most common association of childhood obesity in Australia?

Discussion in 'Australian Medical Council (AMC) EXAM' started by sonia kulkarni, Apr 28, 2007.

  1. 9. one of your colleague is taking anti psychotic medication for her own psychiatric illness. what should be your advice to her??


    A. she should refrain from seeing pt. until she is asymptomatic
    B. she should take specialist review
    C. you should contact the medical advisory board

    10. What is the most common association of childhood obesity in Australia?

    A. Above average height
    B. Hypercholesterolaemia
    C. DM
    D. cataract

    18. A patient opens his eyes to pain, withdraws to painful stimulus ans is unable to answer ant questions. What is his GCS?

    A. 7-9
    B. 10-12
    C. 3-5
    C. 13-15

    19. An old man who suddenly collapsed was unconscious for three minutes following which he recovered fully. 5 ECG rhythm strips given. Which could possibly explain his situation?

    A. 1st deg. HB
    B. 2nd deg HB
    C. VF
    D. Complete HB
    D. LBBB
    27. A man came with ipsilateral horner's syn., cerebellar S/S, dissociated sensory loss. (I could diagnose the case as having lateral medullary syndrome). which artery is involved?

    A. Ant communicating artery
    B. Post. cerebral artery
    C. Post inf. cerebellar artery
    d. ant. spinal artery

    40. Best way to measure the EDD?
    A. 8 wk clinical ex
    B. 8 wk USG
    C. 18 wk Clinical ex
    D. 18 wk USG?
    E. Late trimester uterine height

    42. regarding soulder dystocia, which is correct?

    A. It is not assoc. with maternal DM
    B. Arrest occurs at pelvic inlet
    C. Increased possibility if epidual anaesthesia given
    D. Most cases can be resolved by hyperflexing the fetal thighs onto the abdomen.
    E Erb's palsy (C8-T1) is a complication

    48. When two rescuers available, what is true regarding CPR?
    A. 15:2 should be the compression rate
    B. response should be checked evey 2 min
    C. chest compression should be on mid chest
    D. There should be 2.5 cm chest compression each time.

    20.a 4 year old child with lacerated wound after falling on garden bed. He has taken dtpa at 2 and 4 months. After that no vaccination was given. What will you do
    a.give antibiotics b.give immunoglobulins cgive dtpa and Ig
    d.dtpa and booster after 2 months e.give dtpa ]

    ]34.treatment for mastalgia
    a.danasol b progesterone c.ocp

    45.all of the following occurs in the first few days of neonatal life except.
    a.increase in right ventricular pressure
    b.closure of ductus venoses
    c.closure of ductus arterioses
    d.decreased flow through foramen ovale

    48. PICTURE of an adult man. Center of the umbilicus is red. Erythema of the surrounding skin.
    A.omphalitis B.obstructed paraumbilical hernia c.necrotising faciitis
    d.herpes zoster e.?

    9. An 18-year-old student presents with jaundice, sore throat and dark urine. There was no hepatitis contact, no IV drug use, and no recent travel history. Bilirubin 80, elevated Gamma-GT, AST 300, ALT 400 and albumin normal. What is the most likely diagnosis?

    a) Hepatitis A
    b) Hepatitis B
    c) Infectious Mononucleosis
    d) Cholangitis
    e) Acute Cholecystits

    11. A 65-years old presents with confusion. The blood test show rerum Na 165, Urine osmolality 205. The most likely diagnosis is?

    a) SIADH
    b) Diabetes Mellitus
    c) Diabetes Insipidus
    d) Water intoxication
    e) Renal failure

    17. A 23-years old university student has fever, arthralgia, lymphadenopathy & malaise. ALT, AST & GGT are elevated. Peripheral smear shows atypical lymphocytes. The diagnosis is?

    a) Hepatitis A
    b) Hepatitis C
    c) Infectious mononucleosis
    d) CMV
    e) ALL

    32. Opening snap indicates:

    a) Mitral valve mobility
    b) Atrial fibrillation causes disappearance of the opening snap
    c) Replaces S3
    d) Best heard at 2nd right intercostals space
    e) Remains unaltered despite progression of the disease

    37. A 64-year-old male complaints of pain behind the right eye, associated with lacrimation, which appears every morning & disappears in the afternoon, for the past 2 weeks. Had similar episodes previously. Which is the prophylactic treatment?**

    a) Methysergide
    b) Ergotamine
    c) Acetozolamide
    d) NSAID
    e) Sumatriptin

    41. A young man presents with pleuritic chest pain and cough. On examination there is dullness on percussion and brochial breathing over the right lower zone, posteriorly. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?

    a) Right lower lobe consolidation
    b) Right lower lobe collapse
    c) Pleural effusion
    d) Asthma
    e) TB cavity

    50. A 28-year old male presents with distal weakness and atrophy of the small muscles of
    both hands(interossei, lumbricals, thenar & hypothenar). What is the most likely diagnosis?

    a) Multiple sclerosis
    b) Bilateral median nerve palsy
    c) Syringomyelia
    d) Bilateral ulnar nerve palsy
    e) Brainstem infarction

    60. 12 years old boy came with severe dyspnoea and afibrile condition. O/E you found R/R- 40/min, Pulse- 130/min. There is O2 saturation at room air of 85%. WOF will be appropriate--

    a) Give salbutamol $ hourly at home
    b) Give salbutamol and aminophyllin 4 hourly at home
    c) Give him O2 and send him to hospital by an ambulance.


    65. A male presents with a sudden onset of vertigo and nausea. During the attack he has deafness. WOF is your diagnosis is --

    a) Positional vertigo
    b) Acoustic neuroma
    c) Labyrinthitis
    d) Basilar artery infection


    66. Photograph 1: Shows a skin lesion on the forearm. Slightly raised, red plaque, slightly scaly. What is the diagnosis?

    a) Lichen planus
    b) Discoid eczema
    c) Squamous cell carcinoma
    d) Psoriasis
    e) Contact Dermatits


    67. Photograph 2: Shows a skin lesion, pinkish brown colored lump. The lesion in the picture was found on the forearm of a young male. 2 weeks later he develops pneumonia associated with crepitation through out both lungs.WOF organism is causing this lesion-

    a) Staphylococcus pneumonia
    b) Staphylococcus Aureus
    c) Mycoplasma Pneumonia
    d) Pneumocystis carnii
    e) Mycobacterium Avium
    2. During an operation spleen was accidentally injured and spleenectomy was done to minimize the complications. Next morning the patient asked you about the success & progress of that operation. As an intern you will tell him----

    a) Every thing has gone smoothly
    b) Your spleen has been removed
    c) During the operation procedure complication arised and to minimize further complication it was necessary to removed your spleen.
    d) Only the surgeon could tell you about your operation.


    3. A young man injured in a road traffic accident (RTA) has fractures of three ribs anteriorly on the left and a minimal left pneumothorax. Peritoneal lavage is positive for blood, and laparotomy is planned for intraperitoea hemorrhage. The most important step prior to laparotomy is ----

    a) Insertion of a nasogastric tube.
    b) Insertion of intercostals drainage tube
    c) Determination of PaO2 and PaCO2
    d) Insertion of a central venous pressure line on the right side.
    e) Delay surgery until BP comes to normal

    10. Which of the following disseminated malignancies has the worst prognosis?

    a) Metastatic beast cancer
    b) Metastatic choriocarcinoma
    c) Metastatic seminoma
    d) Hodgkin’s lymphoma
    e) Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma
    15. The most common cause of diarrhoea in bedridden elderly patients is?

    a) Ca colon
    b) Crohn’s disease
    c) Ulserative colitis
    d) Diverticulosis
    e) Faecal impaction


    16. A female had mastalgia for the last 1 year. Conservative treatment has not worked. How would you manage this patient?

    a) Bromocriptine
    b) Danazole
    c) Clomiphene
    d) OCP
    e) NSAID’s
    29. All of the following would be expected after splenectomy for spherocytosis, except?

    a) Transient leucocytis
    b) Persistence of anaemia
    c) Same osmotic gragility
    d) Persistence of spherocytosis
    e) Normal life span of the erythrocytes

    31. A 35-years-old woman having severe sudden abdominal pain throughout the night wakes up and passes dark urine in the bathroom. She immediately goes to see the doctor. Investigations showed:
    - bilirubin – 5 times normal
    - Alkaline phosphatase – 3 times normal
    - AST & ALT – 4 times normal
    - S.amylase – 2 times normal
    What is the most likely diagnosis?

    a) Acute cholelithiasis
    b) Acute cholecystitis
    c) Ca gallbladder
    d) Acute choledocholithiasis

    39. A 25 years old man is awakened during night very severe pain in his right loin. He notices bright blood in his urine. Next morning he comes to you- you found him a febrile and plain X ray shows calcium oxalate stone in his bladder. WOF you will advice --

    a) Not to take calcium containing food
    b) Avoid red meat
    c) Avoid all kind of drinks, tea, coffee

    40. Most common cause of death in severe burns, in Australia is?

    a) Irreversible shock
    b) Septicaemia
    c) Respiratory failure due to respiratory tract burns
    d) Unable to maintain positive nitrogen balance

    41.All of the following cause acute pancreatitis,Except--

    a) Alcohol ( Note: Dr. Susan—GET SMASHED)
    b) Mumps virus infection 1. gall stones
    c) Diabetes Mellitus 2.ethanol
    d) Gall stone 3.trauma
    e) Pancreatic islet cell tumour 4.steroids 5.mumps
    7.autoimmune 8.scorpion venom
    9.hyperlipidaemia 10.ERCP 11.DM/drugs: azathioprine,pentamdine

    42. When is the best time to administer prophylactic antibiotics?

    a) 1 day before operation
    b) 1 hour before operation
    c) At the time of incision
    d) After the infection



    45.A patient came with weakness in extension of hand and pronation.On examination there is no wasting of hand muscles.Flexion normal, Biceps & Triceps reflexes also normal.No Brachioradialis jerk.Where is the lesion?

    a) Median nerve
    b) Radial nerve
    c) Ulner nerve
    d) Nerve to Posterior interoseus
    e) Nerve to Anterior interoseus

Share This Page