QUESTIONS/ ANSWERS ALL INDIA PRE PG (DENTAL)EXAM 2009

Discussion in 'Dental PG MDS IQE MFDS ADC Exams' started by DR.Gugan, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. DR.Gugan

    DR.Gugan Guest

    Pharmacology

    1. 1st drug to be used absence seizures:
    a- Phenytoin
    b- BZD
    c- Valproate
    d- Carbamazepine
    Ans: c- Valproate

    2. Loading dose depends on:
    a- Volume of distribution
    b- Clearance
    c- Rate of administration
    d- Half life
    Ans: a- Volume of distribution

    3. Drug not used in H. pylori:
    A- Metronidazole
    B- Omeprezole
    C- Mosapride
    d- Amoxicillin
    Ans: c- Mosapride

    4. Long acting beta-2 agonist?
    A- Albuterol
    B- Salmetarol
    C- Pirlbuterol
    D- Orciprenaline
    Ans: b- Salmetarol

    5. Benzodiazepine antagonist ?
    a- Flumazenil
    b- Naloxone
    c- Furazolidone
    d- Naltrexone
    Ans: a- Flumazenil

    6. Cross resistance of isoniazid is seen with:
    a- Rifampicin
    b- Ethionamide
    c- Cycloserine
    d- Ethambutol
    Ans: b- Ethionamide

    7. Which drug is not acetylated?
    a- INH
    b- Dapsone
    c- Hydralazine
    d- Metoclopropamide
    Ans: d- Metoclopropamide

    8.. Which is not prodrug?
    a- Enalapril
    b- Clonidine
    c- Salmeterol
    d- Acetazolamide
    Ans: a- Enalapril

    9.. Which is not a 2nd generation antihistaminic?
    a- Loratidine
    b- Acrivastatine
    c- Cyclizine
    d- ……….
    Ans: c- Cyclizine

    10. Atypical antipsychotic are all except:
    a- Olanzepine
    b- Clozapine
    c- Risperidone
    d- Thioridazone
    Ans: d- Thioridazone

    11. Most common drug causing dry mouth
    a- antihistamines
    b- Tranquilizers
    c--OCP
    d- Antipsychotics
    Ans: a- antihistamines

    12.Fenastride in prostate hyperplasia.....
    a- Alpha blockade
    b- 5 alpha hydroxyl inhibition
    c- Alpha 1 reductase inhibitor
    d-
    Ans: b- 5 alpha hydroxyl inhibition


    13.Nitrous oxide acts as analgesic by
    a- Non specific CNS depression
    b- Specific action on Trigeminal ganglion
    c- Blocking trAnsmission
    d- block dopamine
    Ans:

    14) Most important factor for calculating dose of NSAIDs in children is
    a) age of child
    b)body weight of child
    c)flavor of salt
    d)extent of pain
    Ans: b)body weight of child


    15) In behavior modification, what is the most common route for premedication?
    a )oral
    b) intramuscular
    c )subdermal
    d)intravenous
    Ans:

    16) most common route for conscious sedation?
    a) intravenous
    b) intradermal
    c)sub mucosal
    d) subdermal
    Ans:
    Biochemistry

    17. True about denaturation of proteins is all except:
    a- Unfolding occurs
    b- Disruption of secondary structure occurs
    c- Sequence of amino acids remain the same
    d- Biological activity is retained
    Ans: d- Biological activity is retained

    18. Insulin causes lipogenesis by all except:
    a- Increasing acetyl-CoA carboxylase activity
    b- Increases the trAnsport of glucose into the cells
    c- Inhibits pyruvate dehydrogenase
    d- Decreases intracellular cAMP level
    Ans: c- Inhibits pyruvate dehydrogenase


    19. True about G protein coupled receptors is:
    a- G proteins bind to hormones on the cell surface
    b- All the three subunits alpha, beta and gamma should bind each other G protein to act
    c- G proteins act as inhibitory and excitatory because of difference in alpha subunit
    d- G protein is bound to GTP in resting state
    Ans: c- G proteins act as inhibitory and excitatory because of difference in alpha subunit

    20. Thiamine deficiency causes decreased energy production because
    a- It is required for the process of trAnsamination
    b- It is co-factor in oxidative reduction
    c- It is co-enzyme for trAnsketolase in pentose phosphate pathway
    d- It is co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase
    Ans: d- It is co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase

    21. All are true about glutathione except:
    a- It is a tripeptide
    b- It converts hemoglobin to methemoglobin
    c- It conjugates xenobiotics
    d- It scavenges free radicals and superoxide ions
    Ans: b- It converts hemoglobin to methemoglobin

    22. In molecular cloning, Blue-white screening is used for:
    a- To screen for recombinant vectors
    b- To detect gene mutations
    c- To identify desired chromosomal DNA insert in plasmid vectors
    d- To detect host DNA in situ
    Ans: c- To identify desired chromosomal DNA insert in plasmid vectors

    23. Steroid hormone receptors have attachment site for all except:
    a- Steroid hormone
    b- TrAnscription repressors
    c- Hormone responsive element
    d- TrAnscription activators
    Ans: b- TrAnscription repressors





    Anatomy


    24. Which is not a branch of cavernous part of internal carotid artery?
    a) Cavernous branch
    b) Inferior hypophyseal
    c) Meningeal artery
    d) Ophthalmic artery
    Ans: d) Ophthalmic artery

    25. Which of the following supplies capsule of tmj
    a) facial n
    b) maxillary n
    c) auriculotemporal n
    d)mandibular n
    Ans:

    26. Regarding Golgi tendon organ true is
    a) Senses dynamic length of muscle
    b) Involved in reciprocal innervation
    c) Alpha-motor neuron stimulation
    d) Senses muscle tension
    Ans: d) Senses muscle tension

    27. Not a tributary of cavernous sinus
    a) superficial middle cerebral vein
    b) deep petrosal sinus
    c) inferior petrosal sinus
    d) superior petrosal sinus
    Ans:
    28. Sensory branch of mandibular nerve is
    a)mylohyoid
    b)lingual
    c)long buccal
    d)buccal nerve
    Ans: d)buccal nerve

    29. Motor supply of tongue is by
    a)hypoglossal
    b)glossopharyngeal
    c)vagus
    d)facial
    Ans: a)hypoglossal





    30. What is the type of joints between ossicles of ear
    a)Fibrous joint
    b) Primary cartilaginous
    c)Secondary cartilaginous
    d) Synovial joint
    Ans: d) Synovial joint


    31. all r composite muscle except
    a)pectineus
    b)rectus femris
    c)adductor magnus
    d)biceps femoris
    Ans: b)rectus femris

    32. when does tmj start developing in utero
    a)2nd week
    b)10th week
    c)20th week
    d)29 week
    Ans: b)10th week

    33. Premature synostis of coronal suture along with basal sutures is seen in
    a) oxycephaly
    b)brachycephaly
    c)trigonocephaly
    d)scandamocephaly
    Ans: a) oxycephaly








    Physiology

    34. In an obese person, BMI is
    a)>10
    b)>20
    c)>30
    d)>40
    Ans: c)>30



    35. which of the following increases turbulence in blood flow?
    a) Reynolds number less than 2000
    b) when velocity is decreased
    c) when density of blood decreases
    d) when diameter of blood vessel increases
    Ans:

    36. Pulmonary circulation differs from systemic circulation
    a) Pulmonary vasodilatation in hypoxia
    b) Pulmonary vasoconstriction in hypoxia
    c) Decreased blood volume during systole
    d) Increased basal vasoconstrictor tone
    Ans: b) Pulmonary vasoconstriction in hypoxia

    37. Plasmocytoma of B cell origin is
    a) Hodgkin’s lymphoma
    b) Plasmocytoma
    c) Multiple Myeloma
    Ans:

    38. Increase in threshold level on applying sub threshold, slowly rising stimulus is known as
    a) adaptation
    b) accommodation
    c) refractoriness
    d) electrotronus
    Ans:

    39. which deficiency affects tooth development?
    a) vit. A
    b) carbohydrates
    c) vit. E
    d) vit B
    Ans:

    40: In compression osteosynthesis bone heals by
    a) primary union
    b) secondary union
    c) tertiary union

    Ans: a) primary union

    41. a paradoxical movement of chest during inspiration and expiration in a patient who has suffered trauma
    a) frail chest
    b) cardiac tamponade
    c) dyspnoea
    d) pneumothorax
    Ans:

    42. when a minimal injury as a glancing blow is struck, to what variable is it related?
    a) position of strike
    b) area of strike
    c) angulations of strike
    d) location of strike
    Ans:

    43. In hemophilia, the drug administered before a surgical procedure is
    a) vitamin K
    b) aspirin
    c) epsilon caproic acid
    d) chloral hydrate
    Ans; c) epsilon caproic acid

    Microbiology

    44. True about mycobacterium other than tuberculosis (MOTT)
    a) causes disseminated infection
    b) occurs in persons with normal immunity
    c) causes decreased efficacy of BCG due to cross immunity
    d) person to person trAnsmission is seen
    Ans:

    45. Life cycle of filaria is
    a) Cyclodevelopmental
    b) Cyclopropagative
    c) Propagative
    d) Tran ovarian
    Ans: a) Cyclodevelopmental


    46. Herpangina is caused by
    a) coxsackie virus
    b) HSV
    c) HBV
    Ans:

    Mark true in following:
    a- Hanta virus pulmonary syndrome is used by inhalation of rodent urine and feces
    b- Kyanasur forest disease is caused by bite of wild animal
    c- Lyssa virus is trAnsmitted by ticks
    d- ???
    Ans: a- Hanta virus pulmonary syndrome is used by inhalation of rodent urine and feces

    Dental materials

    47. purpose of indium in amalgam
    a) eliminate gamma phase
    b) eliminate gamma-2 phase
    c) decrease Hg release on mastication
    d) decrease Hg release on abrasion
    Ans

    48. Bonding of GIC to tooth structure is brought about by
    a) metal ions
    b) hydroxyl bond
    c) carboxyl bond
    Ans

    49: Order of setting of GIC is
    a) gelation, migration, post setting contraction

    50. Action of primer
    a) Removal of smear layer
    b) Increases surface free energy of dentin
    c) Forms thin layer between collagen and resin
    d) Bonds with composite
    Ans:
    51. polymerization shrinkage of composite causes compression stress of
    a) 1 mpa
    b) 15
    c) 5
    d) 30
    Ans:

    52. To increase the efficiency of tungsten Carbide bur
    a) should run only after touching the tooth
    b) run at high speed before touching the tooth
    c) run at low speed before touching the tooth
    d) run before entering the oral cavity
    Ans: c) run at low speed before touching the tooth







    Community dentistry


    53. In national water supply and sanitation programme a problem village is defined as all except
    a) distance of safe water is greater then 1.5 kms
    b) water is exposed to the risk of cholera
    c) water source has excess iron and heavy metals
    d) water infested with guinea worm
    Ans: d) water infested with guinea worm

    54. a sampling unit refers to
    a) group of sample
    b) subset of sample
    c) every individual of a sample
    d) all
    Ans: c) every individual of a sample

    55. in a set of observations the relative variability
    a) coefficient of variance
    b) standard deviation
    c) standard error
    Ans: a) coefficient of variance

    56. Which of the following is an example of disability limitation/
    a) Reducing occurrence of polio by immunization
    b) Arranging for schooling of child suffering from PRPP
    c) Resting affected limbs in neutral position
    d) Providing calipers for walking
    Ans: c) Resting affected limbs in neutral position





    57. which of these represent a normal distribution?
    a when all data is distributed equally in a whole group
    b) when mode, median and mean coincide
    c) when positives are two times the negatives
    d) when positives are four times the negatives
    Ans: b) when mode, median and mean coincide


    58. Specificity of a screening test measures –
    a) True positives
    b) False positives
    c) False negatives
    d) True negatives
    Ans: True negatives

    59. In a study in UK, an association was found between increased sale of antiasthmatic drug and an increase in deaths due to asthma. This is an example of
    a) Ecological study
    b) Cohort study
    c) Case reference study
    d) Experimental study
    Ans: a) Ecological study

    60. Occupational cancer involve following orgAns except:
    a) Lung
    b) Breast
    c) Bladder
    d) Liver
    Ans: b) Breast

    61. A periodontal index is used to check the status of pdl disease in a survey. Each tooth surface is divided into 9 parts in the index. It is
    a) navy plaque index
    b) glass index
    c) stillness and loe index
    d) php index
    Ans: a) navy plaque index

    62. most common cause of female mortality in India during childbirth
    a) Hemorrhage
    b) Abortion
    c) Anemia
    d) sepsis
    Ans: a) Hemorrhage


    63. Adjuvant used in DPT vaccine is
    a- Zinc
    b- Aluminum
    c- Copper
    d- Magnesium
    Ans: b- Aluminum




    oral pathology


    64.commonest site of keratoacanthoma
    a)lip
    b)palate
    c)buccal mucosa
    d)tongue
    Ans: a)lip

    65.moth eaten app is seen in all except
    a)osteomyelitis
    b)haemorrhagic cyst
    c) o.k.c
    d) osteosarcoma
    Ans okc

    66.ehler danlos syndrome is
    a)autosomal dominant,
    b)recessive
    c)x linked dominant
    d)x linked recessive
    Ans a)autosomal dominant,


    67. Nasoalveolar cyst is also known as
    a)Kledelstat cyst
    b)Bohns nodules
    c)epstein pearls
    Ans:a

    68. most common tumor of parotid gland
    a) pleomorphic adenoma
    b) warthins tumor
    Ans: ) pleomorphic adenoma

    69. white radiating lines on the buccal mucosa are seen in
    a)lichen planus
    b)leucoplakia
    Ans:

    70.Chronic burrowing ulcer of skin is caused by
    a)microaerophillus streptococcus
    b) strep pyogenes
    c)peptostreptococcus
    d)strep. ViridAns
    Ans: a)microaerophillus streptococcus

    71. dentinogenesis imperfecta is a
    a)auto. dominant
    b)auto recessive
    c)x linked dominant
    d) x linked recessive
    Ans: a)auto. dominant


    72. the disorder characterised by craniosynostosis and preaxial polysyndactyly of feet. soft tissue syndactyly is also present.
    a) carpenter syndrome
    b) crouzon syndrome
    c) apert syndrome
    Ans: a) carpenter syndrome

    73. An infant with cleft lip, cleft palate, polydactly, microcephaly with holoprosencephaly, ectodermal scalp defect is suffering from:
    a) Trisomy 21
    b) Trisomy 18
    c) Trisomy 13
    d)Turner syndrome
    Ans: c) Trisomy 13

    74. Staghorn pattern seen in
    a) hemangiopericytoma
    Ans: a) hemangiopericytoma

    75. A patient is suffering from severe facial pain and a nasopharyngeal tumor is present on the lateral wall of larynx. The patient is suffering from
    a)plummervinson syndrome
    b)trotters syndrome
    c)reitters syndrome
    Ans: b)trotters syndrome

    76. Rushton bodies are seen in
    a)Periapical cyst
    b)pa granuloma
    c)dentigerous cyst
    Ans:
    77. Most common site of occurrence of sialolith is in
    a)parotid
    b)sublingual
    c)submandibular
    Ans:

    78. A mid aged female patient has eyes widely placed, sparse hair, increased systolic BP, increased pulse pressure, weight loss and nervousness. She may be suffering from
    a)hyperthyroidism
    b)hypothyroidism
    c)hyperparathyroidism
    d)hypopituitarism
    Ans


    79. Mosaic pattern of bone is seen in
    a)fibrous dysplasia
    b)osteitis deformAns
    c)osteomyelitis
    d)ewings sarcoma
    Ans: b)osteitis deformAns

    80. Ground glass appearance of bone in a radiograph is seen in
    a)hyperparathyroidism,
    b)hyperthyroidism
    Ans: a)hyperparathyroidism


    81. An 8yr old boy comes to your clinic with a chief complaint of large and jagged front teeth.Treatment would be
    a)Trim the teeth and apply fluoride varnish to prevent sensitivity
    b)Build the other teeth to the same size
    c)Extract the teeth
    d)Reassure the child and send him home.
    Ans: d)Reassure the child and send him home

    82. A bluish purple swelling is present behind a lower primary second molar in a 6yr old child.Treatment is
    a)No treatment.Only observation
    b)Injecting proteolytic solution in the area
    c)Surgical excision of the flap
    Ans: a)No treatment.Only observation

    General medicine

    83.cells that are not found in lungs
    a) Brush
    b) clara
    c) kulchisky
    d) Langerhan
    Ans: d) Langerhan

    84.Radiographic feature of sinusitis includes:
    a)Fluid level
    b)Erosion of bone
    c)Clouding of antra
    d)Fluid level and clouding
    Ans: d)Fluid level and clouding

    85.In autism,
    a)incapacitance of motor and mental coordination
    b)mental retardation
    c)lack of motor skills
    Ans: a)incapacitance of motor and mental coordination

    86. Which is seen in acromegaly
    a) large tongue
    b) hypoglycemia
    c) crowding of tooth

    87. A Pt wit trauma suffers 15 % blood loss.
    a) no treatment
    b) blood and colloidal trAnsfusion
    c)colloidal trAnsfusion only
    d)blood trAnsfusion only
    Ans: a) no treatment
    Periodontics

    88.attached gingiva
    a) always stippled
    b) resistant to masticatory stress and forces
    c) highly prone to infection
    Ans: b) resistant to masticatory stress and forces

    89.Dental floss is used for cleaning which type of embrasures
    a) Type 1
    b) 2
    c) 3
    d) all
    Ans: a) Type 1

    90. Gingival fibers which run between two teeth are
    a) Trans septal fibers
    b)trAns gingival
    c)oblique
    d)apical
    Ans: a) Trans septal fibers


    91. Which condition can be diagnosed only with radiograph
    a) Periodontal abscess
    b) bifurcation involvement
    c) anatomical length of tooth
    Ans: c) anatomical length of tooth

    92. Periapical and periodontal abscess can be differentiated by
    a) probing
    b)radiograph
    c)histopathology
    Ans:
    93. Radiograph helps in the identification of
    a)depth of bone loss
    b)shape of the bony defect
    c)extent of bone loss
    d)none
    Ans: c)extent of bone loss

    94. irreversible colonization of bacteria occurs in hw much time after enamel is exposed to bacteria?
    a) 24 hrs
    b) 1-2 hrs
    c) 3-4 hrs
    d) immediately
    Ans: b) 1-2 hrs

    95. gingivosis is related most commonly to
    a )high progesterone
    b) low estrogen and testosterone
    c) pregnancy
    Ans:

    96.Periodontometer is used for
    a) tooth mobility
    b)pdl pocket
    Ans:

    97. what change occurs with time in supragingival plaque
    a) increase plaque mass
    b) bcoms more G+ve
    c) bcoms more G-ve
    d) more spirochetal
    Ans:

    98. first clinical sign of TFO
    a) tooth mobility
    b) wear facets
    Ans:a) tooth mobility
    99.green stains on tooth is caused by
    a)chromogenic bacteria
    b)lysis of neutrophils
    Ans: a)chromogenic bacteria


    100. In chronic marginal gingivitis, radiographic changes are
    a)horizontal bone loss
    b)vertical bone loss
    c)angular bone loss
    d) none
    Ans: d) none
  2. Guest

    Guest Guest

    96.Ans:a) tooth mobility
    16. intravenous
  3. Guest

    Guest Guest

    aiipg 2009

    1. Dental floss is used for cleaning which type of embrasures
    a) Type 1
    b) 2
    c) 3
    d) all

    2. Gingival fibers which run between two teeth are
    a) Trans septal fibers
    b)trans gingival
    c)oblique
    d)apical



    3. Plasmocytoma of B cell origin is
    a) hodgkins lymphoma
    b) Plasmocytoma
    c) Multiple Myeloma



    4. Which condition can be diagnosed only with radiograph
    a) Periodontal abscess
    b) bifurcation involvement
    c) anatomical length of tooth



    5. In compression osteosynthesis bone heals by
    a)primary union
    b)secondary union
    c)teritiary union



    6. Difference in tooth preparion for non carious Class V amalgam and composites
    a)depth of the cavity
    b)mesial and distal walls of the cavity
    c)Placement of retentive grooves
    d) bevel


    7. Periapical and periodontal abscess can be differentiated by
    a) probing
    b)radiograph
    c)histopathology

    8. In national water supply and sanitation progranme a problem village is defined as all except
    a)distance of safe water is greater then 1.5 kms
    b)water is exposed to the risk of cholera
    c)water source has excess iron and heavy metals
    d)water infested with guinea worm



    9. Increase in threshold level on applying sub threshold, slowly rising stimulus is known as
    a)adaptation
    b)accommodation
    c)refractoriness
    d)electrotronus


    10.
    Radiograph helps in the identification of
    a)depth of bone loss
    b)shape of the bony defect
    c)extent of bone loss
    d)none

    Order of setting of GIC is
    a)gelation , migration, post setting contraction



    11. Phlegmon is

    a)type of cellulitis
    b)STD

    To increase the efficiency of tungsten Carbide bur
    a)should run only after touching the tooth
    b)run at high speed before touching the tooth
    c)run at low speed before touching the tooth
    d)run before entering the oral cavity



    12. A mand.molar is restored with a gold inlay. Severe shooting pain is experienced when teeth come in contact. The cause is
    a)supraocclusion
    b)allergic reaction...
    c) extra cement
    d) galvanism due to opposite amalgam restoration

    13.
    commonest site of keratoacanthoma
    a)lip
    b)palate
    c)buccal mucosa
    d)tongue


    14. In a deep wound, width is more than depth. It is
    a)stab wound
    b)slash
    c)laceration
    d)contaminated


    15. In a obese person, BMI is
    a)>10
    b)>20
    c)>30
    d)>40


    16. when does tmj start developing in utero
    a)2nd week
    b)10th week
    c)20th week
    d)29 week


    17. most imp bevel for gold inlay restoration is
    a) occlusal
    b) gingival
    c) axiopuplal
    d) axiofacial


    18. when pins are used in amalgam, strength of amalgam
    a) increases
    b) decreases
    c) same


    19. when child is not able 2 hold the IOPA .. who shud hold??
    a) Dentist
    b) Parent
    c) assisstant
    d) radiographer


    20. most common cause of female mortality in India during childbirth
    a) Hemorrhage
    b)Abortion
    c) Anaemia
    d)sepsis


    21. A Pt wit trauma suffers 15 % blood loss.
    a) no treatment
    b) blood and colloidal transfusion
    c)colloidal transfusion only
    d)blood transfusion only

    22. excess ingestion of fluorides is absorbed by the intestines. It is excreted by
    a)Kidney
    b)lung
    c)liver
    d)saliva



    23. To decrease the anxiety in children during dental procedures, pre medication is used by all routes except
    a)oral
    b)IV
    c)IM
    d)subdermal



    24. which drug does not metabolize by acetylation:
    a)isoniazid
    b)metaclopromide
    c)procainamide
    d)dapsone



    25. Loading dose of injection depends upon
    a)volume of distribution
    b)plasma half life
    c) plasma clearance



    26. Lingual splaying will cause increase in
    a)interpupillary distance
    b)intercanthal distance
    c)interangle distance
    d)Go – Gn distance



    27. moth eaten app is seen in all except
    a)osteomyelitis
    b)haemorrhagic cyst
    c)okc
    d)osteosarcoma



    28. ehler danlos syndrome is
    a)autosomal dominant,
    b)recessive
    c)x linked dominant
    d)x linked recessive


    29. Nasoalveolar cyst is also known as
    a)Klisdt cyst
    b)Bohns nodules
    c)epstein pearls


    30. most common tumor of parotid gland
    a) pleomorphic adenoma
    b) warthins tumor


    31. Premature synostis of coronal suture along with basal sutures is seen in
    a) oxycephaly
    b)brachycephaly
    c)trigonocephaly
    d)scandamocephaly


    32. which deficiency affects tooth development
    a) vit. A
    b) carbohydrates
    c) vit. E
    d) vit B


    33. white radiating lines on the buccal mucosa are seen in
    a)lichen planus
    b)leucoplakia


    34. bisecting angle technique uses
    a) rule of isometry
    b) ALARA
    c) SLOB


    35. attached gingiva
    a) always stippled
    b) resistant to masticatory stress and forces
    c) highly prone to infection


    36. adjuvant used in DPT vaccine
    a) zinc
    b) manganese
    c) aluminum
    d) copper


    37. Action of primer
    a)Removal of smear layer
    b)Increases surface free energy of dentin
    c)Forms thin layer between collagen and resin
    d)Bonds with composite


    38. which is a wrong technique pf placement of rubberdam
    a) place the clamp on tooth and insert the rubber dam
    b) place the dam over the clamp and then on tooth
    c) place the dam over the clamp and frame outside the oral cavity and then on tooth using a holder under the dam
    d)put holder over the dam


    39. reactive arthritis is caused by
    a) staph. aureus
    b) h. influenza
    c) n. gonorehea
    d)e.coli

    40. acute infection causes..
    a) neutropenia
    b) leucopenia
    c) leucocytosis



    41. in a set of observations the relative variability
    a) coefficient of variance
    b) standard deviation
    c) standard error



    42. all r composite muscle except
    a)pectineus
    b)rectus femris
    c)adductor magnus
    d)biceps femoris



    43. not a tributary of cavernous sinus
    a) superficial middle cerebral vein
    b) deep petrosal sinus
    c) inferior petrosal sinus
    d) superior petrosal sinus



    44. What is the type of joints between ossicles of ear
    a)Fibrous joint
    b) Primary cartilaginous
    c)Secondary cartilaginous
    d) Synovial joint



    45. which is most difficult to diagnose -
    a)necrosed pulp
    b)internal resorption
    c)chronic pulpitis
    d)acute apical abscess



    46. a paradoxial movement of chest during inspiration and expiration in a patient who has suffered trauma
    a)frail chest
    b)cardiac tamponade
    c)dyspnoea
    d)pneumothorax




    47. DLC is used for assessment of
    a)eosinophilia
    b)anemia
    c)leukocytosis
    d)leucopenia



    48. which of the following is not used in treatment of h.pylori
    a) oxytetracycline
    b)mosapride
    c)bismuth subcitrate
    d)omeprazole



    49. A condylar fracture with fragment overlap of >5mm and angle >37 degree needs what treatment?
    a) closed reduction and imf
    b) ORIF
    c)soft diet only
    d) no t/t



    50. when a mandibular fracture is transferred to an intensive care unit,under what is mandibular # treated
    a) primary survey
    b) secondary survey
    c) primary survey with IMF
    d) resuscitation room



    51. when a minimal injury as a glancing blow is struck,to what variable is it related?
    a) position of strike
    b) area of strike
    c) angulation of strike
    d) location of strike



    52. a sampling unit refers to
    a) group of sample
    b) subset of sample
    c) every individual of a sample
    d) all

    53. acc to the tension and compression forces acting at the condylar border which of these would best attenuate them?
    a) a plate at the anterior border and another at the posterior border
    b) a plate at the anterior border
    c) a plate at the post border
    d) a plate at the lateral border



    54. which of these represent a normal distribution?
    a when all data is distributed equally in a whole group
    b) when mode, median and mean coincide
    c) when positives are two times the negatives
    d) when positives are four times the negatives



    55. irreversible colonization of bacteria occurs in hw much time after enamel is exposed to bacteria?
    a) 24 hrs
    b) 1-2 hrs
    c) 3-4 hrs
    d) immediately



    56. what lines become prominent after carious process?
    a) hunter schreger bands
    b) incremental lines of retzius
    c) incremental lines of pickerill



    57. bone which fills in an osseous defect is
    a)spongy
    b)cancellous
    c)bundle
    d)none



    58. tev dek sutures used in endodontic microsurgery are removed in
    a)24-72 hrs
    b)72-96 hrs
    c)in 7 days
    d)in 10 days



    59. what is the best treatment for a fractured angle mandible?
    a )two plates as acc to AO principles
    b)compression plating
    c )reconstruction plates



    60. gingivosis is related most commonly to
    a )high progesterone
    b) low estrogen and testosterone
    c) pregnancy



    61. Most important factor for calculating dose of NSAIDs in children is
    a) age of child
    b)body weight of child
    c)flavour of salt
    d)extent of pain



    62. in behavior modification, what is the most common route for premedication?
    a )oral
    b) intramuscular
    c )subdermal
    d)intravenous



    63. most common route for conscious sedation?
    a) intravenous
    b) intradermal
    c)submucosal
    d) subdermal



    64. N2O acts by
    a) non specific CNS depression
    b)gasserian ganglion blockade
    c) blocking peripheral pain pathways



    65. Herpangina is caused by
    a) coxsackie virus
    b)HSV
    c)HBV

    66. head ache of vascular origin are all except –
    a)giant cell arteritis,
    b)Anesthesia dolorosa,
    c)cluster head ache,
    d)hemicrania



    67. while applying temporary restoration to a tooth during a procedure, the thickness of temporary should be
    a) 1mm
    b) 2mm
    c) 3mm
    d) 4mm



    68. dentinogenesis imperfecta is a
    a)auto. domi
    b)auto recessive
    c)x linked domi
    d) x linked recessive



    69. In hemophilia, the drug administered before a surgical procedure is
    a)vitamin K
    b)aspirin
    c)epsilon caproic acid
    d)chloral hydrate



    70. which of the following may be afeature of acromegaly
    a)large tongue
    b)micrognathia
    c)hypoglycemia



    71. treatment in comminuted fracture in angle of mandible
    a)multiple miniplates
    b) compression plates
    c)recontruction plates
    d)single miniplate which gives functional union



    72. by rules of tension n compression 4 mandibular condylar fracture with orif os done by
    a)1 miniplate ant n 1 post
    b)1 miniplate laterally
    c) 1 medially
    d) 1 ant only



    73. which of the following is not done as a investigation in osteosarcoma
    a)MRI femur
    b)bone marrow biopsy
    c)bone scan
    d)xray chest



    74. which of the following increases turbulence in blood flow?
    a)reynolds number less than 2000
    b)when velocity is decreased
    c)when density of blood decreases
    d)when diameter of blood vessel increases



    75. Which is the best material for treatment of non-carious Class V cavities in unstable acid erosion cases?
    a) GIC
    b) RM-GIC
    c) Compomer
    d) Composite



    76. Bonding of GIC to tooth structure is brought about by
    a)metal ions
    b)hydroxyl bond
    c)carboxyl bond



    77. Sensory branch of mandibular nerve is
    a)mylohyoid
    b)lingual
    c)long buccal
    d)buccal nerve

    78. Route of GA NOT used in children?
    a) IV
    b) IM
    c) Subdermal
    d) Submucosal



    79. most common cause of Xerostomia in adults?
    a) Tranquillisers
    b) anti histaminics
    c) Insulin
    d) ocp



    80. Chronic burrowing ulcer of skin is caused by
    a)microaerophillus streptococcus
    b) strep pyogenes
    c)peptostreptococcus
    d)strep. Viridans



    81. true abt primary teeth
    a)all calcify before birth
    b)all primary n perm. incisors calcify before birth



    82. the disorder characterised by craniosynostosis and preaxial polysyndactyly of feet. soft tissue syndactyly is also present.
    a) carpenter syndrome
    b) crouzon syndrome
    c) apert syndrome




    83. rhabdomyosarcoma is a disorder of
    a) smooth muscle
    b) striated muscle



    84. Trapnell lines and McG.... lines are used in
    a) true lateral
    b) PA mandible
    c) PNS view



    85. Periodontometer is used for
    a) tooth mobility
    b)pdl pocket



    86. green stains on tooth is caused by
    a)chromogenic bacteria
    b)lysis of neutrophils



    87. Which is seen in acromegaly
    a) large tongue
    b) hypoglycemia
    c) crowding of tooth



    88. polymerization shrinkage of composite causes compression stress of
    a) 1 mpa
    b) 15
    c) 5
    d) 30



    89. what change occurs with time in supragingival plaque
    a) increase plaque mass
    b) bcoms more G+ve
    c) bcoms more G-ve
    d) more spirochetal....



    90. in a tooth with gingival recession undergoing root canal tt, the gp cone is sealed at
    a) level of anatomic crown junction
    b) 1 mm below roof of pulp chamber.
    c)1mm below the opening of the canal
    d)1mm above the opening of the canal

    91. purpose of indium in amalgam
    a) eliminate gamma phase
    b) eliminate gamma-2 phase
    c) decrease Hg release on mastication
    d) decrease Hg release on abrasion



    92. not a tributary of cavernous sinus
    a) superficial middle cerebral vein
    b) deep middle ...
    c) inferior petrosal
    d) superior petrosal



    93. Delayed hypersensitivity is found in periodontal infections due to
    a)T-lymphocyte
    b)B lymphocyte



    94. first clinical sign of TFO
    a) tooth mobility
    b) wear facets





    95. Motor supply of tongue is by
    a)hypoglossal
    b)glossopharyngeal
    c)vagus
    d)facial

    96. In a radiograph, the buccal root of max 1st premolar appears to be distal to the lingual root.The angulation of the cone was
    a)from mesial to the premolar
    b)from distal to the premolar
    c)10 degrees from above in a vert. angulation
    d)10 degrees from below in a vert. angulation



    97. The failure of IAN block can occur in children due to
    a)concentration of LA
    b)presence of adrenaline
    c)position of needle
    d)angle of ramus



    98. An 8yr old boy comes to your clinic with a chief complaint of large and jagged front teeth.Treatment would be
    a)Trim the teeth and apply fluoride varnish to prevent sensitivity
    b)Build the other teeth to the same size
    c)Extract the teeth
    d)Reassure the child and send him home.



    99. A bluish purple swelling is present behind a lower primary second molar in a 6yr old child.Treatment is
    a)No treatment.Only observation
    b)Injecting proteolytic solution in the area
    c)Surgical excision of the flap



    100. One yr old child is suffering from asthma.Treatment is
    a)short acting beta 2 agonist
    b)inhalational steroid
    c)sustained slow release theophylline



    101. In a patient with cerebral palsy, all are seen except
    a)increased dental caries
    b)flourosis
    c)increased salivation
    d)trauma



    102. In autism,
    a)incapacitance of motor and mental coordination
    b)mental retardation
    c)lack of motor skills



    103. In chronic marginal gingivitis, radiographic changes are
    a)horizontal bone loss
    b)vertical bone loss
    c)angular bone loss
    d) none


    104. On the radiograph, the mesial aspect of a mand. 1st molar, 2-3 mm bone loss is found.On probing, 6mm pocket is present.The difference is due to
    a)Wrong angulation of radiograph
    b)facial and lingual bone superimposition
    c)mesial and buccal bone superimposition
    d) mesial and lingual bone superimposition

    105. )On a radiograph, irregularities are found on the root area of lower incisors.It may be
    a)subgingival calculus
    b)root caries

    106. )The difference between supragingival and subgingival calculus is the composition of supragingival calculus
    a) varies with the intake of diet
    b) plaque bacterial mass
    c) G – ive organisms predominant

    107. A 9yr old child presents with generalized ulceration, fever, malaise, ulcers around the mouth.Treatment is
    a)symptomatic treatment and observation
    b)prescribe broad spectrum penicillin and mouthwash
    c)clean the mouth with a gentle mouthwash

    108. A tooth has apical migration of epithelial attachment.It is coincided with gingival recession.The tooth has
    a)shallow sulcus
    b)pdl pocket
    c)gingival pocket

    109. on histological examination of a periapical area of a tooth and its canal, following is seen
    a)osteoclastic activity
    b)normal pulp

    110. An infant with cleft lip, cleft palate, polydactly, microcephaly with holoprosencephaly, ectodermal scalp defect is suffering from:
    a) Trisomy 21
    b) Trisomy 18
    c) Trisomy 13
    d)Turner syndrome
    111.
    True about denaturation of proteins is all except:
    a) Unfolding occurs
    b) Disruption of secondary structure occurs
    c) Sequence of amino acids remain the same
    d) Biological activity is retained

    112. Atypical antipsychotic are all except:
    a) Olanzepine
    b) Clozapine
    c) Risperidone
    d) Thioridazone

    113. Pulmonary circulation differs from systemic circulation
    a) Pulmonary vasodilation in hypoxia
    b) Pulmonary vasoconstriction in hypoxia
    c) Decreased blood volume during systole
    d) Increased basal vasoconstrictor tone



    114. Regarding Golgi tendon organ true is
    a) Senses dynamic length of muscle
    b) Involved in reciprocal innervation
    c) Alpha-motor neuron stimulation
    d) Senses muscle tension


    115.

    Steroid hormone receptors have attachment site for all except:
    a )Steroid hormone
    b )Transcription repressors
    c )Hormone responsive element
    d) Transcription activators


    116.
    Insulin causes lipogenolysis by all except:
    a) Increasing acetyl-CoA carboxylase activity
    b )Increases the transport of glucose into the cells
    c) inhibits pyruvate dehydrogenase
    d )Decreases intracellular cAMP level



    117. True about G protein coupled receptors is:
    a) G proteins bind to hormones on the cell surface
    b) All the three subunits alpha, beta and gamma should bind each other G protein to act
    c) G proteins act as inhibitory and excitatory because of difference in alpha subunit
    d) G protein is bound to GTP in resting state



    118. Thiamine deficiency causes decreased energy production because
    a) It is required for the process of transamination
    b) It is co-factor in oxidative reduction
    c)It is co-enzyme for transketolase in pentose phosphate pathway
    d) It is co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase




    119. All are true about glutathione except:
    a) It is a tripeptide
    b) It converts hemoglobin to methemoglobin
    c) It conjugates xenobiotics
    d) It scavenges free radicals and superoxide ions



    120. In molecular cloning, Blue-white screening is used for:
    a) To screen for recombinant vectors
    b) To detect gene mutations
    c) To identify desired chromosomal DNA insert in plasmid vectors
    d) To detect host DNA in situ

    121. In Millard Gubler syndrome all are involved except:
    a) 5th cranial nerve
    b) 6th cranial nerve
    c) 7th cranial nerve
    d)Contralateral hemiplegia



    122. 1st drug to be used absence seizures:
    a) Phenytoin
    b) BZD
    c) Valproate
    d) Carbamazepine



    123. During application of rubber dam, following can be used as a lubricant except
    a)Vaseline
    b)soapy water
    c)shaving cream



    124. Alveolar bone grafting in a cleft palate patient is done:
    a)after maxillary expansion, cross bite correction, before canine eruption
    b)before maxillary expansion cross bite correction after canine eruption
    c)after maxillary expansion cross bite correction after canine eruption
    d)before maxillary expansion cross bite correction before canine eruption



    125. Radiographic feature of sinusitis includes:
    a)Fluid level
    b)Erosion of bone
    c)Clouding of antra
    d)Fluid level and clouding



    126. root caries is caused by(twice repeated)
    a)lactobacillus
    b)s.viridans
    c)actinimyces



    127. Staghorn pattern seen in
    a) hemangiopericytoma

    cells that are not found in lungs
    a) Brush
    b) clara
    c) kulchisky
    d) Langerhan


    128. Which of the following is an example of disability limitation/
    a) Reducing occurrence of polio by immunization
    b) Arranging for schooling of child suffering from PRPP
    c) Resting affected limbs in neutral position
    d) Providing calipers for walking



    129. Specificity of a screening test measures –
    a) True positives
    b) False positives
    c) False negatives
    d) True negatives



    130. Life cycle of filaria is
    a) Cyclodevelopmental
    b) Cyclopropagative
    c) Propagative
    d) Transovarian



    131. In a study in UK, an association was found between increased sale of antiasthmatic drug and an increase in deaths due to asthma. This is an example of
    a) Ecological study
    b) Cohort study
    c) Case reference study
    d) Experimental study



    132. Occupational cancer involve following organs except:
    a) Lung
    b) Breast
    c) Bladder
    d) Liver



    133. Cross resistance of isoniazid is seen with:
    a) Rifampicin
    b) Ethionamide
    c) Cycloserine
    d) Ethambutol



    134. Which is not prodrug?
    a) Enalapril
    b) Clonidine
    c) Salmeterol
    d) Acetazolamide



    135. Which is not a 2nd generation antihistaminic?
    a) Loratidine
    b) Acrivastatine
    c) Cyclizine



    136. Long acting beta-2 agonist
    a) Albuterol
    b) Salmetarol
    c) Pirlbuterol
    d) Oxiprenaline



    137. Benzodiazepine antagonist
    a) Flumazenil
    b) Naloxone
    c) Furazolidone
    d) Naltrexone



    138. Which is not a branch of cavernous part of internal carotid artery?
    a) Cavernous branch
    b) Inferior hypophyseal
    c) Meningeal artery
    d) Ophthalmic artery



    139. Why fetal cells continue to divide but terminally differentiated adult do not divide
    a) There are many cyclin inhibitors which prevent cell to enter into S phase in adult
    b) Phosphatase absent in fetal cells
    c) Proteinase is absent in fetus
    d) Absence of CD kinase

    140.
    saw tooth rete pegs is seen
    a)lichen planus

    a patient with severely discolored teeth, fractured enamel, undefined DEJ, severe attrition has a
    A) severe flourosis
    b) Dentinogenesis imperfecta
    c) amelogenesis imperfecta



    141. Which of the following supplies capsule of tmj
    a) facial n
    b) maxillary n
    c) auriculotemporal n
    d)mandibular n



    142. most common malignancy in AIDS
    a) kaposis
    b)hodgkins
    c)SCC
    d)non hodjkins lymphoma



    143. best for detecting posterior proximal caries in children with minimum radiatn exposure is
    a) bitewing with paralleling technique
    b) bitewing with bisecting angle technique
    c) bitewing with rvg

    144. A patient is suffering from severe facial pain and a nasopharengeal tumor is present on the lateral wall of larynx.The patient is suffering from
    a)plummervinson syndrome
    b)trotters syndrome
    c)reitters syndrome



    145. The difference in epithelial lining of cyst and oral cavity
    a)stratum germinatum
    b)s. corneum
    c)s.spinosum
    d)s.incidium



    146. A periodontal index is used to check the status of pdl disease in a survey. Each tooth surface is divided into 9 parts in the index. It is
    a)navy plaque index
    b)glas index
    c)sillness and loe index
    d)php index



    147. which anesthetic is used intravenously
    a)propofol



    148. LA does not act in the presence of inflammation due to the LA solution molecules a)are positively charged
    b)are negatively charged
    c)not charged



    149. On preparing the root canal with a protaper F2 file, 1mm of the GP cone is cut so as t fit the canal with friction.The diameter of the apial ppl is
    a)0.29mm
    b)0.30mm
    c)0.31mm
    d)0.33mm



    150. Most common cause of pulmonary embolism
    a)lymphangitis
    b)endarteritis
    c) thrombophlebitis



    151. which of the following is identified only by radiographs?
    a) mental foramen
    b)apical cyst
    c) PA granuloma
    d)chronic periodontitis



    152. To measure periodontitis in a large population, what is used
    a) gingival index
    b) periodontal index
    c)plaque index



    153. Restorative material of choice for classV abfraction
    a) microfilled composite
    b)GIC
    c)RMGIC
    d)compomer



    154. Smoking is a predisposing factor to
    a) ANUG
    b) Juv periodontitis
    c)lichen planus

    155. The color of subgingival calculus is due to
    a)Difference in salivary pH
    b) hemolysis of erythrocytes
    c)lysis of neutrophils



    156. Juvenile periodontitis is due to
    a)Decreased phagocytosis
    b)defect in neutrophil chemotaxic activity



    157. Interdental col is susceptible to periodontal diseases due to
    a)Non keratinized epithelium
    b)it is difficult to clean
    c)highly prone to plaque accumulation
    d) All the above



    158. A pt is admitted with head injury, GCS = 8, maxillary fracture, frequent apnea and low oxygenation. Airway management is done by
    a)Oropharyngeal airway
    b)orotracheal airway
    c)cricothyroidectomy



    159. Rushton bodies are seen in
    a)Periapical cyst
    b)pa granuloma
    c)dentigerous cyst



    160. Most common site of occurrence of sialolith is in
    a)parotid
    b)sublingual
    c)submandibular



    161. Excisional biopsy is done by
    a)complete excision of the tumor along with some part of normal tissue
    b)partial excision of the tumor alone
    c)partial excision of the tumor with normal tissue
    d)complete excision of the tumor


    162. Proximal caries in a tooth starts
    a)above the contact point
    b)gingival to the contact point and gingiva
    c)gingival to the contact point and occusal to the gingival
    d)at the contact point


    163. On radiographic examination of a tooth, very thin demarcation is present between the pulp and caries.what would be the line of treatment
    a)consider the tooth to be exposed and carry out RCT
    b)place a sedative dressing and restore with amalgam
    c)place a sedative dressing and plan for a pulpotomy procedure in the next appointment



    164. Neonatal teeth are seen
    a)birth to 30days
    b) at birth

    165. A porcelain inlay with a facial wall is to be prepared.The cavity walls
    a)should converge facially
    b)the depth of the cavity is increased more than that for an amalgam restn
    c)the walls are placed parallel to each other.
    166.
    True about mycobacterium other than tuberculosis(MOTT)
    a)causes disseminated infection
    b)occurs in persons with normal immunity
    c)causes decreased efficacy of BCG due to cross immunity
    d)person to person transmission is seen



    167. Mosaic pattern of bone is seen in
    a)fibrous dysplasia
    b)osteitis deformans
    c)osteomyelitis
    d)ewings sarcoma


    168. The bone present on the labial side of lower anteriors is
    a)cortical
    b)cancellous
    c)fibrous
    d)spongy


    169. The type of bone present between the furcations is
    a)cortical
    b)cancellous
    c)fibrous
    d)spongy


    170. Ground glass appearance of bone in a radiograph is seen in
    a)hyperparathyroidism,
    b)hyperthyroidism


    171. SABE of dental origin is caused by
    a)streptococcus viridans
    b)actinomyces
    c)s. mutans
    d)s. salivarius


    172. Before restoring a tooth with composite, the area is etched. Accidental contamination occurs with saliva.Therefore
    a)the area is re etched before restoration
    b)the area is air dried using an air spray and continue with restoring
    c)wipe the saliva with cotton and continue to restore
  4. Guest

    Guest Guest

    8. In national water supply and sanitation progranme a problem village is defined as all except
    a)distance of safe water is greater then 1.5 kms: its d ans direct pick from national boards
    b)water is exposed to the risk of cholera
    c)water source has excess iron and heavy metals
    d)water infested with guinea worm

    21. A Pt wit trauma suffers 15 % blood loss.
    a) no treatment :i think its the ans
    b) blood and colloidal transfusion
    c)colloidal transfusion only
    d)blood transfusion only

    37. Action of primer
    a)Removal of smear layer
    b)Increases surface free energy of dentin: i think dis one is the ans
    c)Forms thin layer between collagen and resin
    d)Bonds with composite

    43. not a tributary of cavernous sinus
    a) superficial middle cerebral vein
    b) deep cerebral vein: its the ans
    c) inferior petrosal sinus
    d) superior petrosal sinus

    50. when a mandibular fracture is transferred to an intensive care unit,under what is mandibular # treated
    a) primary survey
    b) secondary survey :r u sure for this ans
    c) primary survey with IMF
    d) resuscitation room

    53. acc to the tension and compression forces acting at the condylar border which of these would best attenuate them?
    a) a plate at the anterior border and another at the posterior border
    b) a plate at the anterior border
    c) a plate at the post border
    d) a plate at the lateral border :ans

    60. gingivosis is related most commonly to
    a )high progesterone
    b) low estrogen and testosterone :ans
    c) pregnancy

    64. N2O acts by
    a) non specific CNS depression :ans
    b)gasserian ganglion blockade
    c) blocking peripheral pain pathways

    67. while applying temporary restoration to a tooth during a procedure, the thickness of temporary should be
    a) 1mm
    b) 2mm
    c) 3mm
    d) 4mm :i think this is the ans

    75. Which is the best material for treatment of non-carious Class V cavities in unstable acid erosion cases?
    a) GIC
    b) RM-GIC :ans
    c) Compomer
    d) Composite

    84. Trapnell lines and McG.... lines are used in
    a) true lateral
    b) PA mandible
    c) PNS view :ans

    114. Regarding Golgi tendon organ true is
    a) Senses dynamic length of muscle
    b) Involved in reciprocal innervation
    c) Alpha-motor neuron stimulation
    d) Senses muscle tension :ans

    115. Steroid hormone receptors have attachment site for all except:
    a )Steroid hormone
    b )Transcription repressors :ans
    c )Hormone responsive element
    d) Transcription activators

    116. Insulin causes lipogenolysis by all except:
    a) Increasing acetyl-CoA carboxylase activity
    b )Increases the transport of glucose into the cells
    c) inhibits pyruvate dehydrogenase :ans
    d )Decreases intracellular cAMP level

    118. Thiamine deficiency causes decreased energy production because
    a) It is required for the process of transamination
    b) It is co-factor in oxidative reduction
    c)It is co-enzyme for transketolase in pentose phosphate pathway
    d) It is co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase :ans

    119. All are true about glutathione except:
    a) It is a tripeptide
    b) It converts hemoglobin to methemoglobin :ans
    c) It conjugates xenobiotics
    d) It scavenges free radicals and superoxide ions

    120. In molecular cloning, Blue-white screening is used for:
    a) To screen for recombinant vectors
    b) To detect gene mutations
    c) To identify desired chromosomal DNA insert in plasmid vectors :ans
    d) To detect host DNA in situ

    121. In Millard Gubler syndrome all are involved except:
    a) 5th cranial nerve :ans
    b) 6th cranial nerve
    c) 7th cranial nerve
    d)Contralateral hemiplegia

    122. 1st drug to be used absence seizures:
    a) Phenytoin
    b) BZD
    c) Valproate :ans
    d) Carbamazepine

    124. Alveolar bone grafting in a cleft palate patient is done:
    a)after maxillary expansion, cross bite correction, before canine eruption:ans
    b)before maxillary expansion cross bite correction after canine eruption
    c)after maxillary expansion cross bite correction after canine eruption
    d)before maxillary expansion cross bite correction before canine eruption

    125. Radiographic feature of sinusitis includes:
    a)Fluid level
    b)Erosion of bone
    c)Clouding of antra
    d)Fluid level and clouding :ans

    126. root caries is caused by(twice repeated)
    a)lactobacillus
    b)s.viridans
    c)actinimyces :ans

    127. Staghorn pattern seen in
    a) hemangiopericytoma

    cells that are not found in lungs
    a) Brush
    b) clara
    c) kulchisky :ans
    d) Langerhan

    128. Which of the following is an example of disability limitation/
    a) Reducing occurrence of polio by immunization
    b) Arranging for schooling of child suffering from PRPP
    c) Resting affected limbs in neutral position :ans
    d) Providing calipers for walking

    129. Specificity of a screening test measures –
    a) True positives
    b) False positives
    c) False negatives
    d) True negatives :ans

    130. Life cycle of filaria is
    a) Cyclodevelopmental :ans
    b) Cyclopropagative
    c) Propagative
    d) Transovarian

    131. In a study in UK, an association was found between increased sale of antiasthmatic drug and an increase in deaths due to asthma. This is an example of
    a) Ecological study :ans
    b) Cohort study
    c) Case reference study
    d) Experimental study

    132. Occupational cancer involve following organs except:
    a) Lung
    b) Breast :ans
    c) Bladder
    d) Liver

    133. Cross resistance of isoniazid is seen with:
    a) Rifampicin
    b) Ethionamide :ans
    c) Cycloserine
    d) Ethambutol

    134. Which is not prodrug?
    a) Enalapril :ans
    b) Clonidine
    c) Salmeterol
    d) Acetazolamide

    135. Which is not a 2nd generation antihistaminic?
    a) Loratidine
    b) Acrivastatine
    c) Cyclizine :ans

    136. Long acting beta-2 agonist
    a) Albuterol
    b) Salmetarol :ans
    c) Pirlbuterol
    d) Oxiprenaline

    137. Benzodiazepine antagonist
    a) Flumazenil :ans
    b) Naloxone
    c) Furazolidone
    d) Naltrexone

    138. Which is not a branch of cavernous part of internal carotid artery?
    a) Cavernous branch
    b) Inferior hypophyseal
    c) Meningeal artery
    d) Ophthalmic artery :ans

    139. Why fetal cells continue to divide but terminally differentiated adult do not divide
    a) There are many cyclin inhibitors which prevent cell to enter into S phase in adult :ans
    b) Phosphatase absent in fetal cells
    c) Proteinase is absent in fetus
    d) Absence of CD kinase

    140.
    saw tooth rete pegs is seen
    a)lichen planus

    a patient with severely discolored teeth, fractured enamel, undefined DEJ, severe attrition has a
    A) severe flourosis
    b) Dentinogenesis imperfecta :ans
    c) amelogenesis imperfecta

    141. Which of the following supplies capsule of tmj
    a) facial n
    b) maxillary n
    c) auriculotemporal n :ans
    d)mandibular n

    142. most common malignancy in AIDS
    a) kaposis :ans
    b)hodgkins
    c)SCC
    d)non hodjkins lymphoma

    143. best for detecting posterior proximal caries in children with minimum radiatn exposure is
    a) bitewing with paralleling technique
    b) bitewing with bisecting angle technique
    c) bitewing with rvg :ans

    144. A patient is suffering from severe facial pain and a nasopharengeal tumor is present on the lateral wall of larynx.The patient is suffering from
    a)plummervinson syndrome
    b)trotters syndrome :ans
    c)reitters syndrome

    146. A periodontal index is used to check the status of pdl disease in a survey. Each tooth surface is divided into 9 parts in the index. It is
    a)navy plaque index :ans
    b)glas index
    c)sillness and loe index
    d)php index

    147. which anesthetic is used intravenously
    a)propofol

    148. LA does not act in the presence of inflammation due to the LA solution molecules a)are positively charged :ans
    b)are negatively charged
    c)not charged

    150. Most common cause of pulmonary embolism
    a)lymphangitis
    b)endarteritis
    c) thrombophlebitis :ans

    152. To measure periodontitis in a large population, what is used
    a) gingival index
    b) periodontal index :ans
    c)plaque index

    153. Restorative material of choice for classV abfraction
    a) microfilled composite :ans
    b)GIC
    c)RMGIC
    d)compomer

    154. Smoking is a predisposing factor to
    a) ANUG :ans
    b) Juv periodontitis
    c)lichen planus

    155. The color of subgingival calculus is due to
    a)Difference in salivary pH
    b) hemolysis of erythrocytes :ans
    c)lysis of neutrophils

    156. Juvenile periodontitis is due to
    a)Decreased phagocytosis
    b)defect in neutrophil chemotaxic activity :ans

    158. A pt is admitted with head injury, GCS = 8, maxillary fracture, frequent apnea and low oxygenation. Airway management is done by
    a)Oropharyngeal airway
    b)orotracheal airway
    c)cricothyroidectomy :ans

    159. Rushton bodies are seen in
    a)Periapical cyst :ans
    b)pa granuloma
    c)dentigerous cyst

    160. Most common site of occurrence of sialolith is in
    a)parotid
    b)sublingual
    c)submandibular :ans

    161. Excisional biopsy is done by
    a)complete excision of the tumor along with some part of normal tissue
    b)partial excision of the tumor alone
    c)partial excision of the tumor with normal tissue
    d)complete excision of the tumor :ans

    162. Proximal caries in a tooth starts
    a)above the contact point
    b)gingival to the contact point and gingiva
    c)gingival to the contact point and occusal to the gingival :ans
    d)at the contact point

    164. Neonatal teeth are seen
    a)birth to 30days :ans
    b) at birth

    167. Mosaic pattern of bone is seen in
    a)fibrous dysplasia
    b)osteitis deformans :ans
    c)osteomyelitis
    d)ewings sarcoma

    168. The bone present on the labial side of lower anteriors is
    a)cortical :ans
    b)cancellous
    c)fibrous
    d)spongy

    169. The type of bone present between the furcations is
    a)cortical
    b)cancellous :ans
    c)fibrous
    d)spongy

    170. Ground glass appearance of bone in a radiograph is seen in
    a)hyperparathyroidism :ans
    b)hyperthyroidism

    171. SABE of dental origin is caused by
    a)streptococcus viridans :ans
    b)actinomyces
    c)s. mutans
    d)s. salivarius

    172. Before restoring a tooth with composite, the area is etched. Accidental contamination occurs with saliva.Therefore
    a)the area is re etched before restoration
    b)the area is washed air dried using an air spray and continue with restoring :ans
    c)wipe the saliva with cotton and continue to restore
  5. Guest

    Guest Guest

    aiipg 2009

    0. when a mandibular fracture is transferred to an intensive care unit,under what is mandibular # treated
    a) primary survey
    b) secondary survey
    c) primary survey with IMF
    d) resuscitation room
    according to ATLS guidelines mand # comes under sec survey. but wat about mand# with airway obstruction thats confusing. any one got the right ans, plz post with reference
  6. Guest

    Guest Guest

    :( :( :( plzzz any body know the remaining question ????
  7. Dude

    Dude Guest

    Thanks

    Thanks a lot friend, these questions were of great help...

Share This Page