE LT PLEURAL EFFUSION.
    - CHEST TUBE INSERTED.
    - DRAINING PROPERLY AND THE TUBE CAME OUT SUDDENLY.
    - CHEST X RAY PICTURE- LT PLEURAL EFFUSION.

    TASK- GET AN INFORMED CONSENT FOR REINSERTION OF THE CHEST TUBE.
    - EXPLAIN HOW TO INSERT A CHEST TUBE TO THE EXAMINER ( INSTRUMENTS NEEDED PROVIDED).

    3. MUMPS ORCHITIS
    SET UP - GP PRACTICE.

    - A YOUNG MAN ?AGE 28 YEARS AND A FATHER OF 2.
    - DIAGNOSED TO HAVE MUMPS 10/7 AGO AND THE PAROTID SWELLING HAS ALREADY BEEN SUBSIDED.
    - HIS 5 YEAR OLD SON WAS ALSO HAVING MUMPS 3 WEEKS AGO AND CURRENTLY HE IS OK.
    - HIS YOUNGER CHILD ? AGE DOESN'T HAVE ANY PROBLEM.
    - STARTED TO HAVE LT PAINFUL TESTICULAR SWELLING AND FEVER (T-38.3) SINCE 2/7.

    TASK- ADDRESS HIS CONCERN/S.
    - MANAGEMENT PLAN.
    ( NO MORE HISTORY, PHYSICAL EXAM )

    4. MULTI NODULAR GOITER
    SET UP - GP PRACTICE.

    - A 26 YEAR OLD WOMAN.
    - PICTURE OF ANTERIOR NECK SWELLING.
    - U/S- BENIGN MULTI NODULAR GOITER.
    - TFT:- TSH - NORMAL -T4- LOWER LIMIT OF THE NORMAL RANGE.

    - TASK- FOCUSSED HISTORY.
    - EXPLAIN TREATMENT OPTIONS .
    - PROS AND CONS OF TREATMENT OPTIONS.
    - MANAGEMENT PLAN.

    5. LOWER LIMB EXAM IN A DIABETIC PATIENT
    SET UP- GP PRACTICE.

    - 35 YEAR OLD WOMAN.
    - TYPE 2 DIABETIC PATIENT.
    - HBA1C 11.
    - ENDOCRINOLGIST PLANNED TO START HER ON INSULIN.

    - TASK- FOCUSSED EXAMINATION OF THE LOWER EXTRIMITIES RELEVANT TO A DIABETIC PATIENT.
    - GIVE A COMMENTARY WHILE EXAMINING.

    6. HEPATITIS A
    SET UP- GP PRACTICE.

    - A YOUNG MAN ? AGE.
    - MALAISE, LOW GRADE FEVER, ANOREXIA, NAUSEA ,JAUNDICE ,COKE LIKE URINE AND WHITISH DICOLORATION OF HIS MOTION.

    TASK- FOCUSSED HISTORY.
    - ASK RELEVANT PHYSICAL EXAM FINDINGS AND INVESTIGATION RESULTS FROM THE EXAMINER.
    - MANAGEMENT PLAN.

    7. MICROCYTIC ANAEMIA
    SET UP - GP PRACTICE..

    - A 40 YEAR OLD WOMAN.
    - WITH SYMPTOMS OF ANAEMIA.
    - HB 86 MCV VERY LOW.

    TASK - FOCUSSED HISTORY.
    - ASK RELEVANT PHYSICAL EXAM FINDINGS AND INVESTIGATION RESULTS FROM THE EXAMINER.
    - EXPLAIN ABOUT THE RELEVANT INVESTIGATIONS.
    - MANAGEMAENT PLAN.

    8. EPILEPSY
    SET UP - GP PRACTICE.

    - A YOUNG MAN ?AGE.
    - OCCUPATION - COURIER (DRIVER).
    - PLANNING MARRIAGE IN THE COMING MONTHS.
    - NEUROLOGIST - DID AN EEG AND DIAGNOSED HIM WITH GENERALISED TONIC - CLONIC SEZIURES.
    - STARTED HIM ON CARBAMAZEPINE.
    - WORRIED ABOUT HIS SOCIAL SITUATION ( OCCUPATION AND HIS MARRIAGE PLANS).
    - WROTE A LETTER ABOUT ALL THAT TO YOU.


    TASK- EXPLAIN WHAT AN EPILEPSY IS TO PATIENT.
    - ADDRESS HIS CONCERNS ( SOCIAL SITUATION , MEDS ETC.)
  9. thank you very much guys and congratulations
  10. fighter

    fighter Guest

    thanks

    thanks anginine.
    I appreciate your kind effort.
    best of luck.

    fighter :)
  11. fighter

    fighter Guest

    melb feb 07

    Dear Anginine,
    sorry to bother u again.
    Can u pls tell me what did u answer about home delivery one?
    Can pt have home delivery?
    thanks.

    fighter :roll:
  12. Guest

    Guest Guest

    for this one you were meant to discuss the pros and cons of home delivery. You can explore patient's view and practical situation (how far from hospital does she lives)
    home delivery might be more intimate and more in line with patient's wishes. It would be possible if no maternal or fetal contraindications.
    However analgesia would be limited (no epidural possible), any complications during or after delivery would necessitate rapid transfer to hospital and could delay urgent procedures.
    I also discussed the possiblity of a hospital delivery and discharge after a few hours if mum and baby well.
    Hope this helps :D :wink:
  13. mqjalil

    mqjalil Guest

    about AMC clinical 2007 Feb/10

    Dear Anginine

    CONGRATULATION ! GREAT SUCCESS. :D :D
    Thank you for ur recall.

    Kind Regards

    Best of Luck

    Qumrul
  14. Guest

    Guest Guest

    congratulations dr.anginine, mrs.khalil, dr AAK.....and everyone who succeeded in feb 1oth clinical!

    am the new candidate in melbourne....plz help me ...if u guys have books/ materials u are willing to share either by selling or lend me for a photocopy i will be v v greatful. how long does it take to study for mcq without any coaching? and which is the best library in melbourne lot of amc ppl prefer...which i can visit and make a study group and build some confidence.... u all have taken a long leap and landed succesfully on the shore ...hope u are kind enough to help me do the same.....

    thank you and congratulation again
    anu
  15. Guest

    Guest Guest

    I would say that Murthag General Practice is probably the only book you need together with good web access. Murtagh patient education might be good but generally patient education is available on the web. Melbourne Women's hospital and Melbourne children's hospital both have excellent clinical guidelines covering most gyne/obst and pediatric cases. If you have access to a medical library in Melbourne you can borrow any other books you like.
    I only used these and did previous scenarios posted on this forum to prepare for the clinical and I passed.
    Good luck to everyone :wink: :wink:
  16. Guest

    Guest Guest

    thank you for such a valuable guidance doctor......

    but am stil at the mcq level.....but never the less i would need all those books u mentioned. what exactly do u mean by "available on web" i mean can u specify any websites or mention the links u had used to access -melb women's hosp/melb children's hosp and other books. and by melbourne library, do u mean by royal melb library or please specify. do i need to get the membership to this lib or how should i go about it. sorry for so many confusing questions....but i really need help in this regard since am lost here!.....kindly oblige and help

    thank you again
    allymcbeall
  17. Guest

    Guest Guest

    congrats :D

    and

    thanx :D
  18. samora

    samora Guest

    thanks

    thanks guest for that but it's not easy for those who don't live in melbounrne however it's good to find enough resourses
  19. guest66

    guest66 Guest

    There are small preparation groups run by AMC successful candidates like me around Brisbane area. I have been working in Australia for the last five years and have keen interest in assisting OTDs with AMC clinical. If anybody is interested kindly email me at dangarchaatyahoodotcomdotau.
  20. dr fatima

    dr fatima Guest

    information

    hi everybody
    it is really great to visit this forum,I am also the candidate for amc clinical,I cleared my MCQ part in March ,now wanna sit in clinical,I also applied for bridging course w/h will start in Aug.You guys r talking abt royal guidelines of paeds and gynae available onlne and also pt education web site,can anyone of u kindly sent the web addresses for these sites?
    thanx in advance
  21. samora

    samora Guest

    hi guys we need more active discussion and participation
    thank you :roll: :(
  22. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Thank you all for that

Share This Page