PGI JUNE 2010

Discussion in 'Dental PG MDS IQE MFDS ADC Exams' started by Guest, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. Guest

    Guest Guest

    need to discuss few PGI questions ...
    anybody here preparing for june 2010 PGI oral health sciences exam........
    kindly post a reply....
  2. Guest

    Guest Guest

    yes i m there frnd
  3. Guest

    Guest Guest

    can u register urself so that it will b easy for me to recogniz u...the next time ull b here ...i mean just put ur name.....or else every guest will look same.....will create confusion
  4. Guest

    Guest Guest

    IS IT OKAY NW :wink: :wink: :wink:
  5. Guest

    Guest Guest

    WTS THIS I GOT REGISTERED BUT STILL A GUEST :wink:
  6. Guest

    Guest Guest

    have u logged in
  7. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Q first sign of failure of formocresol pulpotomy is:
    -pain
    -internal resorption
    -obliteration of pulp canal
    -discolouration

    ANS-"Failure of a formocresol pulpotomy is usually detected radiographic
    ally. The first signs of failure are often
    internal resorption of the root adjacent to the area where the
    formocresol was applied. This may be accompanied by external
    resorption, especially as the failure progresses."

    Ref:cohen,pg:649.
  8. Guest

    Guest Guest

    waa the question about sign or symptom......internal resorption cannot b a symptom if that was the case.....it can b discoloration if symptom was thr in the question
  9. Guest

    Guest Guest

    it dsnt matter frnd...just check if its happenin...or else write ur user ID as smile g after ur post...and add @ kapil94 before...so that thr wont b ne confusion
  10. Guest

    Guest Guest

    okay yaar meri post 8) sign ke saath shuru hogi okay

    ye question koi pulpotomy wala koi aur guest tha nt me yaar :lol: :lol: :lol: .u thought thats me :wink: :wink:
  11. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) Q first sign of failure of formocresol pulpotomy is:
    -pain>>>>>>>???????????????i guess
    -internal resorption
    -obliteration of pulp canal
    -discolouration
  12. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) 1) Bacterial meningitis what is true??????????/

    2) Same tip diameter in protaper……S2 & F1?????????DNT KNOW

    3) What of the following about blood brain bareer is false?>>>>>LESS ACTIVITY IN MEMBRANE
    4

    5) Not a type of connective tissue cell……clara,mast cell,fibroblast..>>>>>>>>>CLARA

    6) Originating from single zygote but different genetic pattern..what is called?.>>>>>>>>>>>>..mosaic

    7) Theory of recombinant DNA technology is based on…>>>>>>>>>>restriction endonucleases,

    Cool Sex determining gene……SRY,AZ_,HOX>>>>>>>..SRY

    9) Two bones connected with each other by ligament or soft cartilage which hardly move…gomphosis.>>>>>>>..AMPHI ARTHROSIS

    10) Method of which a tooth can be carried in a material which shows increased chances of revascularization………ladermix,amoxicillin,declomethasone,doxycycline>>>>>>>>>>..DOXY

    11) Horizontally fav and unfav fracture best radiograph to detect…..true lateral mandible,lateral oblique,>>>>>>>>...LAT OBLIQUE

    12) Radiograph to detect nasal bone fracture>>>>>>TRUE LATERAL

    13) Method in which lowest possible radiation xposure ….CT,MRI,OPG,>>>.MRI

    14) Direction of tube for bitewing. 10deg/15 deg…up or down>>>>>>>.10 ABOVE HORIZONTAL

    15) Dentin islands more common in…..>>>>..MAX PREMO AND MAND CANINE


    16) Root end filling material of choice….super EBA,MTA,amalgam
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.MTA

    17) Moderate sized class 1 cavity restoration of choce…..amalgam,composite inlay,ceramic inlay.>>..AMALGAM

    1Cool Self threaded pin …the prepared hole should be smaller than pin by….0.001inch,0.002inch,0.003inch,0.004inch>>>>>>>.0.002 INCH

    19) Ultrasonic instrument size required to remove bulk of restoration and heavy calculus….size 1,2,3-4,6-7>???????????????

    20) Irrigant in endo…what is most imp.>>>.QUANTITY OF ANAESTHESIA

    21) Prodrug…enalepril

    22) Long actin B2 agonist
    a) Albuterol
    b) Salmetarol>>>>>>>>>>>>..ANS
    c) Pirlbuterol
    d) Oxiprenaline

    23) Opiate withdrawal…..drug used is ….pethidine,methadone>.METHADONE

    24) Dissociative anesthetia…ketamine

    25) Drug dosage based on….vol of distribution

    26) Not true about endo microflora….endotoxin,exotoxin,bacterial enzymes,microbial interaction>>>>>>>>>>>>.EXOTOXINS

    27) Formocresol pulpectomy…..complication……internal resorption,pain,discoloration,>>.....PAIN

    2Cool Antirust agent in whch instrument should be dipped in ….2%sod nitrate,2%pot nitrate,2%sod nitrite,4%sod nitrite>....2%NA NITRITE

    29) Dental handpiece sterilization what not used…..chemical vapour,ethyl oxide,autoclave,dry heat>>>>>..CHEMICAL VAPOURS

    30) Lower lip infection reached blood stream through…..choroid plexus,inf alveolar blood v.>>>>>>>>>>.BRACHIOCEPHALIC ARTERY

    31) ORF stands for….
    open reading frame

    32) Best method to anesthetize inf alv n,lingual n,buccal n,masseteric n….gow gates,akinosi,>>>>>>>AKINOSI IN TRISMUS

    33) Etiology for trismus….trauma

    34) Trismus in growing children……treated ?.....wait till growth ends,gap arthro,slowly opening the jaw.

    35) Amount of NAoCl in carisolv…….>>>>>>>>>>>>0.5%

    36) Deep cervical fascia…deepest layer…vertebral,>>>>>>>>...VERTEBRAL

    37) Injury to median nerve is common with which artery…radial,femoral,brachial>>>>>..BRACHIAL ARTERY

    .
    3Cool Middle constrictor is attached to …mandible,hyoid bone,

    39) Styloglossus action…
    ..
    40) Hyoglossus insertion…..tip of the tongue,base of the tongue,lateral part of the tongue,hyoid bone>>>>>>>>>HYOID BONE
    .
    41) Common carotid artery bifurcates at.......>>>>>>>>>ABOVE THYROID

    42) Ludwigs angina feature……raised tongue,elevation of earlobe>..RAISED TOUNGE

    43) Rather than parelelling tech long cone is used in endodontics bcoz….reduces chances of elongation,reduce overlap of anatomical structures>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.REDUCE MAGNIFICATION

    44) Same as above

    45) MULTIPLE LINAGE FROM SINGLE ZYGOTE>>>...MOSAIC

    46) First generation cephalosporin>>>...CEPHADROXIL

    47) Feature of ageing perio…increased cellularity, increased cell size, increased cell number>>>>...SCALLOPING
    .
    4Cool Maximun amount of Phosphate is seen in:
    1. ename>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>..ANSl
    2. dentine
    3. cementum
    4. bone

    49) Basket shaped cells in spinous and basal cell layer……merkel cell, melanocyte,>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>..MELANOCYTES

    50) Melanin pigmentation in pregnancy is known as…melasma, melanoma, epulis>>>>....MELASMA

    51) Change in gingival when progressing from stage 2 to stage 3……increase in plasma cell>>>>>>>>>..INCREASE PLASSMA CELLS

    52) Endo repair in by…cementum ,dentin, connective tissue capsule>>>..CEMENTUM

    53) Edge to centoid relation…both in one plane,edge in front,centroid in front.>>>..EDGE IN FRONT OF CENTROID

    54) Moisture active adhesive…cynoacylate,methylmethacylate,BIS-GMA,all of the above…..ritu duggal pg 475
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>.CYNOACRYLATE

    55) pH of MTA….12.5,10,8>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>...12.5

    56) denaturation of double stranded dna...
    1) it gets broken down to nucleotides
    2)it becomes single stranded reversibly
    3) becomes single stranded irreversibly>>>>....ANS

    4) becomes double stranded permanently!!>>>>>>>>.IRR DNA SPLIT INTO SINGLE STRANDED

    57) feature of retroviruses.>>>>>>>>..REVERCE TRANSCRIPTASE

    5Cool Least radiosensitive cell>>>>>>>>>>.NERVE+MUSCLE CELLS

    59) Carbon monoxide injury what happens……>>>>>>>>..LEFT SHIFT OF OXY DISSOCIATION CURVE
    .
    60) Cleft lip and palate incidence least in…..ritu duggal pg 475
    afgan,
    negroes,?>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.ANS
    American Indian,
    Indian.

    61) Incidence is?NEW CASES/PER UNIT POINT TIME

    62) Not a feature of variability….mean,standard deviation,>>>>....MEAN

    63) Conc of NAfluoride in APF>>>>>>>>>>>>..2%

    64) Most common primary bone tumour….>>>>>>>..osteogenic sarcoma

    65) First symptom of vit A deficiency….bitot,night blind,xerosis conjunctivitis.........................ANS IS UVITIS

    66) Hutchinson’s triad..a feature……
    interstitial keratosis,>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>....ANS
    fifth N injury.

    67) HIV cell line affected is….>>>>>>>>>>>.ANS
    CD4

    6Cool Which one has extra contact with the shank….ENDO instrument……RACE,real world endo,>>????????????????????

    69) Pressure applied on perio tissue after surgery….adaptation of the tissue to bone ,homeostasis, reduces edema.>>>>>.ADAPTATION
    70) New odontoblasts are differentiated from the mesenchymal cells in:
    1. 24 hrs
    2. 15 days>>>>>.....ANS
    3. 1 week
    4. 1 month
    71) pt. in midpoint of ramus -…………………..ritu duggal pg no.471
    xi point>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.ANS
    N-point
    PM point
    ptm point
    72) pt in posterior of occipital condyl>>>>>>>>>>>.-bolton pt
    73) nerve which arise from dorsal of brainstem->>>>>>>>>>>>>.trochlear
    74) vit k dependant factors->>>>>>>>>>2,7,9,10
    75) 1.cyst present at the junction of medial nasal process,maxillary process and lateral nasal process:
    a.globulomaxillary cyst
    b.nasolabial cyst>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>....ANS
    c.nasopalatine cyst
    d.?
    76) 2.in adrenal insufficiency all r seen except:
    a.hyponatrimea
    b.hypocalcemia>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    c.hypotension
    d.HYPOGLYCEMIA
    77) pigmentation seen in all except?
    1peutz jeghers syndrm
    2addison's syn
    3cushing syn>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>..ANS
    4albright
    whi
    7Cool cells found in cerebral cortex except
    -purkinje>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>IN THE CEREBELLUM
    -cajal
    -pyramidal
    -stellate
    79) function or reverse bevel periodontal surgery-to expose alveolar crest>>>>.ALL D ABOVE
    80) difference bw toothbrush of a child and adult>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.-head of brush
    81) 7trauma to tooth germ->>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>dilaceration
    82) 10failure of retraction of tubercular impar>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>-median rhomboid glossitis
    83) 9cotton wool appearance->>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>pagets disease
    84) campbells lines-transporbital>>>>>>>>>>>>WATERS VIEW IS ANS
    85) filgastrin is used for……anemia,leukemia,filariasis>>>>>.......>>>>>>>>>..NEUTROPENIS
    86) pernicious anemia is coaused by>>>>>>>>>>.COBALAMINE
    87) short term to long term memory conversion in ….hyppocampus,amygdale>>>>>>>>>>>....HYPOCAMPUS
    8Cool sickle cell anemia……nonsense mutation with chr,misssense with chr>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>MISSENCE…..
    89) reilly bodies>>>>>..IN NUTROFILS
    90) max risk of transmission of HIV…>>>>>>>>>>>.ANSblood transfusion…AIPG med 2009
    91) fibrin degradation product help in detection of…….hemophilia,thrombocytopenic purpura,thrombasthenia
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.DIC IS ANS

    92) basal lamina of endothelial cells secreted by
    1) endothelial cells>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    2) oligodentdrocytes
    3) microglia
    4) astrocytes
    93) not true about second heart sound
    1) due to closure of semilunar valves>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.ANS
    2) is occasionally spilt(
    3) has longer duration than first heart sound
    4) marks the beginning of diastole
    94) which is not formed from the cartilagenous part of viscerocranium
    1) sphenoid
    2) vomer
    3) lacrimal>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>..ANS
    4) zygoma
    95) most lipidogenic
    1) fructose
    2) glucose
    3) galactose
    4)RIBOSE>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>..ANS
    96) in falciparum malaria..causes of anemia are due to all except
    1) hemolysis
    2) malabsorption
    3) hypersplenism and rbc sequestration
    4) bone marrow depression>>>>>>>>>>>..ans
    97) the precursors for lipogenesis are derived form

    1) glycolysis
    2) crebs cycle
    3) hmp pathway>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.ans
    9Cool temporary memory loss
    1) ethionamide
    2) ethambutol
    3) isoniazide>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.ans
    4) pyrizinamide
    99) isonaizide causes cross sensitivity with (aipg 09 dental)
    rifamficin
    ethambutol
    ethionamide>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    100) Screening of Cancer is not done for
    a) Lung Cancer b) Cervical Cancer c) Breast Cancer>>>>>>ans d) Oral Cancer
    101) Prostate specific antigen is
    a) Tumor marker
    b) Protooncogene>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    c) Oncogene
    d)

    102) Which of these is not a second generation antihistaminic
    a) Fexofenatidine
    b) Loratidine
    c) Cyclizine>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>..ans
    d)
    103) Organism used as probiotic>>>>>>>>>boridobacteria
    104) Man is the only reservoir for….salmonella,>>>>>>>>.campylo
    105) T-cell neoplasm?>>>>>>>>>>mycoid fungoid
    106) Distraction osteogenesis time required>>>>>>>5-7 days




    107) which drug does not metabolize by acetylation:
    a)isoniazid
    b)metaclopromide>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    c)procainamide
    d)dapsone
    108) Which is not included in expanded immunization of India
    a)DT
    b)TT
    c)MMR>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    d)BCG
    109)
    Chronic carrier is absent in
    a)Measles>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.ans
    b)hepatitis
    c)Gonorrhea
    d)
    110) Undercalcified in cementum……cellular.acellular,incremental line>>>>>>>>>>>cellular
    111) Fins and spines on castin is seen due to….prolonged heating, rapid heating rate, water film>>>>>>>rapid heating
    112) Type of epilepsy seen in children without or min tonic or clonic seizure….grand mal, petit mal, isotonic>>>>>>>>>>>petitmal
    113) Nutrition rich in what is given to pt with type 2 DM…..protein,carbohydrate,fat/>>>>>>>>>>>>>>fibre rich diet
    114) Cannot be givn parenterally……carb,protein,fat>>>>>.fibre
    115) PHP is used for….>>>>>>>>>>>>check pts hygiene performin tendency
    116) Cotton wool appearance?>>>>>pagets disease
    117) Type of collagen not in cartilage…….2,4,6,9>>>>>>>>>>>>>>4is ans
    118) Risus sardonicus is seen in…..>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.tetanus.
    119) Dontrix gauge is used for……………..ritu duggal pg.474 Q.150 and 146.
    measurement of wire strength
    measurement of force>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    measurement of wire distortion
    measurement of wire deformation


    120) Dental plaque adheres to the tooth surface by?
    1. Bacteria
    2. Sucrose
    3. Dextran>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    4. epithelial cells


    121) Growth estimation is done on which bone……ritu D pg 470 Q.115
    cervical vertebrae>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.
    frontal
    capitate
    clavicle

    122) Cephalometric point can b altered by orthodontic tooth movement.............................................ritu duggal pg 471
    nasion
    point A>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.ans
    ANS
    Gonion
    123) Highest point in the concavity behind the occipital condyle is..ritu 474
    porion
    bolton point>>>>>........ans
    Prosthion
    Basion
    124) Ritu duggal pg 474 Q.144
    125) Ritu duggal pg 474 Q.145
    126) Attached gingiva is minimum at
    incisor
    canine
    premolar>>>>>>>>>>>>>.ans
    molar
    127) ALL corrosion do not occur in high Cu Amalgum except
    1 Electro chemical
    2 Chemical
    3 Penetrating>>>>>>>ans
    4
    128) Which of the following is not transmited by lice
    trench fever
    relapsing fever
    Q.fever>>>>>>>.ans
    epidemic typhus


    129) Which of the following is true of wilson’s disease.
    autosomal recessive
    serum ceruloplasmin level less than 20 mg/dl
    urinary copper excretion less than 100 microgram/dl
    zinc acetate is used as maintenance therapy>>>>>>>>>low cu +ceruloplasmin
    130) Periodontal disease a/w which blood disorder>>>>>>>>>hystiocytosis
    wegener’s granulomatosis
    131) Synaptic tear?>>>>>>>>>>vaculation in oligodendrocytes
    132) Incineration is not done for
    cytotoxic drugs
    cotton contaminated with blood
    waste sharps>>>>>>>>>>>>.ans
    human tissue
    133) Nutrient def in cereals>>>>>>>.vit c
    134) Which of the following helps in generating oxygen burst in neutrophils
    Oxidases>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    hydrolases
    peroxidases
    135) Objective index of pain
    facial pain scale????????????????????
    H reflex
    R III reflex
    knee jerk reflex
    136) Infectious mononucleosis is caused by
    EB virus>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    HZV
    CMV
    HSV
    137) All of the following statements about PnG are true except
    destyoed by gastric acid
    present in prostate and aqueous humor in high conc.>>>>>>ans
    highly active against sensitive strains of gram negative cocci
    used in treatment of meningococcal meningitis
    138) DOPA and 5-HT are clinically relevant ….
    produce amine metabolism
    can cross BBB
    act as neuromodulator...>>>>>>>>>>ans
    acid precursor of neurogenic amines
    139) Highest conc of PUFA is seen in…..>>>>>>>fish oil
    ..
    THESE R MY ANSWERS
  13. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) ASHA.>>>>>>>>>>>ACCREDITED SOCIAL HEALTH ACTIVIST (ASHA)
    The general norm will be ‘One ASHA per 1000 population’.[THIS WAS FIRST OPTION IN EXAM IF U GUYZ REMEMBER]
    In tribal, hilly, desert areas the norm could be relaxed to one ASHA per habitation, dependant on workload etc.



    Ø The States will also need to work out the district and block-wise coverage/phasing for selection of ASHAs.





    Ø It is envisaged that the selection and training process of ASHA will be given due attention by the concerned State to ensure that at least 40 percent of the envisaged ASHAs in the State are selected and given induction training in the first year as per the norms given in the guidelines. Rest of the ASHAs can subsequently be selected and trained during second and third year.


    Criteria for Selection



    Ø ASHA must be primarily a woman resident of the village - ‘Married/Widow/Divorced’ and preferably in the age group of 25 to 45 yrs.



    Ø ASHA should have effective communication skills, leadership qualities and be able to reach out to the community. She should be a literate woman with formal education up to Eighth Class. This may be relaxed only if no suitable person with this qualification is available.





    Ø Adequate representation from disadvantaged population groups should be ensured to serve such groups better.


    Selection Process



    The selection of ASHAs would have to be done carefully. The District Health Society envisaged under NRHM would oversee the process. The Society would designate a District Nodal Officer, preferably a senior health person, who is able to ensure that the Health Department is fully involved. S/he would also act as a link with the NGOs and with other departments. The Society would designate Block Nodal Officers, preferably Block Medical Officers, to facilitate the selection process, organizing training for Trainers and ASHA as per the guidelines of the scheme.



    1. The Block Nodal Officer would identify 10 or more Facilitators in each Block so that one facilitator covers about 10 villages. The facilitators should preferably be women from local NGOs; Community based groups, Mahila Samakhyas, Anganwadis or Civil Society Institutions. In case

    none of these is available in the area, the officers of other Departments at the block or village level/local school teachers may be taken as facilitators.



    2. These facilitators should be oriented about the scheme in a 2-day workshop which should be held at the district level under supervision of the District Nodal Officer. During this meeting, the Block Nodal Officers should also be present. The District Nodal Officer will brief the facilitators and Block Nodal Officers on the selection criteria and importance of proper selection in effective achievement of the objectives of the same and also the role of facilitators and Block Nodal Officers are required to play in ensuring the quality of the selection process.



    3. The facilitators would be required to interact with community by conducting Focused Group Discussions (FGDs) / workshops of the local self help groups etc. This should lead to awareness of roles and responsibilities of ASHA and acceptance of ASHA as a concept in the community. This interaction should result in short listing of at least three names from each village.



    4. Subsequently a meeting of the Gram Sabha would be convened to select one out of the three shortlisted names. The minutes of the approval process in Gram Sabha shall be recorded. The Village Health Committee would enter into an agreement with the ASHA as in the case of the Village Education Committee and Sahayogini in Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan. The name will be forwarded by the Gram Panchayat to the District Nodal Officer for record.



    State Governments may modify these guidelines except that no change may be done in the basic criteria of ASHA being a woman volunteer with minimum education up to VIII class and that she would be a resident of the village. In case any of the selection criteria or guidelines is modified, these should be widely disseminated in local languages.


    .?>>>>>>.hepatolenticular degeneration

    .... HYPERCAPNIA CAUSES?>>>>>>>>.DECREASE IN PH

    EXCITATION CONTRACTION OF CARDIAC MUSCLE>>>>>SARCOPLASMIC CALCIUM MAINLY???????I GUESS
  14. Guest

    Guest Guest

    NXT TIME DONT FORGET 8) 8)
  15. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) @KAPIL GUD NITE
  16. Guest

    Guest Guest

    94 MEANS WT???? 8)

    U WERE BORN IN 94 :lol: :lol:
  17. Guest

    Guest Guest

    nai yaar.....hey frnd....just post your all india questions in all india forum......this is for PGI....kindly help in classifying things properly...
  18. Guest

    Guest Guest

    hey frnd....just post your all india questions in all india forum......this is for PGI....kindly help in classifying things properly
  19. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) wtever has been posted is also important for pgi also.i think u all agree
  20. Guest

    Guest Guest

    @ smileG

    friend....
    few questions and references do diffr.....
    PGI school of thot is a bit different thn others ....
    evn the questions u have posted are important from PGI point of view....but they are already being discussed at the respective forum so ...we dont want the same thing in every forum.....this thing needs to b different thn the AIPG forum.....so...thts what classification is all about.....
  21. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) :) :) :) okayyyyy now post few questions also
  22. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8)okay i l post first 5 questions

    Q.WHICH TYPE OF RNA HAS THE HIGHEST %OF MODIFIED BASES
    m
    t
    r
    sn

    Q.HOW MANY PLANES CAN THE MANDIBLE MOVE
    1
    2
    3
    4

    Q.WHEN A THROMBOTIC EMBOLUS ORIGINATES IN A FEMORAL VEIN ,IT USUALLY BECOMES ARRESTED IN ??
    RT HEART
    RENAL CIRCULATION
    PORTAL CIRCULATION
    HEPATIC CIRCULATION
    PULMONARY CIRCULATION

    Q.A NEOPLASM COMPOSED OF EITHER BLD VESSELS OR LYMPH VESSELS
    ??
    ANGIOMA
    HEMANGIOMA
    BOTH ANGIOMA AND HEMANGIOMA
    HEMATOMA 8)
  23. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Q.1) Which of the following is a compound nerve?
    A) Trigeminal B) Optic C) Hypoglossal D) Olfactory

    Ans. A

    Q.2) What is lethal dose of fluoride?
    A) 32 – 64 F/Kg body wt b) 8 – 16 F/Kg body wt
    c) 5 – 10 F/Kg body wt d) 16 – 24 F/Kg body wt

    Ans. A.

    Q.3) Safety dose of Fluoride is
    A) 8-16 mg F/Kg body weight b) 16 – 32 mg F/Kg body weight
    C) 30 – 64 mg F/Kg body weight d) 12 – 30 mg F/Kg body weight

    Ans. A

    Q.4) Fluoride varnish was introduced first in?
    A) USA B) Europe C) India D) Austrlia
    Ans. B.. (Europe 1964 trade name Duraphat 25-75% caries reduction)


    Q.5) Plaque hypothesis theory was discovered?
    A) Loesche B) Listgarter C) Jenco

    Ans. A

    Q.6) Frey syndrome is associated with
    A) Parotid gland surgery b) Submandibular
    C) Sublingual gland D) All of the above

    Ans. A

    Q.7) Acc. To WHO the mouth wash rinsing is not recommended in
    A) Under 2 years B) 4 years
    C) 6 years D) 8 years

    Ans. B

    Q.8) When was fluoride tooth paste made OTC?
    A) 1945 B) 1955 C) 1964 D) 1971

    Ans. B

    Q.9) Which of the following has Mani length in the range of that of human eye?
    A) Argon B) hene C) Ndyog D) Co2

    Ans. A

    Q.10)Er-YAG is associated with Wave length
    A) 2.90 µm B) 3.84 µm C) 6.56 µm D) 10.06 µm

    Ans. A ( 2.94 µm)-COHEN 9TH ED. LASERS.
  24. Guest

    Guest Guest

    @kapil 8) hey wt u doing i hv askd few questions .dear u ans my question .i l counter check ..........u ask me questions and ans d nxt day.........got it .......
  25. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Q.WHICH TYPE OF RNA HAS THE HIGHEST %OF MODIFIED BASES
    m
    t>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    r
    sn

    Q.HOW MANY PLANES CAN THE MANDIBLE MOVE
    1
    2
    3>>>>>>.....ans
    4

    Q.WHEN A THROMBOTIC EMBOLUS ORIGINATES IN A FEMORAL VEIN ,IT USUALLY BECOMES ARRESTED IN ??
    RT HEART
    RENAL CIRCULATION
    PORTAL CIRCULATION
    HEPATIC CIRCULATION
    PULMONARY CIRCULATION>>>>>>>>>>....ans

    Q.A NEOPLASM COMPOSED OF EITHER BLD VESSELS OR LYMPH VESSELS
    ??
    ANGIOMA>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    HEMANGIOMA
    BOTH ANGIOMA AND HEMANGIOMA
    HEMATOMA Cool
  26. Guest

    Guest Guest

    NEOPLASM COMPOSED OF EITHER BLD VESSELS OR LYMPH VESSELS
    ??
    ANGIOMA
    HEMANGIOMA
    BOTH ANGIOMA AND HEMANGIOMA
    HEMATOMA Cool
  27. Guest

    Guest Guest

    jai hind
  28. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) NEOPLASM COMPOSED OF EITHER BLD VESSELS OR LYMPH VESSELS
    ??
    ANGIOMA>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.
    HEMANGIOMA
    BOTH ANGIOMA AND HEMANGIOMA
    HEMATOMA Cool


    angioma is general terminology.........hemangioma is specific for bld vessls neoplasm.........ANGIOMa
  29. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Question: Sensory fibers from the taste buds in the hard and soft palate travel along ?
    A) Trigeminal nerve
    B) Facial nerve
    C) Glossopharyngeal nerve
    D) Vagus nerve
  30. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) Question: Deficiency of enzyme α-keto acid decarboxylase leading to a block in the metabolism of branch chain amino acids is observed in ?
    A) Maple syrup urine disease
    B) Hartnup's disease
    C) Alkaptonuria
    D) Phenylketonuria
  31. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) Question: Deficiency of enzyme α-keto acid decarboxylase leading to a block in the metabolism of branch chain amino acids is observed in ?
    A) Maple syrup urine disease
    B) Hartnup's disease
    C) Alkaptonuria
    D) Phenylketonuria
  32. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) Question: Sensory fibers from the taste buds in the hard and soft palate travel along ?
    A) Trigeminal nerve
    B) Facial nerve?>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    C) Glossopharyngeal nerve
    D) Vagus nerve
  33. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) Question: In the perspective of the busy life schedule in the modern society, the accepted minimum period of sexual cohabitation resulting no offspring for a couple to be declared infertile is ?
    A) One year
    B) One and a half-year
    C) Two years
    D) Three years
  34. Guest

    Guest Guest

    @ 8) Question: Sensory fibers from the taste buds in the hard and soft palate travel along ?
    A) Trigeminal nerve
    B) Facial nerve?>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ans
    C) Glossopharyngeal nerve
    D) Vagus nerve

    correct ans
  35. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Sensory fibers from the taste buds in the hard and soft palate travel along ?
    A) Trigeminal nerve
    B) Facial nerve
    C) Glossopharyngeal nerve
    D) Vagus nerve

    ANSWER: Glossopharyngeal Nerve

    reference.......

    read this text from Gray's anatomy......


    Taste buds in the vallate papillae, posterior third of the tongue, palatoglossal arches, oropharynx and, to some extent, the palate, are innervated by the glossopharyngeal nerve. Those in the extreme pharyngeal part of the tongue and the epiglottis are innervated by fibres of the vagus nerve.
  36. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Question: Deficiency of enzyme α-keto acid decarboxylase leading to a block in the metabolism of branch chain amino acids is observed in ?
    A) Maple syrup urine disease
    B) Hartnup's disease
    C) Alkaptonuria
    D) Phenylketonuria

    ANSWER:Maple syrup urine disease

    the question might be for alpha keto acid dehydrogenases.

    lets consider each option,


    Maple syrup urine disease :caused by a deficiency of the branched-chain alpha-keto acid dehydrogenase complex (BCKDH), leading to a buildup of the branched-chain amino acids (leucine, isoleucine, and valine) and their toxic by-products in the blood and urine.


    Hartnup's disease :is an autosomal recessive[2] metabolic disorder affecting the absorption of neutral amino acids (particularly tryptophan that can be, in turn, converted into Serotonin, Melatonin and Niacin).

    Alkaptonuria : This is an autosomal recessive condition that is due to a defect in the enzyme homogentisate 1,2-dioxygenase (EC 1.13.11.5), which participates in the degradation of tyrosine.

    Phenylketonuria (PKU) is an autosomal recessive genetic disorder characterized by a deficiency in the hepatic enzyme phenylalanine hydroxylase (PAH)
  37. Guest

    Guest Guest

    A NEOPLASM COMPOSED OF EITHER BLD VESSELS OR LYMPH VESSELS ?

    ANGIOMA
    HEMANGIOMA
    BOTH ANGIOMA AND HEMANGIOMA
    HEMATOMA

    Explanation
    : Angiomas are benign tumors that are made up of small blood vessels or lymph vessels.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angioma
  38. Guest

    Guest Guest

  39. Guest

    Guest Guest

    anyone have any idea about DENTOCULT?

    a question in PGI JUNE 2009 regarding this
  40. Dentocult is caries activity test...
  41. Guest

    Guest Guest

    dentocult

    Dentocult LB is a slide culture method for determining aerobic aciduric bacteria (i.e. lactobacilli) in stimulated saliva. The lactobacilli count in saliva represents a caries risk factor.

    The slide is covered on both sides with modified Rogosa medium for culture of lactobacilli. The selectivity of the medium is based on its chemical composition and low pH. The medium also allows the growth of other oral aciduric organisms such as yeasts and streptococci.
  42. Ansh

    Ansh Guest

    kapil94...thanks alot for the info on pgi....serious one...
    hv u strted preparing for the pgi june?? wts ur score for aipg 10..?
    do they have anyth other than dental explore for pgi previous papers...?
    n ru from GDC???
  43. Guest

    Guest Guest

    ansh......
    a lot of questions in one post.......i dont think thr's ne othr book thn dental xplore for PGI.....i hav started preparing for PGI......dont know ALL INDIA score yet......i mean i didnt go thro' my answers......jst keepin my fingers crossed......ws an intern of GDC...not a student.....
  44. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8) @kapil ....how was ur aipg result
  45. Guest

    Guest Guest

    hard luck boy...what abt u....
  46. smile4ever

    smile4ever Guest

    ME IN WAITING LIST,,,,,,,,STILL HARD LUCK 8)
  47. nitish150

    nitish150 Guest

    about pgi marks of 1st ranker last year.

    hi, i m nitish and i m preparing for pgi may june 2010. can any1 plz tell me that what was the merit last year in PGI MAY /JUNE 2009. and i hv heard that multiple options are correct in dental pgi exam..is it correct??
  48. CHARU

    CHARU Guest

    No there is nothing like multiple options in exam, they just confuse you but there your knowledge is tested and you get ahead from others
  49. Guest

    Guest Guest

    hi....every bdy......can u pls tel from where does these quests of flourides in pgi comes???.........n the quests like....dentoccult, covert caries etc.....pls. reply soon......
    :?: :?:
  50. guest50

    guest50 Guest

    most q like this r taken from thr thesis only..of wch no outsider has any idea watsoever,unless offfcourese u read d journals in wch ths r published....n fluride..no new q r thr..just go through d text frm sm standard textbk like soben peter.

Share This Page