Urinary retention rare in patients with progressive lung ca

Discussion in 'Australian Medical Council (AMC) EXAM' started by Dr.Issac., Jun 26, 2008.

  1. Dr.Issac.

    Dr.Issac. Guest

    Question 01

    Which one of the following statements is true of lung cancer?
    a) Most are small cell in type
    b) It is the 2nd most common cancer in the UK
    c) 80% are due to smoking
    d) Screening has proved beneficial
    Question 02

    Which one of the following is true regarding lung cancer?
    a) Adenocarcinomas tend to grow quickly
    b) 5% of patients with lung cancer present with, or develop complications of non-metastatic paraneoplastic syndromes
    c) Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone (SIADH) is associated with hypernatraemia
    d) 80-90% of small cell carcinomas have spread beyond the thorax at the time of diagnosis
    Question 03

    Which one of the following statements is true of small cell lung cancer (SCLC)?
    a) Surgery is the most important treatment modality
    b) Limited stage disease describes disease less than T2 N1 M0
    c) Approximately 80% of patients respond to chemotherapy
    d) Prophylactic cranial irradiation has been shown to prolong survival
    Question 04

    Which one of the following statements is true of surgery for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC)?
    a) Post-operative mortality rate is approximately 10%
    b) About 30% of patients are suitable for resection at diagnosis
    c) Pneumonectomy is the most commonly performed operation
    d) Surgery offers the best chance of cure
    Question 05

    Which one of the following is true regarding the management of NSCLC?
    a) 5 year survival rates of 15-20% have been reported in selected patients treated with chemo- and radiotherapy
    b) Adjuvant radiotherapy should be used in patients following surgical resection
    c) NSCLC is more chemosensitive than SCLC
    d) Palliative radiotherapy is rarely used
    Question 06

    Which one of the following statements is true of systemic treatment of NSCLC?
    a) Chemotherapy has no effect on survival in advanced NSCLC
    b) Adjuvant platinum-based chemotherapy confers no survival benefit
    c) Epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKI) such as erlotinib have proven active in previously treated patients with advanced NSCLC
    d) EGFR-TKI have a higher chance of response in male smokers
    Question 07

    As regards prognosis of NSCLC:
    a) stage IIIa disease is associated with 5 year survival rates of 40%
    b) stage IV disease is associated with 5 year survival rates of 8%
    c) stage II disease is associated with 5 year survival rates of 50%
    d) stage I disease is associated with 5 year survival rates of 60-80%
    Question 08

    Which of the following is not an effective treatment of breathlessness associated with lung cancer?
    a) Pleurodesis
    b) Nebulised opioids
    c) Regular doses of short acting oral morphine
    d) Endobronchial stenting
    Question 09

    Which one of the following statements is true of mesothelioma?
    a) Incidence is decreasing, reflecting the ban on use of asbestos
    b) The disease is more common in females
    c) All deaths due to mesothelioma should be discussed with the coroner
    d) Radical surgery is the treatment of choice
    Question 10

    Which one of the following symptoms is rare in patients with progressive lung cancer?
    a) Haemoptysis
    b) Hypercalcaemia
    c) Headache
    d) Urinary retention


    Question 1

    Which one of the following statements is true of lung cancer?

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    c) 80% are due to smoking

    FEEDBACK :

    Lung cancer is the most common cancer in the UK in both men and women. 25% are small cell in type and 75% non small cell. 80% are due to smoking. Screening has not proved beneficial. Page reference: 01
    Question 2

    Which one of the following is true regarding lung cancer?

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    d) 80-90% of small cell carcinomas have spread beyond the thorax at the time of diagnosis

    FEEDBACK :

    Adenocarcinomas tend to grow slowly. 10-20% of patients with lung cancer present with, or develop complications of non-metastatic paraneoplastic syndromes. SIADH is associated with dehydration and hyponatraemia. 80-90% of small cell carcinomas have spread beyond the thorax at the time of diagnosis. Page reference: 01 & 02
    Question 3

    Which one of the following statements is true of small cell lung cancer (SCLC)?

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    c) Approximately 80% of patients respond to chemotherapy

    FEEDBACK :

    SCLC is considered to be a systemic disease and thus surgery plays no part in the management of the disease. Limited stage disease describes disease confined to one hemithorax and that can be included in a reasonable thoracic radiation field. Approximately 80% of patients respond to chemotherapy. Prophylactic cranial irradiation reduces the incidence of brain metastases but has not been shown to prolong survival. Page reference: 03
    Question 4

    Which one of the following statements is true of surgery for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC)?

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    d) Surgery offers the best chance of cure

    FEEDBACK :

    Post-operative mortality rate should be <5%. About 15% of patients are suitable for resection at diagnosis. Lobectomy is the most commonly performed operation. Surgery offers the best chance of cure. Page reference: 03 & 04
    Question 5

    Which one of the following is true regarding the management of NSCLC?

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    a) 5 year survival rates of 15-20% have been reported in selected patients treated with chemo- and radiotherapy

    FEEDBACK :

    In management of NSCLC 5 year survival rates of 15-20% have been reported in selected patients treated with chemo- and radiotherapy. The benefit of adjuvant radiotherapy in patients who have had surgical resection is uncertain. SCLC is much more chemosensitive than NSCLC. Palliative radiotherapy is a key component of treatment for many of the symptoms associated with NSCLC, e.g., haemoptysis and pain. Page reference: 05
    Question 6

    Which one of the following statements is true of systemic treatment of NSCLC?

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    c) Epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKI) such as erlotinib have proven active in previously treated patients with advanced NSCLC

    FEEDBACK :

    Chemotherapy has been demonstrated to improve survival in advanced NSCLC. Adjuvant platinum-based chemotherapy confers a small survival benefit. Epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKI) such as erlotinib have proven active in previously treated patients with advanced NSCLC. EGFR-TKI have a higher chance of response in females who have never smoked. Page reference: 05
    Question 7

    As regards prognosis of NSCLC:

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    d) stage I disease is associated with 5 year survival rates of 60-80%

    FEEDBACK :

    Stage I disease is associated with 5 year survival rates of 60-80%; stage II, 25-40%; stage IIIa, 10-15% and stage IV, 1%. Page reference: 05
    Question 8

    Which of the following is not an effective treatment of breathlessness associated with lung cancer?

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    b) Nebulised opioids

    FEEDBACK :

    Pleurodesis, regular doses of short acting oral morphine and endobronchial stenting have been shown to be helpful for certain patients in treating breathlessness. Nebulised opioids have been found to be no more effective than inhaled saline. Page reference: 06
    Question 9

    Which one of the following statements is true of mesothelioma?

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    c) All deaths due to mesothelioma should be discussed with the coroner

    FEEDBACK :

    Even though asbestos use has been banned gradually from the mid-1960s the incidence of mesothelioma is expected to rise for a further 15 years in Western Europe because of the long lag time from first exposure to diagnosis of mesothelioma. The disease is more common in males (90% cases). All deaths due to mesothelioma should be discussed with the coroner. Radical surgery is of uncertain value with a high mortality. Page reference: 08
    Question 10

    Which one of the following symptoms is rare in patients with progressive lung cancer?

    You did not answer the question.

    Correct Answer:

    d) Urinary retention

    FEEDBACK :

    Haemoptysis, hypercalcaemia and headache are common symptoms in patients with progressive lung cancer
  2. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Mutations that cause achondroplasia exert an effect which ca

    Mutations that cause achondroplasia exert an effect which can be classified as:
    a) dominant negative.
    b) gain-of-function.
    c) haploinsufficiency.
    d) loss-of-function.


    ANS:B

    Both achondroplasia and thanatophoric dysplasia are caused by mutations in FGFR3 that lead to increased kinase activity.

Share This Page